Result
Saturday, 1 April, 2017
16:30
Randwick (AUS)

Darley T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)

6f (Soft) 2yo+
1st 1,577,000 AUD 2nd 475,000 AUD 3rd 250,000 AUD 4th 112,500 AUD 5th 62,500 AUD 6th 25,000 AUD 7th 25,000 AUD 8th 25,000 AUD 9th 18,750 AUD 10th 18,750 AUD
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Chautauqua (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing, G P I Racing Et Al
6
9 - 3
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 14
2nd (1)
English (AUS)
Newhaven Park
hd
4
8 - 13
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 14
3rd (6)
Fell Swoop (AUS)
Mrs A E Dale, Ms M E Porter A M Et Al
1¼ l
5
9 - 3
-
Matthew Dale
Joao Moreira
Days L/R: 14
4th (9)
Tivaci (AUS)
L Petagna, Ballymore Stables Pty Ltd Et Al
1¾ l
4
9 - 3
-
t,cp
Michael Moroney
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 21
5th (3)
Voodoo Lad (AUS)
Segenhoe Thoroughbred Australia, N S Leckie Et Al
½ l
5
9 - 3
-
Darren Weir
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 21
6th (10)
Russian Revolution (AUS)
Newgate S F, China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
1½ l
3
8 - 13
-
t
Peter & Paul Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 14
7th (7)
Malaguerra (AUS)
B C Micalizzi
½ l
5
9 - 3
-
t
Peter Gelagotis
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 49
8th (14)
Derryn (AUS)
Pinecliff Racing Syndicate, R J Fleetwood Et Al
nk
3
8 - 13
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 14
9th (15)
Rebel Dane (AUS)
Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd, J V Murphy Et Al
½ l
7
9 - 3
-
bl
Gary Portelli
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 8
10th (13)
Spieth (NZ)
M W O'Keeffe, Ms V J King et al
1 l
4
9 - 3
-
Bryce Heys
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 21
11th (5)
Japonisme (AUS)
S Hurson
1 l
4
9 - 3
-
Chris Waller
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 8
12th (2)
Target In Sight (AUS)
Champion Thoroughbreds, Arcadian Racing Et Al
1½ l
7
9 - 3
-
Joseph Pride
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 77
13th (4)
Lordship Stud
nk
3
8 - 13
-
J O'Shea
James Doyle
Days L/R: 154
14th (8)
Rock Magic (AUS)
Gangemi Thoroughbreds, Mercon Racing et al
2½ l
7
9 - 3
-
cp
Chris Gangemi
Jarrad Noske
Days L/R: 8
15th (12)
Terravista (AUS)
N B Couper, A J Rix Et Al
3½ l
7
9 - 3
-
Joseph Pride
Corey Brown
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 1 April, 2017

Saturday, 1 April 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Kick Off (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 12)
15:05 Stud Muffin Stakes (Conditions) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 4yo+
Bendigo (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Ben Allen (8 - 7)
16:10 Bet365 Golden Mile (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Bendigo (AUS)
Achi Baba (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 0)
16:50 Rich Enuff At Woodside Park Stud Bendigo Guineas (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Bendigo (AUS)
Unbreakable (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Ben E Thompson (7 - 13)
17:30 Gold FM 98.3/ AM 1071 BM90 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Trenchard (USA)
Lordship Stud
6th John Gosden
Robert Tart (8 - 13)
18:15 @totepoolracing Tweet Us Your April Fools Maiden Stakes
1m (Standard) 3-4yo Mdn
Doncaster (GB)
Birchwood (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Richard Fahey
William Buick (9 - 5)
13:50 Betway Cammidge Trophy Stakes (Listed Race)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Toscanini (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan (9 - 0)
15:00 Betway Doncaster Mile Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Cymric (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:00 Betway Doncaster Mile Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Hold Sway (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:20 Betway Maiden Stakes
1m 2f 60y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Nonpareil (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
14:54 Shellharbour Private Hospital Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Angharad (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Chad Lever (8 - 10)
14:54 Shellharbour Private Hospital Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Viren's Army (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
(9 - 0)
14:05 Betfred Mobile Magnolia Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Linguistic (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd John Gosden
Jim Crowley (9 - 0)
14:05 Betfred Mobile Magnolia Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Arabian Hope (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 0)
15:50 Betfred Lotto Maiden Fillies' Stakes
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 8)
12:10 Widden 150th Anniversary Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Eusebio (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 0)
12:45 China Horse Club Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 10)
13:20 Schweppes Chairman's Handicap (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Alegria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 10)
13:20 Schweppes Chairman's Handicap (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Raiment (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 11)
14:30 The Green Guys P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Medaille (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 7)
14:30 The Green Guys P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Veranillo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 13)
15:10 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 13)
15:10 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Zac Purton (8 - 9)
17:10 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 0)
17:10 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Spectroscope (USA)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 0)
17:10 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
La Chatte (AUS)
Lordship Stud
14th J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 11)
17:50 TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo