Result
Saturday, 25 February, 2023
14:46
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 27,000 USD
1st 14,400 USD 2nd 4,800 USD 3rd 2,400 USD 4th 1,440 USD 5th 240 USD 6th 240 USD 7th 240 USD 8th 240 USD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Faccia Bella (USA)
Joseph Scurto & Brian Schiewe
3
8 - 8
-
Kerri Raven
Antonio A Gallardo
Days L/R: 14
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Elsinore (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1½ l
3
7 - 8
-
Eoin Harty
Laureano Sosa
Days L/R: 84
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Roman Flame (USA)
Haras Don Alberto
nk
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Amador Merei Sanchez
Marcos Meneses
Days L/R: 135
4th (8) Jockey's silk
Bengala Joy (USA)
R T Racing Stable
¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
Christophe Clement
Hector Diaz Jr
5th (1)
Newton's Star (IRE)
Madaket Stables LLC & Bridlewood Farm
1¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
Christophe Clement
Samy Camacho
6th (3)
Englished (USA)
Madaket Stables LLC & Bridlewood Farm
1¼ l
3
8 - 8
-
Chad C Brown
Pablo Morales
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Coffee House (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon
Days L/R: 64
8th (4) Jockey's silk
Most Divine (USA)
Maria Bowersock
9 l
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Maria Bowersock
Geovany Garcia

More results from Saturday, 25 February, 2023

Saturday, 25 February 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Harry Davies (8 - 10)
20:10 Galleywood Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Chelmsford (AW) (GB) 2nd Charlie Appleby
Cieren Fallon (9 - 2)
20:10 Galleywood Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Crump (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Brendan P Walsh
Jareth Loveberry (8 - 8)
17:15 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Katsunori Tanaka
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
09:55 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Shemozzle (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mamoru Ishibashi
Taiga Tsunoda (8 - 3)
10:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Kenji Nonaka
Taiga Tsunoda (8 - 7)
11:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN) 3rd Ryuji Okubo
Taiga Tsunoda (8 - 11)
13:50 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Katsunori Tanaka
Hayato Yoshida (9 - 0)
15:00 Itami Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Kokura (JPN)
Autumn Queen (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Ippo Sameshima
Atsuya Nishimura (8 - 7)
10:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Lingfield (AW) (GB) 6th John & Thady Gosden
Collen Storey (9 - 2)
14:05 BetUK Winter Derby Stakes (Group 3) (All-Weather Championships Fast-Track Qualifier)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Remastering (IRE)
Godolphin
14th Keizo Ito
Takezo Nagano (8 - 5)
11:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Flavien Prat (8 - 10)
16:43 Honeybee Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 10)
13:30 Elite Sand & Soil Skyline Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
13:30 Elite Sand & Soil Skyline Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Larkspur Run (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Chad Schofield (8 - 9)
14:40 Guy Walter Proven Thoroughbreds Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
16:00 Drinkwise Surround Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
16:40 TAB Chipping Norton Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
17:20 Liverpool City Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 0)
17:05 Neom Turf Cup presented by Altanfeethi (Group 3) (4yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Riyadh (KSA)
White Moonlight (USA)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 9)
17:05 Neom Turf Cup presented by Altanfeethi (Group 3) (4yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin
8th John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori (9 - 3)
18:25 Longines Red Sea Turf Handicap (Group 3) (4yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)
1m 7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 11)
14:20 Ladbrokes Zeditave Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 0)
15:00 Stow Storage Autumn Classic (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 9)
16:20 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 0)
16:20 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Ben Melham (9 - 0)
16:20 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Daniel Moor (8 - 3)
17:40 Ladbrokes Oakleigh Plate (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Turfway Park (USA)
Purrfect (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Fernando De La Cruz (8 - 8)
19:55 Wintergreen Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 4yo+ Conditions