Result
Friday, 23 June, 2017
14:43
Chantilly (FR)

Prix de la Chasse a Courre (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Polytrack)

1m (Standard) 3yo Mdn
1st 12,500 EUR 2nd 5,000 EUR 3rd 3,750 EUR 4th 2,500 EUR 5th 1,250 EUR
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Esquisse (GB)
Wertheimer & Frere
3
9 - 2
-
Andre Fabre
Maxime Guyon
Days L/R: 44
2nd (5)
Spindrift (USA)
Godolphin SNC
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona
Days L/R: 32
3rd (2)
Guerriere (IRE)
Wertheimer & Frere
1½ l
3
9 - 2
-
C Laffon-Parias
Christophe Soumillon
Days L/R: 47
4th (10)
Volute (FR)
Salabi Racing, J-D Daudier De Cassini & Haras Des Adelis
4 l
3
9 - 2
-
F-H Graffard
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Days L/R: 32
5th (11)
Stratonika (FR)
Haras Du Quesnay
2½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Mme C Head-Maarek
Alexis Badel
Days L/R: 32
6th (9)
Discursus (GB)
Godolphin SNC
shd
3
8 - 1
-
H-A Pantall
Tristan Baron
7th (3)
Golden Rain (FR)
Ecurie Jean-Louis Bouchard
1¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
P Bary
Vincent Cheminaud
Days L/R: 23
8th (7)
Elegante Victoria (FR)
Mlle Marine Henry
5 l
3
8 - 1
-
Mlle M Henry
Kyllan Barbaud
9th (8)
Lady Vivian (FR)
Mme Gabriele Lux
7 l
3
9 - 2
-
Werner Glanz
Mickael Berto
10th (4)
Apero Time (FR)
Mme David Windrif
nk
3
9 - 2
-
D Windrif
Marc Nobili
Days L/R: 23
NR (1) Jockey's silk
Red Chois (IRE)
Frank Cosgrove
3
9 - 2
-
E J O'Neill
Non-runner
Days L/R: 94
NR (12)
Princesse Hartwood (FR)
K Nudejima
3
9 - 2
-
H De Nicolay
Fabien Lefebvre
Non-runner
Days L/R: 17

More results from Friday, 23 June, 2017

Friday, 23 June 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Wolf Country (GB)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
Non-Runner (9 - 0)
15:05 King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB) 10th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
15:05 King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
12th Hugo Palmer
James Doyle (9 - 0)
15:05 King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Clive Cox
Adam Kirby (9 - 3)
15:40 Commonwealth Cup (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
15:40 Commonwealth Cup (Group 1) (British Champions Series)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Secret Advisor (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
17:00 Queen's Vase (Group 2)
1m 5f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Alqamar (GB)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
17:00 Queen's Vase (Group 2)
1m 5f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Rare Rhythm (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
17:35 Duke Of Edinburgh Stakes (Handicap)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Ascot (GB)
Red Galileo (GB)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 7)
17:35 Duke Of Edinburgh Stakes (Handicap)
1m 3f 211y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Belmont Park (USA)
Lucullan (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Kiaran McLaughlin
Kendrick Carmouche (8 - 5)
16:46 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Peace Speaker (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Kiaran McLaughlin
Jose Lezcano (8 - 4)
16:46 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Franz Schubert (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
16:55 Prix Saint-Nicolas d'Acy (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo Conditions
Limerick (IRE)
Lovemenot (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 0)
19:45 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
1m 3f 70y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Tribal Quest (USA)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
18:55 Fly London Southend Airport To Lyon Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Nov
Newmarket (July) (GB) NR Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 5)
20:35 Fly London Southend Airport To Dubrovnik EBFstallions.com Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Playwriter (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
20:35 Fly London Southend Airport To Dubrovnik EBFstallions.com Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn