Result
Sunday, 24 February, 2019
12:55
Sale (AUS)

Ladbrokes 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)

6f 13y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Exeter (AUS)
G R Lechte, J Lechte & D A Hayes
2
9 - 2
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 15
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
bl
James Cummings
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 15
3rd (2)
Legionnaire (AUS)
Ms J C Sampson & Miss M R Taite
1¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
John Moloney
Jamie Mott
4th (11) Jockey's silk
Ready Set Sail (AUS)
Pendant Equine Syndicate
hd
2
8 - 11
-
Mick Price
Beau Mertens
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Pure Legend (AUS)
K K Ho
1½ l
2
9 - 2
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Linda Meech
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
shd
2
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Michael Dee
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Bishop Rock (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) Pty Ltd, R&C Legh Racing et al
nk
2
9 - 2
-
bl
Michael Moroney
Nikita Beriman
Days L/R: 28
8th (7) Jockey's silk
Power Scheme (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
hd
2
9 - 2
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Jye McNeil
9th (12)
Videmanette (AUS)
G J Daley, Mrs G N Daley & R J Cruwys
nk
2
8 - 11
-
t
Gemma Rielly
Clayton Douglas
10th (10)
Baracus (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, Martins Et Al
¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Patrick Moloney
11th (3)
War Critic (NZ)
J R Mugavin, P J Grimsey Et Al
1¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damien Thornton
12th (8)
Zounami (AUS)
S Petrevski, L Petrevski Et Al
1¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
bl
Tony McEvoy
Andrew Mallyon
NR
Lighthorse Lad (AUS)
Vinery Stud, Cressfield Thoroughbreds Ltd Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
bl
Mick Price
Jake Noonan
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Yulong Focus (AUS)
Yu Long Investments
2
9 - 2
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Non-runner
NR
Bachelor Baron (AUS)
S J Symons, D Williams Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR
Hampz (AUS)
A J Cranston
2
9 - 2
-
Leon & Troy Corstens
Dylan Dunn
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 24 February, 2019

Sunday, 24 February 2019
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Hideaki Fujiwara
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 7)
12:50 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Koichi Tsunoda
Hirofumi Shii (9 - 0)
13:20 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Koichi Tsunoda
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 9)
14:25 Itami Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Yukihiro Kato
Yasunari Iwata (9 - 0)
16:10 Allowance Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Angevin (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 13)
14:40 Platinum Park Metro & Prov Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 2)
15:15 Simpson Building Group Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Enfilade (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (9 - 1)
16:00 Irresistible Pools & Spas Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Arcane (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (9 - 1)
16:00 Irresistible Pools & Spas Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Best Picture (GB)
Godolphin
15th Kenichi Fujioka
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 7)
11:20 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Launceston (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Brendon McCoull (8 - 11)
15:00 Brooklyn Park Tasmanian Oaks (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Yoichi Kuroiwa
Daichi Shibata (8 - 7)
10:10 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Stage Direction (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Fergal Lynch (8 - 6)
16:15 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo