Result
Saturday, 25 February, 2023
14:40
Randwick (AUS)

Guy Walter Proven Thoroughbreds Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

7f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Total prize money 243,750 AUD
1st 142,000 AUD 2nd 46,250 AUD 3rd 22,400 AUD 4th 11,000 AUD 5th 6,100 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Hope In Your Heart (AUS)
Mrs D R Illes & A Illes
4
8 - 10
-
Kerry Parker
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 98
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Larkspur Run (AUS)
Godolphin
¾ l
4
8 - 9
-
cp
James Cummings
Chad Schofield
Days L/R: 14
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Mustang Valley (NZ)
Windsor Park Stud Ltd, G Beuzeval Et Al
ns
4
9 - 2
-
Andrew Forsman
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 14
4th (5)
More Prophets (AUS)
Bell River Thoroughbreds, R G Hogno Et Al
nk
6
8 - 7
-
t,cp
John P Thompson
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 14
5th (8) Jockey's silk
Yearning (AUS)
Arrowfield Pastoral Pty Ltd, M D & Mrs J Shaw Et Al
hd
4
9 - 2
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 119
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Mirra Vision (AUS)
Bennelong Bloodstock Pty Ltd Syndicate
1¼ l
6
8 - 9
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 91
7th (9) Jockey's silk
Norwegian Bliss (NZ)
G Harvey
nk
5
8 - 7
-
t
Nathan Doyle
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 14
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Douceur (AUS)
O P Tait & Mrs K H Tait
nk
4
8 - 7
-
John P Thompson
Brock Ryan
Days L/R: 14
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Dynasties (AUS)
Fairway Thoroughbreds Syndicate
ns
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
James McDonald
Days L/R: 112
NR Jockey's silk
Espiona (AUS)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, L J Mugavin Et Al
4
8 - 9
-
cp
Chris Waller
Doubtful
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 25 February, 2023

Saturday, 25 February 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Harry Davies (8 - 10)
20:10 Galleywood Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Chelmsford (AW) (GB) 2nd Charlie Appleby
Cieren Fallon (9 - 2)
20:10 Galleywood Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Crump (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Brendan P Walsh
Jareth Loveberry (8 - 8)
17:15 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Katsunori Tanaka
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
09:55 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Shemozzle (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mamoru Ishibashi
Taiga Tsunoda (8 - 3)
10:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Kenji Nonaka
Taiga Tsunoda (8 - 7)
11:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN) 3rd Ryuji Okubo
Taiga Tsunoda (8 - 11)
13:50 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Katsunori Tanaka
Hayato Yoshida (9 - 0)
15:00 Itami Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Kokura (JPN)
Autumn Queen (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Ippo Sameshima
Atsuya Nishimura (8 - 7)
10:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Lingfield (AW) (GB) 6th John & Thady Gosden
Collen Storey (9 - 2)
14:05 BetUK Winter Derby Stakes (Group 3) (All-Weather Championships Fast-Track Qualifier)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Remastering (IRE)
Godolphin
14th Keizo Ito
Takezo Nagano (8 - 5)
11:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Flavien Prat (8 - 10)
16:43 Honeybee Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 10)
13:30 Elite Sand & Soil Skyline Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
13:30 Elite Sand & Soil Skyline Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
16:00 Drinkwise Surround Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
16:40 TAB Chipping Norton Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
17:20 Liverpool City Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 0)
17:05 Neom Turf Cup presented by Altanfeethi (Group 3) (4yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Riyadh (KSA)
White Moonlight (USA)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 9)
17:05 Neom Turf Cup presented by Altanfeethi (Group 3) (4yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin
8th John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori (9 - 3)
18:25 Longines Red Sea Turf Handicap (Group 3) (4yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)
1m 7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 11)
14:20 Ladbrokes Zeditave Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 0)
15:00 Stow Storage Autumn Classic (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 9)
16:20 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 0)
16:20 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Ben Melham (9 - 0)
16:20 Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Daniel Moor (8 - 3)
17:40 Ladbrokes Oakleigh Plate (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Elsinore (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Laureano Sosa (7 - 8)
14:46 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Coffee House (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 8)
14:46 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Turfway Park (USA)
Purrfect (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Fernando De La Cruz (8 - 8)
19:55 Wintergreen Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 4yo+ Conditions