Result
Tuesday, 31 July, 2007
14:15
Goodwood (GB)
Bank of Scotland Investment Service Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
1m 1f 192y (Good) 4yo+
1st 31,160 GBP 2nd 9,330 GBP 3rd 4,665 GBP 4th 2,335 GBP 5th 1,165 GBP
Runners: 16
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (13) |
Championship Point (IRE)
John Livock
|
4
9 - 10
|
109
|
Mick Channon
Darryll Holland
|
Days L/R: 39
|
||
2nd (16) |
Lake Poet (IRE)
Mohammed Rashid
|
¾ l
|
4
9 - 1
|
100
|
Clive Brittain
Seb Sanders
|
Days L/R: 39
|
|
3rd (2) |
Peruvian Prince (USA)
R G Leatham
|
¾ l
|
5
8 - 0
|
85
|
Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan
|
Days L/R: 26
|
|
4th (9) |
Snoqualmie Boy (GB)
J C Smith
|
2 l
|
4
9 - 5
|
104
|
David Elsworth
T Quinn
|
Days L/R: 90
|
|
5th (10) |
Greek Well (IRE)
Ballymacoll Stud
|
¾ l
|
4
8 - 1
|
86
|
Sir Michael Stoute
Daragh O'Donohoe
|
Days L/R: 17
|
|
6th (6) |
Emirates Skyline (USA)
Godolphin
|
½ l
|
4
9 - 4
|
103
v
|
Saeed bin Suroor
Kerrin McEvoy
|
Days L/R: 39
|
|
7th (7) |
Fort Churchill (IRE)
L D Gamble and Mr & Mrs J H Mathias
|
½ l
|
6
8 - 4
|
89
bl,t
|
Brian Ellison
Royston Ffrench
|
Days L/R: 60
|
|
8th (17) |
Dansili Dancer (GB)
The Troupers
|
1 l
|
5
8 - 12
|
97
|
Clive Cox
Philip Robinson
|
Days L/R: 52
|
|
9th (12) |
Speedy Sam (GB)
Mrs Maura Gittins
|
nk
|
4
7 - 13
|
90
|
K R Burke
Andrew Elliott
|
Days L/R: 4
|
|
10th (3) |
Bandama (IRE)
Lady Clague
|
2½ l
|
4
8 - 9
|
94
|
Amanda Perrett
Steve Drowne
|
Days L/R: 38
|
|
11th (4) |
Nayyir (GB)
Abdulla Al Khalifa
|
hd
|
9
9 - 0
|
105
bl
|
Gerard Butler
Jamie Moriarty
|
Days L/R: 52
|
|
12th (8) |
Collateral Damage (IRE)
Middleham Park Racing XXV
|
1 l
|
4
8 - 2
|
87
t
|
Tim Easterby
Jimmy Quinn
|
Days L/R: 17
|
|
13th (1) |
Zero Tolerance (IRE)
The Hornsey Warriors Racing Syndicate
|
nk
|
7
8 - 12
|
97
|
David Barron
Jimmy Fortune
|
Days L/R: 33
|
|
14th (14) |
Tabadul (IRE)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
|
5 l
|
6
8 - 13
|
98
|
Ed Dunlop
Richard Hills
|
Days L/R: 39
|
|
15th (18) |
Formax (FR)
A E Pakenham
|
nk
|
5
8 - 7
|
92
|
Marcus Tregoning
Martin Dwyer
|
Days L/R: 101
|
|
NR (15) |
Resonate (IRE)
S Langridge
|
9
7 - 4
|
85
|
Tony Newcombe
Luke Morris
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 17
|
||
DSQ (11) |
Night Crescendo (USA)
John Connolly
|
40.00
|
4
8 - 5
|
90
|
Amanda Perrett
Joe Fanning
|
Last Disq Days L/R: 86
|
|
NR (5) |
Plum Pudding (IRE)
Hyde Sporting Promotions Limited
|
4
8 - 11
|
96
|
Richard Hannon Snr
Ryan Moore
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 24
|