Result
Saturday, 1 April, 2023
16:35
Randwick (AUS)

The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Total prize money 3,900,000 AUD
1st 2,439,250 AUD 2nd 750,000 AUD 3rd 375,000 AUD 4th 175,000 AUD 5th 100,000 AUD 6th 60,000 AUD 7th 40,000 AUD 8th 40,000 AUD 9th 30,000 AUD 10th 30,000 AUD
Runners: 20

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Mr Brightside (NZ)
Lindsay Park Bloodstock, Green Shorts Racing Et Al
5
8 - 10
-
cp
Ben & JD Hayes
Zac Purton
Days L/R: 14
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
My Oberon (IRE)
D F Degenhardt, Hirecha Racing Et Al
shd
6
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Annabel Neasham
John Allen
Days L/R: 14
3rd (19)
Nugget (GB)
Australian Bloodstock, Carty Racing Et Al
¾ l
6
8 - 2
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Andrew Gibbons
Days L/R: 14
4th (20) Jockey's silk
Hope In Your Heart (AUS)
Mrs D R Illes & A Illes
½ l
4
7 - 13
-
Kerry Parker
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 21
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Mustang Valley (NZ)
Windsor Park Stud Ltd, G Beuzeval Et Al
ns
4
8 - 0
-
Andrew Forsman
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 21
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Osipenko (NZ)
C J Waller, I Bruce Et Al
½ l
3
7 - 12
-
t
Chris Waller
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 14
7th (17) Jockey's silk
Fangirl (AUS)
Ingham Racing
shd
4
8 - 6
-
t
Chris Waller
Joao Moreira
Days L/R: 14
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Duke De Sessa (IRE)
M J Regan, S E C Duke Et Al
1¼ l
4
8 - 3
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Dylan Gibbons
Days L/R: 146
9th (13) Jockey's silk
Zougotcha (AUS)
N A Greenhalgh, Mrs M T Greenhalgh et al
1 l
3
7 - 13
-
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 21
10th (18) Jockey's silk
Communist (AUS)
M A Koundouris, China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
¾ l
3
7 - 12
-
cp
Michael Freedman
Tyler Schiller
Days L/R: 14
11th (10) Jockey's silk
Gentleman Roy (AUS)
C A Woods, P A Woods & B J Woods
2¼ l
6
8 - 3
-
t
Ben & JD Hayes
Rachel King
Days L/R: 14
12th (8)
Protagonist (FR)
Australian Bloodstock, J Falcke Et Al
1 l
6
7 - 12
-
William Haggas
Ben E Thompson
Days L/R: 21
13th (5) Jockey's silk
Bandersnatch (AUS)
J Barrett, C Barrett Et Al
nk
6
8 - 0
-
cp
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Taylor Marshall
Days L/R: 7
14th (15) Jockey's silk
Lion's Roar (NZ)
Champion Thoroughbreds Syndicate, R M Hodge Et Al
2¼ l
5
8 - 3
-
J O'Shea
Craig Newitt
Days L/R: 14
15th (12) Jockey's silk
Alligator Blood (AUS)
G Harvey, Mrs R Simpson & J A Simpson
2½ l
6
9 - 1
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 14
16th (4) Jockey's silk
Going Global (IRE)
Yu Long Investments
ns
5
8 - 6
-
Chris Waller
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 154
17th (16) Jockey's silk
Lindermann (AUS)
Woppitt Bloodstock
1½ l
3
7 - 10
-
t
Chris Waller
Dean Holland
Days L/R: 14
18th (14) Jockey's silk
Cepheus (GB)
OTI Racing, L Webb Et Al
3½ l
6
7 - 12
-
bl
Matthew James Dunn
Dean Yendall
Days L/R: 21
19th (6) Jockey's silk
Converge (AUS)
Evergreen Rich
8 l
4
8 - 3
-
bl,t
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Brett Prebble
Days L/R: 14
20th (11) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4½ l
3
8 - 0
-
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd
Days L/R: 14
NR Jockey's silk
Bankers Choice (NZ)
Ballymore Stables (Aus) Pty Ltd, R & C Legh Racing Pty Et A
5
8 - 0
-
bl
Michael Moroney
Brock Ryan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR
Diamil (IRE)
R A Pegum, F W Cook Et Al
5
8 - 0
-
bl,t
J O'Shea
Reece Jones
Non-runner
Days L/R: 7
NR Jockey's silk
Kirwan's Lane (NZ)
Finemore Thoroughbreds, Mrs R M Finemore Et Al
6
8 - 7
-
bl
J O'Shea
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR Jockey's silk
Pride Of Jenni (AUS)
A Ottobre, Mrs L Ottobre & M Ottobre
5
7 - 12
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Robbie Dolan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 1 April, 2023

Saturday, 1 April 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Harry Davies (9 - 7)
19:00 Woodford Reserve Cardinal Conditions Stakes (The Road To The Kentucky Derby) (GBB Race)
1m (Standard) 3yo
Doncaster (GB)
Carlton (GB)
Godolphin
4th John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 7)
16:45 Pertemps Network Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 2f 43y (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
May Fane (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR William Mott
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 6)
11:30 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Freewheeling (USA)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 11)
10:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Your Destiny (USA)
Godolphin
15th Ryuji Okubo
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
10:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Teruhiko Chida
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 11)
11:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Fire Lance (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Kenji Nonaka
Akatsuki Tomita (9 - 0)
15:35 Polaris Stakes (Conditions) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+ Conditions
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 0)
13:05 Mike O'Donnell Memorial Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Northumbria (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Andrew Adkins (9 - 0)
13:40 ETU NSW/ACT Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Moonflower (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 13)
15:00 Workers Lifestyle Group Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Secret State (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
14:05 Unibet More Extra Place Races Magnolia Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 219y (Standard To Slow) 4yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Bandinelli (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 12)
15:15 Unibet Queen's Prize Handicap (London Stayers' Series Qualifier)
1m 7f 218y (Standard To Slow) 4yo+ rated 0-100
Nakayama (JPN)
Border Patrol (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keizo Ito
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 11)
10:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Toru Kurita
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 11)
12:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Flavien Prat (8 - 10)
17:12 Fantasy Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 8)
12:10 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
12:10 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Ben Melham (8 - 13)
12:10 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 2)
13:55 TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Cylinder (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
15:15 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Joao Moreira (9 - 3)
15:55 Furphy T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Ben Melham (8 - 8)
15:55 Furphy T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
17:15 ATC Australian Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Sumatra (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 7)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Ojai (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Ben Melham (8 - 8)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Portray (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 8)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS) 15th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 7)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Catch A Star (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
13th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:25 Prix Basse Pointe (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:00 Prix Edmond Blanc (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 4yo+
Turfway Park (USA)
Desert Highway (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Michael Stidham
Fernando De La Cruz (8 - 6)
18:25 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Turfway Park (USA)
Accidental Icon (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Brendan P Walsh
Walter A Rodriguez (7 - 12)
19:25 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Turfway Park (USA)
Twice As Sweet (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Brendan P Walsh
Declan Cannon (8 - 12)
20:55 Serena's Song Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
6f (Fast) 3yo Conditions