Result
Friday, 25 February, 2022
18:00
Meydan (UAE)

Al Karama Stakes Presented By Lincoln Corsair (Conditions) (Dirt)

7f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Total prize money 60,000 USD
1st 36,000 USD 2nd 12,000 USD 3rd 6,000 USD 4th 3,000 USD 5th 1,800 USD 6th 1,200 USD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Summer Is Tomorrow (USA)
Michael Hilary Burke & Negar Burke
3
9 - 0
88
B Seemar
James Doyle
Days L/R: 13
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Rawy (USA)
RRR Racing
8¼ l
3
9 - 0
97
S bin Ghadayer
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 14
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
J J Jumbo (IRE)
Sultan Saeed Harib
shd
3
9 - 0
82
cp
D J Bunyan
Adrie de Vries
Days L/R: 7
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Taking Names (USA)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
¾ l
3
9 - 0
87
Doug Watson
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 21
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Classic City (USA)
Al Rashid Stables LLC
nk
3
9 - 0
-
B Seemar
Antonio Fresu
Days L/R: 64
6th (8) Jockey's silk
Klimt Street (USA)
Al Rashid Stables LLC
1½ l
3
9 - 0
-
A bin Harmash
Ray Dawson
Days L/R: 33
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Sadaaty (USA)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
2½ l
3
9 - 0
95
bl
N Bachalard
Richard Mullen
Days L/R: 14
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Al Mofty (USA)
Hamdan Sultan Ali Alsabousi
3 l
3
8 - 8
75
bl
A bin Harmash
Saif Al Balushi
Days L/R: 21
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
80
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 14
10th (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
19½ l
3
9 - 0
94
v
Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 7

More results from Friday, 25 February, 2022

Friday, 25 February 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canberra (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Chad Schofield (8 - 9)
16:40 ETS Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Black Opal Preview (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo Conditions
Canberra (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
17:20 Affinity Electrical Technologies Canberra Mile (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 9)
18:00 Stud And Stable Staff Awards Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Naples (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 2)
18:30 Vinery Yearlings Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Huzzah (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 1)
21:30 Schweppes Handicap (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (9 - 4)
15:17 Prix du Chene des Trois Freres (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr (8 - 8)
17:07 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 4yo+ Allowance
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 10)
17:13 Maiden Special Weight (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+ Mdn
Meydan (UAE) 9th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 2)
18:35 Lincoln Nautilus (Handicap) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ rated 90-103
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
19:45 Dubai Millennium Stakes Presented By Lincoln (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Star Safari (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Andrea Atzeni (9 - 4)
19:45 Dubai Millennium Stakes Presented By Lincoln (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Volcanic Sky (GB)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 4)
19:45 Dubai Millennium Stakes Presented By Lincoln (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
12th Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (9 - 4)
19:45 Dubai Millennium Stakes Presented By Lincoln (Group 3) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
Meydan (UAE) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
20:20 Jumeirah Derby Presented By Al Tayer Motors (Conditions) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
20:20 Jumeirah Derby Presented By Al Tayer Motors (Conditions) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 1)
20:55 Lincoln Navigator (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 90-105
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
21:15 Spendthrift Australia Typhoon Tracy Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jye McNeil (8 - 11)
21:15 Spendthrift Australia Typhoon Tracy Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Skylander (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Fernando De La Cruz (8 - 8)
14:13 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn