Result
Tuesday, 2 November, 2021
13:55
Flemington (AUS)

The Schweppervescence Plate (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)

5f (Good) 3yo
Total prize money 130,000 AUD
1st 72,200 AUD 2nd 23,400 AUD 3rd 11,700 AUD 4th 6,500 AUD 5th 3,900 AUD 6th 2,600 AUD 7th 2,600 AUD 8th 2,600 AUD 9th 2,600 AUD 10th 2,600 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Profiteer (AUS)
RTD Racing, Newgate Profiteer Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
James McDonald
Days L/R: 20
2nd (8)
Direct (AUS)
B A Wilson, M C Wilson Et Al
1½ l
3
9 - 0
-
t
Lloyd Kennewell
Joe Bowditch
Days L/R: 45
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Enthaar (AUS)
Emirates Park Syndicate
¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 255
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
cp
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 80
5th (6)
Super Thief (NZ)
Miss E L Harvey, K J & Mrs C A Paisley Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Ben & JD Hayes
Blaike McDougall
6th (3)
Magic Max (AUS)
P J Ninnis, J G Ashforth Et Al
1¾ l
3
9 - 1
-
Gordon Richards & Damien Moyle
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 59
7th (1) Jockey's silk
Tadweer (AUS)
Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
shd
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Ben & JD Hayes
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 27
8th (5)
Mimosas (AUS)
Mrs K L Kah
5 l
3
9 - 1
-
bl
Clayton Douglas
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 24
NR
Sir Freddie (AUS)
Ms T D Hyett & Mrs J Lennon
3
9 - 0
-
Thomas Nikolic
Beau Mertens
Non-runner
NR
Corvino (AUS)
G G Loader, M C Kent & R E McMillan
3
9 - 0
-
t
Michael Kent
Damian Lane
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Keep Reading (AUS)
Price Bloodstock Management Ltd
3
9 - 0
-
Richard & Chantelle Jolly
Craig A Williams
Non-runner
NR
Ashema (AUS)
S J Bourke, S M Gregory Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
t
Annabel Neasham
Fred Kersley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 41

More results from Tuesday, 2 November, 2021

Tuesday, 2 November 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
11:40 Prix de la Croix Marquet (Conditions) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
1m (Standard) 2yo
Chantilly (FR)
Pulcheria (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
14:25 Prix de la Croix Saint-Rieuil (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
1m (Standard) 2yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
16:10 Prix du Cabinet des Gemmes (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
7f (Standard) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 2)
10:45 Darley Maribyrnong Plate (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 2)
10:45 Darley Maribyrnong Plate (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Luke Nolen (9 - 6)
12:40 Furphy Plate (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 7)
13:20 Grinders Coffee Roasters Trophy (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Isaurian (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jye McNeil (9 - 6)
17:15 MSS Security Sprint (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Munitions (USA)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 7)
17:15 MSS Security Sprint (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
17:15 MSS Security Sprint (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Alice Through (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
13:25 Candian Club Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
The Globe (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 10)
15:20 i98FM The Feel Good Fun Has Begun Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Translation (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 2)
16:05 TC Air & Electric Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Transformation (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 0)
12:20 Heineken 3 Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Munitions (USA)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 9)
16:20 Bentley Choisir Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Valaquenta (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 7)
16:20 Bentley Choisir Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Mollycoddle (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
17:40 Cleanaway Handicap (4yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Vucetich (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 0)
17:40 Cleanaway Handicap (4yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Redcar (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Stefano Cherchi (8 - 6)
14:10 Try Racing TV For Free Now Handicap
1m 2f 1y (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Redcar (GB)
Last Sunset (IRE)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (8 - 12)
14:10 Try Racing TV For Free Now Handicap
1m 2f 1y (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-95