Result
Saturday, 2 November, 2019
16:40
Santa Anita (USA)

Longines Breeders' Cup Turf (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Hillside Course) (Turf)

1m 4f (Firm) 3yo+
Total prize money 3,680,000 USD
1st 2,200,000 USD 2nd 680,000 USD 3rd 360,000 USD 4th 200,000 USD 5th 120,000 USD 6th 40,000 USD 7th 40,000 USD 8th 40,000 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9) Jockey's silk
Bricks And Mortar (USA)
Klaravich Stables Inc & William H Lawrence
5
9 - 0
-
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Days L/R: 83
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
United (USA)
LNJ Foxwoods
hd
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Richard E Mandella
Flavien Prat
Days L/R: 35
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Anthony Van Dyck (IRE)
Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
1¼ l
3
8 - 10
-
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
Days L/R: 49
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Zulu Alpha (USA)
Michael M Hui
½ l
6
9 - 0
-
Michael J Maker
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 28
5th (7) Jockey's silk
Alounak (FR)
Darius Racing
½ l
4
9 - 0
-
Waldemar Hickst
Clement Lecoeuvre
Days L/R: 21
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Mount Everest (IRE)
Flaxman Stables, Mrs Magnier, M Tabor, D Smith
hd
3
8 - 10
-
A P O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 14
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Channel Cat (USA)
Calumet Farm
ns
4
9 - 0
-
Todd Pletcher
Luis Saez
Days L/R: 28
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Arklow (USA)
Donegal Racing, Joseph Bulger & Peter Coneway
nk
5
9 - 0
-
Brad H Cox
Javier Castellano
Days L/R: 28
9th (2) Jockey's silk
Acclimate (USA)
The Ellwood Johnston Trust & Timmy Time Racing
1¾ l
5
9 - 0
-
bl
Philip D'Amato
Martin Garcia
Days L/R: 35
10th (8) Jockey's silk
Bandua (USA)
Calumet Farm
nk
4
9 - 0
-
Jack Sisterson
Tyler Gaffalione
Days L/R: 28
11th (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3¾ l
4
9 - 0
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 49
12th (12) Jockey's silk
Channel Maker (CAN)
Wachtel Stable, Gary Barber Et Al
nk
5
9 - 0
-
bl
William Mott
John R Velazquez
Days L/R: 28

More results from Saturday, 2 November, 2019

Saturday, 2 November 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 9)
17:00 Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Novice Stakes
7f (Standard) 2yo
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (8 - 12)
17:30 Bet totequadpot At totesport.com Conditions Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 2yo
Durtal (FR)
Ophelia's Dream (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Mlle Clemence Le Gland (8 - 9)
11:30 Prix de Mathefelon (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Durtal (FR)
Gleefully (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Jules Mobian (7 - 12)
11:30 Prix de Mathefelon (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
11:45 TAB Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
12:20 G.H. Mumm Wakeful Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 9)
12:20 G.H. Mumm Wakeful Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
13:00 Network 10 Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Pohutukawa (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
14:20 TAB Empire Rose Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
13th James Cummings
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:20 TAB Empire Rose Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:00 Coolmore Stud Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
15:00 Coolmore Stud Stakes (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Dean Yendall (8 - 6)
16:35 Kennedy Cantala (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:35 Kennedy Cantala (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS) 16th Saeed bin Suroor
Dwayne Dunn (8 - 13)
16:35 Kennedy Cantala (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Manicure (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
17:15 Furphy Sprint (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Resin (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 0)
17:15 Furphy Sprint (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Demerara (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
17:15 Furphy Sprint (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 4yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Toru Kurita
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 7)
10:20 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Cherish You (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Masaaki Koga
Yuji Hishida (8 - 5)
10:50 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Mizuki Takayanagi
Keita Ban (9 - 0)
12:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Kenichi Fujioka
Yoshimasa Kido (9 - 0)
14:50 Bandaisan Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Firm) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Mizuki Takayanagi
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
15:45 Kbs Kyoto Sho Fantasy Stakes (Grade 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 2yo
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Keiji Yoshimura
Ryuji Wada (8 - 5)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Liberty Head (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 1)
13:04 Steel City Financial Planners CG&E Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Terroir (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
15:04 Huxley Hill Group Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Chanteresse (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 1)
17:19 Hunter Telehandlers Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Cieren Fallon (9 - 0)
12:55 Arioneo Nursery Handicap
1m 1f (Heavy) 2yo rated 0-85
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
14:05 Heath Court Hotel Horris Hill Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Heavy) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 0)
14:40 British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 9)
12:05 Power Access Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
14:00 Chandon S Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 13)
14:40 TAB Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Tally (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:25 Rosehill Gold Cup (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 3)
17:00 Redzel Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
17:00 Redzel Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS) 7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 1)
17:00 Redzel Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Bob Baffert
Joseph Talamo (8 - 7)
10:42 Damascus Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Thomas Albertrani
Luis Saez (9 - 0)
12:33 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Firm) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin SNC
10th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 8)
13:54 Maker's Mark Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (9 - 0)
15:20 TVG Breeders' Cup Mile (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+