Result
Tuesday, 17 May, 2016
14:20
Lingfield (AW) (GB)

Ryan Vehicles Maiden Stakes (Div I)

1m 1y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
1st 2,911 GBP 2nd 866 GBP 3rd 433 GBP 4th 216 GBP
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Banish (USA)
HighclereThoroughbredRacing-Smart Strike
3
9 - 2
-
Hugo Palmer
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 18
2nd (5)
Raven's Corner (IRE)
Lordship Stud
hd
3
9 - 2
-
John Gosden
James Doyle
Days L/R: 22
3rd (9)
Cosmic Storm (GB)
The Eclipse Partnership
4 l
3
8 - 11
-
Ralph Beckett
Oscar Pereira
Days L/R: 11
4th (6)
Egyptian (USA)
Sanford Robertson & Kathryn Nikkel
nk
3
9 - 2
-
Jeremy Noseda
Adam Kirby
5th (8)
Jabbaar (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
2¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
Owen Burrows
Robert Havlin
6th (7)
Critical Speed (IRE)
J C Smith
1 l
4
9 - 9
-
Sylvester Kirk
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 21
7th (4)
Catskill Mountains (IRE)
China Horse Club
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
Roger Varian
Frederik Tylicki
Days L/R: 15
8th (1)
Signal Hill (IRE)
Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds VIII
1¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
Andrew Balding
David Probert
9th (3)
Keyman (IRE)
Anglo Australian Racing
6 l
3
9 - 2
-
Jeremy Gask
Oisin Murphy

More results from Tuesday, 17 May, 2016

Tuesday, 17 May 2016
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Killarney (IRE)
Protocol (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd M Halford
Shane Foley (8 - 12)
18:50 Join Tote Rewards Today At thetote.com Handicap
1m 40y (Good) 3yo
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Heart Of Lions (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 2)
14:55 Ryan Vehicles Maiden Stakes (Div II)
1m 1y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Nottingham (GB)
Bombilate (USA)
Lordship Stud
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
16:20 EBF BetVictor Million Pound Goal Fillies' Handicap
1m 2f 50y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-80
Nottingham (GB)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
16:50 EBF BetVictor Million Pound Goal Maiden Stakes
1m 75y (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Infra Dig (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 9)
11:30 Bendigo Community Bank Wyong 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Baveno (AUS)
Lordship Stud
3rd J O'Shea
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
14:35 Wyong Regional Chamber Of Commerce Class 2 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Spiced (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Brock Ryan (8 - 1)
15:45 Job Centre Australia Benchmark 65 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Bracteate (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Brock Ryan (8 - 8)
16:20 Bailey Plumbing Benchmark 65 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+