Result
Saturday, 28 April, 2018
19:00
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)

FCL Global Forwarding Novice Stakes

1m 4f 51y (Standard) 4yo+
Total prize money 5,800 GBP
1st 3,752 GBP 2nd 1,117 GBP 3rd 558 GBP 4th 279 GBP
Runners: 5

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Glencadam Glory (GB)
Angus Dundee Distillers plc
4
9 - 9
110
h
John Gosden
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 309
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
White Desert (IRE)
Godolphin
nk
4
9 - 9
-
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 245
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Demophon (GB)
S Flook
7 l
4
8 - 10
-
Steve Flook
Paddy Pilley
Days L/R: 16
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Full Suit (GB)
The Keg Partnership I
5 l
4
8 - 11
-
Archie Watson
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 23
5th (5) Jockey's silk
Five Again (GB)
Calne Engineering Ltd
22 l
6
8 - 11
-
Roger Teal
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 49

More results from Saturday, 28 April, 2018

Saturday, 28 April 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Noumea (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jake Noonan (8 - 10)
17:05 Victorian Transport Association Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Marsupial (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jim Byrne (9 - 0)
14:22 Makers Mark QTIS Three-Years-Old Plate (Conditions) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo Conditions
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Browne (9 - 3)
15:42 Hiflow Industries Victory Stakes (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Stunts (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 2)
12:25 TAB Clarendon Stakes (Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Philosophy (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 1)
13:00 Blakes Marine Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 8)
13:00 Blakes Marine Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Ghisoni (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Tye Angland (9 - 4)
14:50 Group 3 Godolphin Crown (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Duca Valentinois (IRE)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 0)
15:30 Group 3 Livamol Hawkesbury Gold Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Beau Geste (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Tye Angland (8 - 11)
16:10 Group 3 Blacktown Workers Group Hawkesbury Guineas (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Olifants (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 4)
12:09 Rams Home Loans 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
4f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Organza (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 11)
16:34 John Whitmore Memorial Benchmark 72 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Endgame (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Takayuki Yasuda
Jun Takada (9 - 4)
11:25 Maiden Race (Hurdle) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 6f 99y (Firm) 4yo+ Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Time To Play (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Jose A Bracho (8 - 6)
13:35 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Mizuki Takayanagi
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 11)
11:45 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Queen's Move (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Minoru Tsuchida
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
11:45 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Telling Blow (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Keizo Ito
Kosei Miura (8 - 11)
12:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Bright Hope (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 7)
12:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Yukihiro Kato
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
13:05 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Baskerville (USA)
Godolphin
NR Yukihiro Kato
Keita Tosaki (9 - 0)
14:05 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Tetsuya Kimura
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
15:45 Tv Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho (Grade 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Mendenhall (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Yusuke Wada
Norihiro Yokoyama (8 - 9)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Hamada (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 4)
19:30 Contact Us At fclgf.com Handicap
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-90