Result
Saturday, 31 October, 2020
16:30
Flemington (AUS)

Kennedy Cantala (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)

1m (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 1,500,000 AUD
1st 902,100 AUD 2nd 270,000 AUD 3rd 135,000 AUD 4th 67,500 AUD 5th 37,500 AUD 6th 30,000 AUD 7th 30,000 AUD 8th 30,000 AUD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Yulong Prince (SAF)
Yu Long Investments
6
8 - 9
-
bl
Chris Waller
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 28
2nd (14) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
5
8 - 8
-
cp
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 21
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Rock (AUS)
Mrs C A Hawkes, D C Iles Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 7
-
v,t
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Michael Poy
Days L/R: 28
4th (15) Jockey's silk
Age Of Chivalry (NZ)
H J Mackley, Mrs E M Mackley Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 5
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Daniel Moor
Days L/R: 7
5th (12) Jockey's silk
Fifty Stars (IRE)
Ryco Equine Pty Ltd
hd
5
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes
John Allen
Days L/R: 14
6th (16) Jockey's silk
Olmedo (FR)
Aquis Racing, Northerly Holdings Pty Ltd Et Al
1 l
5
8 - 11
-
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Days L/R: 231
7th (1) Jockey's silk
I Am Superman (IRE)
M O'Callaghan Racing Limited, J Fleming & M O'Callaghan
nk
4
8 - 7
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 21
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Streets Of Avalon (AUS)
Warren Racing, D Healy Et Al
hd
6
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Shane Nichols
Zac Spain
Days L/R: 14
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Nonconformist (AUS)
Miss D M Henwood, Mrs D M Henwood Et Al
shd
4
8 - 6
-
Grahame Begg
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 17
10th (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
6
8 - 9
-
bl,t
James Cummings
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 14
11th (6) Jockey's silk
Wild Planet (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing P/L, B & C Thoroughbreds P/L Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 9
-
bl
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
William Pike
Days L/R: 14
12th (5) Jockey's silk
King's Legacy (AUS)
James Harron Bloodstock Colts, Coolmore Et Al
hd
3
8 - 0
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Glen Boss
Days L/R: 21
13th (13) Jockey's silk
Mr Quickie (AUS)
Wylie Dalziel Roy Higgins Racing, P G Moody Et Al
shd
5
9 - 2
-
bl
Phillip Stokes
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 21
14th (3) Jockey's silk
Chief Ironside (GB)
Australian Bloodstock, Coastline Racing Et Al
hd
5
8 - 5
-
Kris Lees
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 21
15th (7) Jockey's silk
Buffalo River (USA)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) P/L, R & C Legh Racing P/L Et Al
shd
4
8 - 5
-
Michael Moroney
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 21
16th (4) Jockey's silk
The Velvet King (AUS)
Impressive Racing Pty Ltd Syndicate, G L Eiffler Et Al
1½ l
5
8 - 6
-
Peter G Moody
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 17
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Reloaded (AUS)
C Waller, Magic Bloodstock Racing Et Al
4
8 - 5
-
bl
Chris Waller
Michael Dee
Non-runner
Days L/R: 42
NR (12) Jockey's silk
Reykjavik (AUS)
Rapid Equine Syndicate & J P Ch'Ng
6
8 - 5
-
Lindsey Smith
Dean Yendall
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (17) Jockey's silk
Junipal (AUS)
L H McKenzie, M Johnston Et Al
5
8 - 5
-
bl
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Jye McNeil
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (7) Jockey's silk
Harbour Views (FR)
OTI Racing, The Lord S Vestey Et Al
5
8 - 5
-
bl,t
Matthew Williams
Kerrin McEvoy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 31 October, 2020

Saturday, 31 October 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Theory Of Time (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
15th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 3)
15:15 Prix de la Vierge de Lorette (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Chasing Dreams (GB)
Godolphin SNC
16th H-A Pantall
Maxime Guyon (9 - 3)
15:15 Prix de la Vierge de Lorette (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Silent Wave (GB)
Godolphin SNC
13th H-A Pantall
Theo Bachelot (8 - 9)
15:50 Prix de Seine-et-Oise (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Anoush (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brendan P Walsh
Joseph Talamo (8 - 7)
16:36 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Endorsed (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th William Mott
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 9)
17:06 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Royal Pride (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jye McNeil (9 - 2)
11:40 Network 10 Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
John Allen (8 - 9)
12:20 G.H.Mumm Wakeful Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Pensato (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
William Pike (8 - 9)
12:20 G.H.Mumm Wakeful Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Coruscate (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 6)
13:00 TAB Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Asiago (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Mark Zahra (8 - 13)
14:20 TAB Empire Rose Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Exhilarates (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
17:10 Furphy Sprint (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Shogo Yasuda
Arata Saito (8 - 3)
12:45 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Toru Kurita
Akira Sugawara (8 - 7)
14:15 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mamoru Ishibashi
Yutaka Take (8 - 9)
10:30 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN) 4th Teruhiko Chida
Kota Fujioka (8 - 9)
10:30 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Hidekazu Asami
Yasunari Iwata (8 - 9)
11:30 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Inao Okada
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 9)
12:20 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kenji Nonaka
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 9)
12:55 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Roquette (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Mamoru Ishibashi
Manabu Sakai (8 - 7)
15:35 Mainichi Broadcast.Swan Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Eleusa (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
13:04 Yarraman Park Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Branwell (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
12:55 Bet In-Play At MansionBet Nursery Handicap
1m 1f (Heavy) 2yo rated 0-85
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:15 Bet In-Play At MansionBet Ben Marshall Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
King's Command (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 13)
15:15 Bet In-Play At MansionBet Ben Marshall Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) NR Saeed bin Suroor
NON-RUNNER (9 - 8)
15:50 MansionBet Trick Or Treat Handicap
7f (Heavy) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Rosehill (AUS)
Segalas (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Thomas Sherry (8 - 10)
13:20 Tresemme Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Plaquette (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 11)
14:40 Rendr Delivery Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Lesage (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (8 - 11)
14:40 Rendr Delivery Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Deprive (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
16:10 Yes Yes Yes Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+ Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Koby Jennings (8 - 10)
16:50 Iron Jack Golden Eagle (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 4yo Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Keagan Latham (9 - 1)
16:50 Iron Jack Golden Eagle (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 4yo Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
16:50 Iron Jack Golden Eagle (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 4yo Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 6)
17:25 Quayclean Handicap (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 9)
10:40 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Rumour Mill (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Shigeyuki Kojima
Ikuya Kowata (8 - 7)
10:40 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Dolciario (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yusuke Wada
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 5)
15:10 Kitasan Black Memorial (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+