Result
Saturday, 2 November, 2019
16:35
Flemington (AUS)

Kennedy Cantala (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)

1m (Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 2,000,000 AUD
1st 1,202,500 AUD 2nd 360,000 AUD 3rd 180,000 AUD 4th 90,000 AUD 5th 50,000 AUD 6th 40,000 AUD 7th 40,000 AUD 8th 40,000 AUD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (14) Jockey's silk
Fierce Impact (JPN)
Seymour Bloodstock, Denns Racing Et Al
5
8 - 11
-
bl
Matthew A Smith
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 21
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Fifty Stars (IRE)
Ryco Equine Pty Ltd
shd
4
8 - 13
-
bl,t
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 28
3rd (16) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
4
8 - 6
-
James Cummings
Dean Yendall
Days L/R: 14
4th (12) Jockey's silk
So Si Bon (AUS)
H A Petrie, Mrs N Stamatis Et Al
1¼ l
6
8 - 10
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 21
5th (11) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¾ l
5
9 - 0
-
bl
James Cummings
James Doyle
Days L/R: 7
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Night's Watch (NZ)
O T I Racing, J Hart Et Al
shd
6
8 - 10
-
t
Chris Waller
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 21
7th (15) Jockey's silk
Life Less Ordinary (IRE)
R A Pegum, Mrs K Ackery Et Al
¾ l
7
8 - 13
-
Chris Waller
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 14
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Streets Of Avalon (AUS)
Warren Racing, D Healy Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 10
-
bl,t
Shane Nichols
Zac Spain
Days L/R: 14
9th (4) Jockey's silk
Star Of The Seas (NZ)
A M Muollo, Three Hooks Seafood & D Sergi
hd
5
8 - 7
-
bl
Chris Waller
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 28
10th (9) Jockey's silk
Sikandarabad (IRE)
Yu Long Investments
hd
6
8 - 8
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 7
11th (5) Jockey's silk
Mahamedeis (AUS)
J R Cole, J S Barkley Et Al
nk
5
8 - 5
-
bl,t
Nick Ryan
Brett Prebble
Days L/R: 21
12th (10) Jockey's silk
Rock (AUS)
Mrs C A Hawkes, D C Iles Et Al
1¼ l
4
8 - 6
-
v,t
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 28
13th (1) Jockey's silk
Land Of Plenty (AUS)
Northern Lodge Thoroughbreds, K B Agent Et Al
3¼ l
6
9 - 0
-
v,t
Peter & Paul Snowden
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 14
14th (2) Jockey's silk
Cliff's Edge (AUS)
Wilawl Go Racing, The Golden Table Et Al
12 l
5
8 - 10
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
John Allen
Days L/R: 7
15th (6) Jockey's silk
Chief Ironside (GB)
Australian Bloodstock, Coastline Racing Et Al
hd
4
8 - 5
-
David Menuisier
Stephen Baster
Days L/R: 7
16th (13) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
t
Saeed bin Suroor
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 14
NR (4) Jockey's silk
Iconoclasm (AUS)
Rosemont Stud Pty Ltd & Fern Vale Farm
5
8 - 5
-
Danny O'Brien
Stephen Baster
Non-runner
Days L/R: 8
NR (18) Jockey's silk
Admiral's Joker (AUS)
F K Butler, Mrs K M Butler & Miss K M Butler
7
8 - 5
-
v
Kylie Vella
Ben E Thompson
Non-runner
Days L/R: 13
NR (13) Jockey's silk
Noire (AUS)
K B Farrell, Ms L M Farrell Et Al
6
8 - 5
-
Chris Waller
Craig Newitt
Non-runner
NR (7) Jockey's silk
Variation (AUS)
G P Wilson, M G Walsh Et Al
6
8 - 5
-
Stephen Miller
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 2 November, 2019

Saturday, 2 November 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 9)
17:00 Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Novice Stakes
7f (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (8 - 12)
17:30 Bet totequadpot At totesport.com Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 2yo
Durtal (FR)
Ophelia's Dream (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Mlle Clemence Le Gland (8 - 9)
11:30 Prix de Mathefelon (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Durtal (FR)
Gleefully (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Jules Mobian (7 - 12)
11:30 Prix de Mathefelon (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
11:45 TAB Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
12:20 G.H. Mumm Wakeful Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 9)
12:20 G.H. Mumm Wakeful Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
13:00 Network 10 Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
14:20 TAB Empire Rose Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
13th James Cummings
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:20 TAB Empire Rose Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:00 Coolmore Stud Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
15:00 Coolmore Stud Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
17:15 Furphy Sprint (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 0)
17:15 Furphy Sprint (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Demerara (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
17:15 Furphy Sprint (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 4yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Toru Kurita
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 7)
10:20 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Cherish You (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Masaaki Koga
Yuji Hishida (8 - 5)
10:50 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Mizuki Takayanagi
Keita Ban (9 - 0)
12:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Royal Decree (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Kenichi Fujioka
Yoshimasa Kido (9 - 0)
14:50 Bandaisan Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Firm) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Mizuki Takayanagi
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
15:45 Kbs Kyoto Sho Fantasy Stakes (Grade 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 2yo
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Keiji Yoshimura
Ryuji Wada (8 - 5)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Liberty Head (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
13:04 Steel City Financial Planners CG&E Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Terroir (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
15:04 Huxley Hill Group Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Chanteresse (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 1)
17:19 Hunter Telehandlers Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Cieren Fallon (9 - 0)
12:55 Arioneo Nursery Handicap
1m 1f (Heavy) 2yo rated 0-85
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
14:05 Heath Court Hotel Horris Hill Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Heavy) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
14:40 British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 9)
12:05 Power Access Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
14:00 Chandon S Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 13)
14:40 TAB Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:25 Rosehill Gold Cup (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 3)
17:00 Redzel Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
17:00 Redzel Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS) 7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 1)
17:00 Redzel Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Bob Baffert
Joseph Talamo (8 - 7)
10:42 Damascus Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (9 - 0)
12:33 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Firm) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin SNC
10th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 8)
13:54 Maker's Mark Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (9 - 0)
15:20 TVG Breeders' Cup Mile (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin
11th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:40 Longines Breeders' Cup Turf (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Hillside Course) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 3yo+