Result
Saturday, 19 October, 2019
13:45
Niigata (JPN)

Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

1m (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 14,250,000 JPY
1st 7,499,999 JPY 2nd 3,000,000 JPY 3rd 1,899,999 JPY 4th 1,100,000 JPY 5th 750,001 JPY
Runners: 18

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (16) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
5
8 - 9
-
Teruhiko Chida
Masaki Katsuura
Days L/R: 84
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Tolochenaz (JPN)
Sunday Racing Co Ltd
ns
3
8 - 3
-
Masahiro Otake
Takeshi Yokoyama
Days L/R: 245
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Geena Sweet (JPN)
Silk Racing Co Ltd
1¾ l
4
8 - 9
-
Takafumi Aoki
Genki Maruyama
Days L/R: 370
4th (12)
Bell Cutie (JPN)
Yuki Koyasu
nk
3
8 - 0
-
Yasuhito Tamura
Arata Saito
Days L/R: 154
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Shower Climb (JPN)
Teruya Yoshida
¾ l
3
8 - 5
-
Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Yuichi Shibayama
Days L/R: 35
6th (18) Jockey's silk
Marche Lorraine (JPN)
U Carrot Farm
1¼ l
3
8 - 5
-
Yoshito Yahagi
Katsuharu Tanaka
Days L/R: 147
7th (1)
Karen (JPN)
Mill Farm Co Ltd
½ l
5
8 - 3
-
Masashi Fukayama
Akira Sugawara
Days L/R: 63
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Heartsfelt (JPN)
Masamichi Hayashi
1¼ l
4
8 - 7
-
Takashi Saito
Atsuya Nishimura
Days L/R: (56J)
9th (10)
Ever Princess (JPN)
Yutaka Uda
½ l
5
8 - 9
-
Takashi Kubota
Yoshitomi Shibata
Days L/R: 943
10th (4) Jockey's silk
Omega Heart Queen (JPN)
Reiko Hara
ns
3
8 - 5
-
Mikio Matsunaga
Hayato Yoshida
Days L/R: 126
11th (17)
Stella Rouge (JPN)
Yoshiki Noda
nk
5
8 - 9
-
Kunihiko Watanabe
Ryo Takakura
Days L/R: 315
12th (13)
I Wanna Believe (JPN)
DMM Dream Club Co Ltd
1¼ l
3
8 - 0
-
Hirofumi Toda
Ikuya Kowata
Days L/R: 223
13th (8) Jockey's silk
Prosperity (JPN)
U Carrot Farm
¾ l
3
7 - 12
-
Takahisa Tezuka
Kaito Otsuka
Days L/R: 335
14th (15) Jockey's silk
La Felicite (JPN)
Sunday Racing Co Ltd
¾ l
3
8 - 5
-
Naosuke Sugai
Kazuo Yokoyama
Days L/R: 69
15th (6) Jockey's silk
Factura (JPN)
U Carrot Farm
ns
3
7 - 12
-
Keiji Yoshimura
Nanako Fujita
Days L/R: 42
16th (7) Jockey's silk
Midnight Love (JPN)
Shadai Race Horse Co Ltd
½ l
3
7 - 12
-
Mikio Matsunaga
Taisei Danno
Days L/R: 105
17th (11) Jockey's silk
Maienfeld (JPN)
Silk Racing Co Ltd
1 l
3
8 - 5
-
Manabu Ikezoe
Yuta Nakatani
Days L/R: 105
18th (14)
Cosmo Feerique (JPN)
Toyoaki Kurishima
3 l
4
8 - 9
-
Shoichi Temma
Hatsuya Kowata
Days L/R: 518

More results from Saturday, 19 October, 2019

Saturday, 19 October 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 7)
14:10 Qipco British Champions Long Distance Cup (Group 2)
1m 7f 127y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
16th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 4)
15:20 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1) (Sponsored By Qipco) (British Champions Mile)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
11th Mark Johnston
William Buick (8 - 12)
16:40 Balmoral Handicap (Sponsored By Qipco)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Commander Cole (GB)
Godolphin
20th Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (8 - 11)
16:40 Balmoral Handicap (Sponsored By Qipco)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 9)
13:25 Polytrack Gothic Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Demerara (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
14:35 Carlton Draught Alinghi Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Soothing (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
14:35 Carlton Draught Alinghi Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Badajoz (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Dean Yendall (8 - 8)
15:45 McCafe Caulfield Sprint (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Intuition (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Ben Melham (8 - 9)
15:45 McCafe Caulfield Sprint (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
16:30 Ladbrokes Moonga Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 2)
17:15 Stella Artois Caulfield Cup (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
17:50 Schweppes Tristarc Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Pohutukawa (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 0)
17:50 Schweppes Tristarc Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Indiana Grand (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Fernando De La Cruz (8 - 6)
19:39 Allowance Race (Allowance) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Allowance
Kyoto (JPN)
Super Seven (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Koichi Tsunoda
Kota Fujioka (8 - 9)
10:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN) 6th Ippo Sameshima
Yuga Kawada (8 - 5)
13:55 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Lyric Drama (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Inao Okada
Yuji Hishida (8 - 9)
15:00 Tourmaline Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Lanigera (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
14:31 Central Finance Management Group Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Isilmo (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 3)
15:06 Joanne Mclean Memorial Newcastle Nobbys - Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 0)
15:41 Peter Buffier Pancreatic Cancer Research Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 8)
15:41 Peter Buffier Pancreatic Cancer Research Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Mercury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
17:46 Impact Building 3YO Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Yoshitada Takahashi
Nanako Fujita (8 - 3)
10:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Toru Kurita
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 7)
12:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Yasutoshi Ikee
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 7)
14:50 Iwafune Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
12:30 Harrolds Victory Vein Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Glen Boss (8 - 8)
14:15 Bisley Workwear Reginald Allen Quality (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 1)
14:15 Bisley Workwear Reginald Allen Quality (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 4)
14:15 Bisley Workwear Reginald Allen Quality (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
15:25 Camera House Sydney Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS) 4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 3)
15:25 Camera House Sydney Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS) NR James Cummings
(9 - 3)
16:15 The Tab Everest (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 3)
16:15 The Tab Everest (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
16:15 The Tab Everest (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (9 - 4)
16:50 Yulong Australia Craven Plate (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Tally (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 4)
16:50 Yulong Australia Craven Plate (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 5)
18:10 The Star Mile (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Glen Boss (8 - 6)
18:10 The Star Mile (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Jorge I Velez (8 - 0)
13:30 Claiming Race (Claimer) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Claim
Tokyo (JPN) NR Minoru Tsuchida
Takuya Kowata (8 - 9)
10:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 9)
11:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Tetsuya Kimura
Mirco Demuro (9 - 0)
14:05 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Yielding) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Masakazu Ikegami
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 11)
15:45 Fuji Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Yielding) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 5)
17:40 University Of Birmingham Invades Novice Stakes
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (8 - 12)
19:45 Hardwick Badger Invades Handicap
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 2)
20:15 Invades Round Two Coming Soon Novice Stakes
1m 1f 104y (Standard) 3yo+