Result
Saturday, 7 September, 2019
14:50
Moonee Valley (AUS)

Inglis Atlantic Jewel Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo
Total prize money 140,000 AUD
1st 84,000 AUD 2nd 25,200 AUD 3rd 12,600 AUD 4th 6,300 AUD 5th 3,500 AUD 6th 2,800 AUD 7th 2,800 AUD 8th 2,800 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 1
-
bl
James Cummings
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 21
2nd (8)
Sassy Salitage (AUS)
Maisey King Pty Ltd Racing, Ms D L Eurell Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Greg Eurell
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 14
3rd (9) Jockey's silk
St Edward's Crown (AUS)
M Cesnik & Mrs J L Cesnik
hd
3
8 - 11
-
cp
Shane Fliedner
Damien Thornton
Days L/R: 77
4th (7)
Saone (NZ)
B J Spicer, M D Boyd Et Al
shd
3
8 - 9
-
t
Lindsey Smith
John Allen
Days L/R: 64
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Taraayef (AUS)
Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
nk
3
8 - 11
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 14
6th (5)
Springrolls (AUS)
Balius Farm
3¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
Tim Hughes
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 121
7th (3)
Westport (AUS)
Pipeliner Bloodstock Pty Ltd, S R Bruce Et Al
2 l
3
8 - 13
-
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 224
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
3
9 - 1
-
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 21
9th (6) Jockey's silk
Cheer Leader (AUS)
Yu Long Investments
4¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 7 September, 2019

Saturday, 7 September 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 6)
17:11 Arlington-Washington Futurity (Listed Race) (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
7f (Fast) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
(9 - 7)
15:55 Lavazza Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:55 Lavazza Stakes (Heritage Handicap)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB) 12th Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 12)
16:30 Fever-Tree Handicap
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
15:09 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
Luis Saez (8 - 9)
17:15 Jockey Club Oaks Invitational Stakes (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Inner Turf) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Fontainebleau (FR)
Godolphin SNC
9th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
19:00 Prix Alize Automobiles (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo Conditions
Hanshin (JPN) 3rd Teruhiko Chida
Yuga Kawada (8 - 5)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 5)
14:05 Sun Racing September Stakes (Group 3)
1m 3f 219y (Standard To Slow) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 5)
14:05 Sun Racing September Stakes (Group 3)
1m 3f 219y (Standard To Slow) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 11)
15:50 Follow Sun Racing On Twitter Nursery Handicap
1m (Standard To Slow) 2yo rated 0-85
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (9 - 8)
17:00 Visit sunracing.co.uk For Top Bookmaker Offers Handicap (Jockey Club Grassroots Series Qualifier)
1m 2f 219y (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Los Alamitos (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Bob Baffert
Mike E Smith (8 - 6)
14:58 Beverly J Lewis Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Monmouth Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Hector Diaz Jr (8 - 7)
17:47 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Monmouth Park (USA)
Gateau (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Jose C Ferrer (8 - 7)
17:47 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 70y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 2)
15:30 Strathmore Community Bendigo Bank Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (9 - 4)
16:50 Ladbrokes Feehan Stakes (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
12:30 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Owlet (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 3)
13:00 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 3)
12:10 Strawberry Hill Stud Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
14:35 Darley Furious Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
15:50 Bob Ingham Chelmsford Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 5)
17:10 Nexon Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Gabriele Malune (9 - 1)
19:30 Susan Box Memorial Handicap
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-90