Result
Saturday, 19 October, 2019
17:15
Caulfield (AUS)

Stella Artois Caulfield Cup (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 5,000,000 AUD
1st 3,150,000 AUD 2nd 700,000 AUD 3rd 350,000 AUD 4th 200,000 AUD 5th 150,000 AUD 6th 120,000 AUD 7th 120,000 AUD 8th 120,000 AUD 9th 120,000 AUD 10th 120,000 AUD
Runners: 18

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (17) Jockey's silk
Mer De Glace (JPN)
U Carrot Farm
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Hisashi Shimizu
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 76
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Vow And Declare (AUS)
G & Mrs S M Corrigan, P J Lanskey Et Al
1 l
4
8 - 4
-
Danny O'Brien
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 14
3rd (9) Jockey's silk
Mirage Dancer (GB)
M Casey, B Secatore Et Al
hd
5
8 - 11
-
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 78
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Constantinople (IRE)
D A Hayes, Coolmore et al
hd
3
8 - 5
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 59
5th (15) Jockey's silk
Finche (GB)
K Abdullah, N A Greenhalgh et al
hd
5
8 - 8
-
Chris Waller
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 14
6th (12) Jockey's silk
Mustajeer (GB)
Australian Bloodstock, C Pickford Et Al
hd
6
8 - 10
-
Kris Lees
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 56
7th (13) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
8
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Brad Rawiller
Days L/R: 14
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Red Verdon (USA)
The Hon R J Arculli
¾ l
6
8 - 8
-
bl
Ed Dunlop
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 56
9th (18) Jockey's silk
The Chosen One (NZ)
R L Bonnington, A G, C P, G, K J, Mrs P A & P R Dennis Et Al
shd
4
8 - 3
-
bl
Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
Stephen Baster
Days L/R: 7
10th (6) Jockey's silk
Sound (GER)
R A Duke, Gee Gee Equine Ltd Syndicate Et Al
shd
6
8 - 7
-
Michael Moroney
James Winks
Days L/R: 14
11th (8) Jockey's silk
Mr Quickie (AUS)
Wylie Dalziel Roy Higgins Racing, P G Moody Et Al
hd
4
8 - 5
-
bl
Phillip Stokes
John Allen
Days L/R: 14
12th (2) Jockey's silk
Gold Mount (GB)
Sutong Pan
hd
6
8 - 8
-
Ian Williams
Mark Du Plessis
Days L/R: 98
13th (3) Jockey's silk
Wolfe (JPN)
Ms K Waterhouse, Mt Hallowell Stud Et Al
1 l
4
7 - 12
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Beau Mertens
Days L/R: 3
14th (16) Jockey's silk
Brimham Rocks (GB)
F W Cook, Mrs C M Cook Et Al
shd
5
8 - 3
-
t
Chris Waller
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 14
15th (10) Jockey's silk
Angel Of Truth (AUS)
Superhorse Syndicate
shd
4
8 - 7
-
Gwenda Markwell
Dean Yendall
Days L/R: 14
16th (14) Jockey's silk
Rostropovich (IRE)
Seymour Bloodstock, M A Pilkington Et Al
1½ l
4
8 - 10
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 14
17th (4) Jockey's silk
Qafila (AUS)
Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
½ l
4
8 - 2
-
cp
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Cory Parish
Days L/R: 7
18th (1) Jockey's silk
Big Duke (IRE)
Australian Bloodstock Power Synd, Buckling Et Al
91.00
7
8 - 7
-
Kris Lees
Brett Prebble
Days L/R: 14
NR Jockey's silk
Prince Of Arran (GB)
Saeed bel Obaida
6
8 - 6
-
Charlie Fellowes
Jamie Kah
Non-runner
Days L/R: 7
NR Jockey's silk
Neufbosc (FR)
Seymour Bloodstock, M A Pilkington Et Al
4
8 - 7
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Jye McNeil
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR Jockey's silk
True Self (IRE)
Three Mile House Partnership & Oti True Self Syndicate
6
8 - 3
-
W P Mullins
Declan Bates
Non-runner
Days L/R: 56
NR Jockey's silk
Crown Prosecutor (AUS)
Huntingdale Lodge 2012 Ltd & Jml Bloodstock Ltd
4
8 - 4
-
t
Stephen Marsh
Craig Grylls
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 19 October, 2019

Saturday, 19 October 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 7)
14:10 Qipco British Champions Long Distance Cup (Group 2)
1m 7f 127y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
16th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 4)
15:20 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1) (Sponsored By Qipco) (British Champions Mile)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
11th Mark Johnston
William Buick (8 - 12)
16:40 Balmoral Handicap (Sponsored By Qipco)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Commander Cole (GB)
Godolphin
20th Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (8 - 11)
16:40 Balmoral Handicap (Sponsored By Qipco)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 9)
13:25 Polytrack Gothic Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Demerara (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
14:35 Carlton Draught Alinghi Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Soothing (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
14:35 Carlton Draught Alinghi Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Badajoz (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Dean Yendall (8 - 8)
15:45 McCafe Caulfield Sprint (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Intuition (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Ben Melham (8 - 9)
15:45 McCafe Caulfield Sprint (Group 2 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
16:30 Ladbrokes Moonga Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 0)
17:50 Schweppes Tristarc Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Pohutukawa (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 0)
17:50 Schweppes Tristarc Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Indiana Grand (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Fernando De La Cruz (8 - 6)
19:39 Allowance Race (Allowance) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Allowance
Kyoto (JPN)
Super Seven (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Koichi Tsunoda
Kota Fujioka (8 - 9)
10:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN) 6th Ippo Sameshima
Yuga Kawada (8 - 5)
13:55 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Lyric Drama (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Inao Okada
Yuji Hishida (8 - 9)
15:00 Tourmaline Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Lanigera (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 0)
14:31 Central Finance Management Group Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Isilmo (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 3)
15:06 Joanne Mclean Memorial Newcastle Nobbys - Benchmark 70 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 0)
15:41 Peter Buffier Pancreatic Cancer Research Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 8)
15:41 Peter Buffier Pancreatic Cancer Research Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Mercury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 2)
17:46 Impact Building 3YO Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Yoshitada Takahashi
Nanako Fujita (8 - 3)
10:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Toru Kurita
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 7)
12:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Teruhiko Chida
Masaki Katsuura (8 - 9)
13:45 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Yasutoshi Ikee
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 7)
14:50 Iwafune Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
12:30 Harrolds Victory Vein Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Glen Boss (8 - 8)
14:15 Bisley Workwear Reginald Allen Quality (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 1)
14:15 Bisley Workwear Reginald Allen Quality (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 4)
14:15 Bisley Workwear Reginald Allen Quality (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
15:25 Camera House Sydney Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS) 4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 3)
15:25 Camera House Sydney Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS) NR James Cummings
(9 - 3)
16:15 The Tab Everest (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 3)
16:15 The Tab Everest (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
16:15 The Tab Everest (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (9 - 4)
16:50 Yulong Australia Craven Plate (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Tally (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 4)
16:50 Yulong Australia Craven Plate (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 5)
18:10 The Star Mile (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Glen Boss (8 - 6)
18:10 The Star Mile (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Jorge I Velez (8 - 0)
13:30 Claiming Race (Claimer) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Claim
Tokyo (JPN) NR Minoru Tsuchida
Takuya Kowata (8 - 9)
10:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 9)
11:15 Maiden Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Tetsuya Kimura
Mirco Demuro (9 - 0)
14:05 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Yielding) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Masakazu Ikegami
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 11)
15:45 Fuji Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Yielding) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 5)
17:40 University Of Birmingham Invades Novice Stakes
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (8 - 12)
19:45 Hardwick Badger Invades Handicap
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 2)
20:15 Invades Round Two Coming Soon Novice Stakes
1m 1f 104y (Standard) 3yo+