Result
Saturday, 20 October, 2018
16:40
Caulfield (AUS)

Stella Artois Caulfield Cup (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 5,000,000 AUD
1st 3,150,000 AUD 2nd 700,000 AUD 3rd 350,000 AUD 4th 200,000 AUD 5th 150,000 AUD 6th 120,000 AUD 7th 120,000 AUD 8th 120,000 AUD 9th 120,000 AUD 10th 120,000 AUD
Runners: 18

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (15) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
9 - 1
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 48
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Homesman (USA)
N C Williams, Mr & Mrs L J Williams Et Al
shd
4
8 - 5
-
bl
Liam Howley
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 7
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
The Cliffsofmoher (IRE)
N C Williams, Coolmore Et Al
1¾ l
4
8 - 13
-
t
A P O'Brien
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 7
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Duretto (GB)
Lord & Lady Blyth, G Ryan Et Al
1 l
6
8 - 8
-
Andrew Balding
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 49
5th (17) Jockey's silk
The Taj Mahal (IRE)
N C Williams, Mr & Mrs L J Williams Et Al
¾ l
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Liam Howley
James McDonald
Days L/R: 22
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Kings Will Dream (IRE)
K W D, B F Sokolski Et Al
hd
4
8 - 5
-
Darren Weir
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 14
7th (9) Jockey's silk
Youngstar (AUS)
Unifaith Bloodstock, Archer Racing Et Al
¾ l
4
8 - 2
-
Chris Waller
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 14
8th (2) Jockey's silk
Gallic Chieftain (FR)
OTI Racing, Kalkara Racing Et Al
shd
5
8 - 4
-
bl,t
Darren Weir
Dean Yendall
Days L/R: 7
9th (6) Jockey's silk
Vengeur Masque (IRE)
R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd, G G Syndicate Ltd Et Al
shd
6
8 - 7
-
Michael Moroney
Patrick Moloney
Days L/R: 14
10th (10) Jockey's silk
Ventura Storm (IRE)
D A Hayes, S D & Mrs R J Perrin Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 7
-
bl,t
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 14
11th (8) Jockey's silk
Red Verdon (USA)
The Hon R J Arculli
1 l
5
8 - 7
-
bl
Ed Dunlop
Zac Purton
Days L/R: 57
12th (14) Jockey's silk
Sound (GER)
R A Duke, Gee Gee Syndicate Ltd Et Al
3¾ l
5
8 - 10
-
Michael Moroney
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 69
13th (11) Jockey's silk
Chestnut Coat (JPN)
Yasushi Kubota
hd
4
8 - 10
-
Yoshito Yahagi
Yuga Kawada
Days L/R: 146
14th (18) Jockey's silk
Sole Impact (JPN)
Yasushi Kubota
¾ l
6
8 - 5
-
Hirofumi Toda
Ryusei Sakai
Days L/R: 146
15th (7) Jockey's silk
Ace High (AUS)
Summertime Thoroughbreds Syndicate
hd
4
8 - 9
-
bl
David Payne
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 21
16th (16) Jockey's silk
Night's Watch (NZ)
O T I Racing, N Z Thoroughbred Holdings Ltd Et Al
1 l
5
8 - 3
-
Darren Weir
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 7
17th (12) Jockey's silk
Mighty Boss (AUS)
Teeley Assets Ltd & M G Price
1½ l
4
8 - 6
-
t
Mick Price
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 14
18th (13) Jockey's silk
Jon Snow (NZ)
Zame Partnership
¾ l
5
8 - 10
-
v
Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 14
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Jaameh (IRE)
Shadwell Stud Australasia Ltd
5
7 - 12
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Cory Parish
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (12) Jockey's silk
Patrick Erin (NZ)
Mrs J R Smith, Est P E Smith Et Al
7
8 - 3
-
Chris Waller
Corey Brown
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 20 October, 2018

Saturday, 20 October 2018
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Clive Cox
Adam Kirby (9 - 2)
14:00 Qipco British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 5)
14:40 Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes (Group 1)
1m 3f 211y (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Maverick Wave (USA)
A E Oppenheimer
8th John Gosden
Kieran O'Neill (9 - 5)
15:50 Qipco Champion Stakes (British Champions Middle Distance) (Group 1)
1m 1f 212y (Soft) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 9)
12:50 Polytrack Gothic Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
14:00 Carlton Draught Alinghi Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Jorda (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 2)
14:00 Carlton Draught Alinghi Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 8)
15:50 Ladbrokes Coongy Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 4)
15:50 Ladbrokes Coongy Cup (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 10)
17:15 Schweppes Tristarc Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Endgame (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Takayuki Yasuda
Yuji Nakai (9 - 0)
13:55 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yuji Nakai (8 - 7)
15:35 Muromachi Stakes (Handicap) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Leopardstown (IRE)
Godolphin
4th J S Bolger
Ronan Whelan (9 - 10)
15:40 Trigo Stakes (Listed)
1m 2f (Good To Yielding) 3yo+
Leopardstown (IRE)
Media City (IRE)
Godolphin
NR J S Bolger
Ronan Whelan (9 - 5)
16:50 Tote Maiden
1m 1f (Good To Yielding) 3yo+ Mdn
Leopardstown (IRE)
Cockalorum (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
M Halford
Ross Coakley (8 - 13)
16:50 Tote Maiden
1m 1f (Good To Yielding) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Nivalis (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 8)
13:21 Central Finance Management Group Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Restrained (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 3)
15:06 Mayfield Ex-services Club 3YO Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 13)
12:30 Forum Group Kirkham Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 0)
14:50 Kogaroo Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jason Collett (9 - 3)
14:50 Kogaroo Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 11)
15:30 Southern Cross Group Brian Crowley Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 7)
16:10 ICD Property Nivison (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Almanzora (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 7)
16:10 ICD Property Nivison (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Epidemic (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 9)
16:10 ICD Property Nivison (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Marsupial (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (8 - 13)
16:55 Clubsnsw Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Beau Geste (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 8)
17:35 Jem Computer Systems Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Tetsuya Kimura
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
15:10 Shurei Stakes (Handicap) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Mendenhall (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Yusuke Wada
Katsuharu Tanaka (8 - 9)
16:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Mutarabby (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (9 - 9)
18:45 Keep Calm Keep Trucking With KGT Handicap
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Team Decision (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 3)
18:45 Keep Calm Keep Trucking With KGT Handicap
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Rossa Ryan (9 - 3)
19:15 Kevin's 60th Birthday Novice Stakes
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo