Result
Saturday, 24 August, 2019
12:50
Killarney (IRE)

Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race (Plus 10 Race)

1m 50y (Good To Yielding) 2yo Auct
Total prize money 22,200 EUR
1st 11,820 EUR 2nd 3,820 EUR 3rd 1,820 EUR 4th 820 EUR 5th 420 EUR 6th 220 EUR
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Raven's Cry (IRE)
Mrs Emma Kennedy
2
9 - 3
-
P Twomey
W J Lee
Days L/R: 20
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Baby Zeus (IRE)
Ray Grehan
3¼ l
2
9 - 8
-
G M Lyons
Gary Carroll
Days L/R: 38
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Zoom Zoom Babe (GB)
C Acheson
3¼ l
2
8 - 12
-
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Wayne Lordan
Days L/R: 19
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Strawberry Picker (IRE)
Bolfry Racing
2¼ l
2
8 - 12
-
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Seamie Heffernan
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1 l
2
9 - 3
-
J S Bolger
Kevin Manning
Days L/R: 37
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Strategic Fortune (IRE)
Caterina Dargan
11 l
2
9 - 3
-
Patrick J Flynn
Chris Hayes
Days L/R: 37

More results from Saturday, 24 August, 2019

Saturday, 24 August 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Deauville (FR)
Ophelia's Dream (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 8)
15:15 Prix de Franceville (Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
8th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
16:25 Prix des Rouges (Conditions) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
6f 110y (Standard) 4yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Keiji Yoshimura
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
12:05 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Monmouth Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Thomas Albertrani
Joe Bravo (8 - 4)
12:50 Unbridled Essence Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 4f (Firm) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
La Tene (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 1)
13:30 Palentino - Outstanding 1st Crop Yearlings Plate (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Fragonard (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 4)
14:05 Dr Sheahan Plate (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Moulins (FR)
African Fable (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 0)
18:25 Prix Sarl da Silva (Maiden) (3yo) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 7)
12:59 Civil Sydney Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 92y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Keagan Latham (8 - 10)
14:49 Leah Jay Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Barguzin (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 8)
15:29 Elk Designs Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Lavande (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 8)
15:29 Elk Designs Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 7)
16:49 Coastline Pools & Spas Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Muiron (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
16:49 Coastline Pools & Spas Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Katona (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 9)
16:49 Coastline Pools & Spas Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB) 2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (9 - 2)
13:40 Price Bailey "It's All About You" British EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Visible Charm (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
14:10 Price Bailey International Nursery Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo rated 0-95
Newmarket (July) (GB) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
Callum Shepherd (8 - 12)
15:55 Price Bailey Chartered Accountants Hopeful Stakes (Listed Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Stroboscope (USA)
Godolphin
F Kazuo Fujisawa
Taro Kusano (9 - 6)
10:00 Maiden Race (Hurdle) (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 6f 55y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Cosmic Rays (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Daichi Shibata (8 - 7)
10:35 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
14:35 Senamionsen Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
13:15 The Luxury Network Up And Coming Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 8)
13:15 The Luxury Network Up And Coming Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 8)
13:15 The Luxury Network Up And Coming Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Waka (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 8)
13:50 Gold Coast Turf Club Trophy (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
14:25 Darley Silver Shadow Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:25 Darley Silver Shadow Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 6)
15:05 Mostyn Copper Show County Quality (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
15:05 Mostyn Copper Show County Quality (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
15:45 Winx Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 4)
15:45 Winx Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Soothing (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (8 - 5)
16:25 Toy Show Quality (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
16:25 Toy Show Quality (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
17:05 Kogaroo Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Saint-Malo (FR)
Pearl Of Freedom (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (8 - 13)
12:30 Prix Robert Surcouf (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Principal (GB)
Godolphin
13th Yoshito Yahagi
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 9)
11:25 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Koichi Tsunoda
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
13:50 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 4f (Muddy) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Lyric Drama (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Inao Okada
Keita Tosaki (8 - 11)
15:35 2019 World All-star Jockeys 2nd Leg (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN) 7th Ippo Sameshima
Colm O'Donoghue (8 - 11)
15:35 2019 World All-star Jockeys 2nd Leg (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (9 - 0)
17:44 Runhappy Travers Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo
Windsor (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
18:20 Sri Lanka August Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 3f 99y (Good To Firm) 3yo+
York (GB)
Red Galileo (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (8 - 10)
15:40 Sky Bet Ebor Handicap (Heritage Handicap)
1m 5f 188y (Good To Firm) 4yo+