Result
Saturday, 28 March, 2020
14:21
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)

Claiming Race (3yo+) (Turf)

1m (Firm) 3yo+ Claim
Total prize money 14,000 USD
1st 8,260 USD 2nd 2,800 USD 3rd 1,400 USD 4th 840 USD 5th 140 USD 6th 140 USD 7th 140 USD 8th 140 USD 9th 140 USD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Mighty Ghost (USA)
Mercy Man Racing
5
8 - 10
-
bl
Gerald S Bennett
Samy Camacho
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
1 l
4
8 - 10
-
Eoin Harty
Alonso Quinonez
Days L/R: 42
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Drillomatic (USA)
Reitman Stables LLC
4¼ l
4
8 - 10
-
Darien Rodriguez
Jesus Lopez Castanon
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Absalom (USA)
Vince Campanella
1½ l
4
8 - 10
-
Darien Rodriguez
Antonio A Gallardo
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Luis Two Guns (USA)
Robert E Van Worp & Anne Rose Adametz
1½ l
5
8 - 10
-
bl
Patty A Burns
Raul Mena
Days L/R: 106
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Mountain Holiday (USA)
Nation's Racing Stable LLC
3¼ l
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Keith Nations
Angel Suarez
Days L/R: 346
7th (8) Jockey's silk
Irish Expectations (USA)
Daniel Rossiter
½ l
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Jose Chavez
Jose Angel Garcia
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Dynamite Karma (CAN)
Robert M Hardie & Julie Belhumeur
2½ l
3
8 - 7
-
bl
Julie Belhumeur
Christopher Husbands
9th (5) Jockey's silk
Teddy's Honor (USA)
Elizabeth Theresa Faine
9¼ l
6
8 - 10
-
bl
Walter H Woodard
Jose A Leon
Days L/R: 14
NR (8) Jockey's silk
Violator (CAN)
Fox Tale Racing Stable, Dennis Pohl & Leon J McKanas
3
8 - 4
-
Leon J McKanas
Jose E Lopez
Non-runner
Days L/R: 8
NR (10) Jockey's silk
Devil's Rule (USA)
77 Double Lucky Ltd
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Robert E Dobbs Jr
Jose L Rivera Jr
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 28 March, 2020

Saturday, 28 March 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bendigo (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 8)
13:30 Underground Cabling Systems BM84 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Yasutoshi Ikee
Kenji Kawamata (8 - 11)
13:45 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+ Allowance
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yuji Nakai (9 - 0)
15:25 Meitetsu Hai (Conditions) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+ Conditions
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd William Mott
Joel Rosario (8 - 10)
16:49 Fasig-Tipton Gulfstream Park Oaks (Grade 2) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Kunihide Matsuda
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 7)
14:25 Kunshiran Sho (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Allowance
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Teruhiko Chida
Yutaka Take (8 - 5)
15:00 Tenjimbashi Tokubetsu (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Inao Okada
Kyosuke Kokubun (8 - 11)
15:35 Mainichi Hai (Grade 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Yusuke Wada
Takuya Ono (8 - 7)
10:10 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Mizuki Takayanagi
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 11)
15:10 Fukuryu Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Manicure (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 8)
15:10 E-Group Security Star Kingdom Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 6)
15:10 E-Group Security Star Kingdom Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
15:50 Kia Tancred Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
16:30 Vinery Stud Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Pohutukawa (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 9)
17:10 Jim Beam Emancipation Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 2)
17:50 Chandon Doncaster Prelude (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
17:50 Chandon Doncaster Prelude (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 8)
14:52 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
13:34 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Air Conditioning Australia Class 1 & Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
14:14 Lake Macquarie Sheet Metal Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Static (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 3)
15:34 Lakes Podiatry Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn