Result
Saturday, 31 October, 2020
16:50
Rosehill (AUS)

Iron Jack Golden Eagle (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf)

7f 110y (Heavy) 4yo Conditions
Total prize money 7,350,000 AUD
1st 4,100,000 AUD 2nd 1,500,000 AUD 3rd 750,000 AUD 4th 376,000 AUD 5th 180,000 AUD 6th 100,000 AUD 7th 100,000 AUD 8th 100,000 AUD 9th 60,000 AUD 10th 60,000 AUD
Runners: 18

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
8 - 10
-
bl
James Cummings
Koby Jennings
Days L/R: 28
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Icebath (NZ)
D J McGrath, J E McGrath Et Al
shd
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Brad Widdup
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 7
3rd (13) Jockey's silk
Dawn Passage (AUS)
Ms H Waterhouse, D Healey Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 1
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 21
4th (3) Jockey's silk
All Saint's Eve (NZ)
M J Chittick, Rosemont Stud Pty Ltd Et Al
1¼ l
4
8 - 10
-
bl
J O'Shea
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 21
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Bottega (AUS)
G Altomonte, Ms L N Smith Et Al
½ l
4
9 - 1
-
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 21
6th (16) Jockey's silk
Superstorm (AUS)
Peters Investments Pty Ltd
hd
4
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Grant & Alana Williams
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 21
7th (11) Jockey's silk
Brandenburg (NZ)
Seymour Bloodstock Pty Ltd, T Greven Et Al
hd
4
9 - 1
-
cp
John Sargent
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 28
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
4
9 - 1
-
James Cummings
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 7
9th (15) Jockey's silk
Emeralds (AUS)
Pinecliff Racing Syndicate
1¼ l
4
8 - 10
-
bl
John Sargent
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 21
10th (14) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
4
8 - 10
-
bl
James Cummings
Rachel King
Days L/R: 21
11th (7) Jockey's silk
Riodini (NZ)
A R Galbraith, M Lewis Et Al
shd
4
9 - 1
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 28
12th (1) Jockey's silk
Sierra Sue (NZ)
A Kheir, J O'Neill Et Al
1 l
4
8 - 10
-
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 28
13th (10) Jockey's silk
Reloaded (AUS)
C Waller, Magic Bloodstock Racing Et Al
1¼ l
4
9 - 1
-
bl
Chris Waller
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 42
14th (8) Jockey's silk
Windstorm (AUS)
Peters Investments Pty Ltd
1 l
4
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Grant & Alana Williams
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 14
15th (12) Jockey's silk
Alligator Blood (AUS)
Ezybonds No 1
hd
4
9 - 1
-
David Vandyke
Ryan Maloney
Days L/R: 21
16th (2) Jockey's silk
Subpoenaed (NZ)
B F Sokolski, A Kheir Et Al
shd
4
8 - 10
-
t,cp
Chris Waller
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 21
17th (18) Jockey's silk
Funstar (AUS)
Anton Koolman Bloodstock Pty Ltd, O A Koolman Et Al
3 l
4
8 - 10
-
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 28
18th (17) Jockey's silk
Just Thinkin' (AUS)
Dodmark Thoroughbreds
¾ l
4
9 - 1
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 14
NR (13) Jockey's silk
Enchanted Heart (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock Syndicate, Mrs S Scott Et Al
4
8 - 10
-
Kris Lees
Non-runner
Days L/R: 10
NR (9) Jockey's silk
Stockman (NZ)
Proven Thoroughbreds, Mc Racing No 9 Syndicate Et Al
4
9 - 1
-
Joseph Pride
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (20) Jockey's silk
Air To Air (AUS)
J Coyle, W Shelton Et Al
4
8 - 10
-
Jason Coyle
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR (12) Jockey's silk
Fender (AUS)
Ms A M McHardy, J R Tyrrell Et Al
4
9 - 1
-
Brett Cavanough
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 31 October, 2020

Saturday, 31 October 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Theory Of Time (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
15th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (9 - 3)
15:15 Prix de la Vierge de Lorette (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Chasing Dreams (GB)
Godolphin SNC
16th H-A Pantall
Maxime Guyon (9 - 3)
15:15 Prix de la Vierge de Lorette (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Silent Wave (GB)
Godolphin SNC
13th H-A Pantall
Theo Bachelot (8 - 9)
15:50 Prix de Seine-et-Oise (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brendan P Walsh
Joseph Talamo (8 - 7)
16:36 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th William Mott
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 9)
17:06 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jye McNeil (9 - 2)
11:40 Network 10 Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
John Allen (8 - 9)
12:20 G.H.Mumm Wakeful Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
William Pike (8 - 9)
12:20 G.H.Mumm Wakeful Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 6)
13:00 TAB Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Mark Zahra (8 - 13)
14:20 TAB Empire Rose Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 8)
16:30 Kennedy Cantala (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Ben Melham (8 - 9)
16:30 Kennedy Cantala (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
17:10 Furphy Sprint (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Shogo Yasuda
Arata Saito (8 - 3)
12:45 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Toru Kurita
Akira Sugawara (8 - 7)
14:15 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mamoru Ishibashi
Yutaka Take (8 - 9)
10:30 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN) 4th Teruhiko Chida
Kota Fujioka (8 - 9)
10:30 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Hidekazu Asami
Yasunari Iwata (8 - 9)
11:30 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Inao Okada
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 9)
12:20 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kenji Nonaka
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 9)
12:55 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Roquette (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Mamoru Ishibashi
Manabu Sakai (8 - 7)
15:35 Mainichi Broadcast.Swan Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 10)
13:04 Yarraman Park Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
12:55 Bet In-Play At MansionBet Nursery Handicap
1m 1f (Heavy) 2yo rated 0-85
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:15 Bet In-Play At MansionBet Ben Marshall Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) 4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 13)
15:15 Bet In-Play At MansionBet Ben Marshall Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) NR Saeed bin Suroor
NON-RUNNER (9 - 8)
15:50 MansionBet Trick Or Treat Handicap
7f (Heavy) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Thomas Sherry (8 - 10)
13:20 Tresemme Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 11)
14:40 Rendr Delivery Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (8 - 11)
14:40 Rendr Delivery Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
16:10 Yes Yes Yes Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+ Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 6)
17:25 Quayclean Handicap (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 9)
10:40 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Shigeyuki Kojima
Ikuya Kowata (8 - 7)
10:40 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yusuke Wada
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 5)
15:10 Kitasan Black Memorial (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+