Result
Saturday, 1 April, 2017
16:10
Bendigo (AUS)

Bet365 Golden Mile (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)

1m (Good) 2yo+
1st 90,000 AUD 2nd 27,000 AUD 3rd 13,500 AUD 4th 6,750 AUD 5th 3,750 AUD 6th 3,000 AUD 7th 3,000 AUD 8th 3,000 AUD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Observational (GB)
Mrs J, B A & M C Wilson & Wahroonga Syndicate
6
8 - 7
-
bl,t
John D Sadler
Craig Newitt
Days L/R: 133
2nd (8)
Jacquinot Bay (AUS)
W H Wilde A M, B J Woods Et Al
½ l
9
8 - 10
-
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Cory Parish
Days L/R: 14
3rd (14)
War Legend (NZ)
R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd Syndicate, G Pulitano Et Al
hd
4
8 - 7
-
Michael Moroney
Patrick Moloney
Days L/R: 280
4th (10)
Burning Front (AUS)
R Houghton, J Lovatt Et Al
¾ l
6
9 - 7
-
bl
Darren Weir
Brad Rawiller
Days L/R: 49
5th (7)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1 l
4
8 - 7
-
bl
J O'Shea
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 14
6th (1)
Zebrinz (AUS)
M D McMillan, Mrs S D McMillan Et Al
hd
6
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Leon & Troy Corstens
Ben E Thompson
Days L/R: 14
7th (12)
Plot The Course (AUS)
T J Ford, M P Trotter Et Al
shd
5
8 - 7
-
bl
Michael Trotter
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 14
8th (3)
Show A Star (AUS)
C G Jentsch & Mrs C Jentsch
1¼ l
5
8 - 7
-
Matt Cumani
Daniel Moor
Days L/R: 28
9th (15)
General Custer (NZ)
A P Noblet
nk
5
8 - 7
-
Andrew Noblet
Nikita Beriman
Days L/R: 422
10th (5)
Domino Vitale (AUS)
C J Fox, Ms N J Hickey Et Al
hd
5
8 - 7
-
bl
Colin Little
Beau Mertens
Days L/R: 21
11th (9)
By The Grace (AUS)
N L Ritchie, Mrs S J Ritchie Et Al
¾ l
6
8 - 7
-
bl
Andrew Noblet
Harry Coffey
Days L/R: 315
12th (6)
Genuine Lad (AUS)
W G Ryan, Mrs M L Ryan et al
¾ l
6
8 - 8
-
cp
Robert Smerdon
Linda Meech
Days L/R: 528
13th (11)
Longeron (AUS)
Coulthard Racing, The Madd Syndicate Et Al
1¼ l
7
8 - 9
-
bl
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 189
14th (4)
Duro Canyon (AUS)
I L Jeffery
1¼ l
4
8 - 7
-
cp
Helen Davies
Mitchell Aitken
Days L/R: 575
15th (13)
He Or She (AUS)
A R & Mrs B A Macalister, V T Sigley Et Al
3½ l
6
9 - 6
-
bl
David A & B Hayes & Tom Dabernig
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 14
16th (16)
Arch Fire (USA)
Martin McHale
3¼ l
9
8 - 7
-
v
Robert Smerdon
Jarrod Fry
Days L/R: 2037
NR (19)
Master Reset (AUS)
W J Matsinos, C Allibon Et Al
5
8 - 7
-
cp
Matt Laurie
Jye McNeil
Non-runner
Days L/R: 49
NR (16)
Battlecamp (NZ)
G Hounslow, R C Hughes Et Al
4
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Lee & Anthony Freedman
Daniel Stackhouse
Non-runner
NR (11)
Nevis (IRE)
N C Williams, Mr & Mrs L J Williams Et Al
7
8 - 7
-
Robert Hickmott
Linda Meech
Non-runner
Days L/R: 162

More results from Saturday, 1 April, 2017

Saturday, 1 April 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Kick Off (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 12)
15:05 Stud Muffin Stakes (Conditions) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 4yo+
Bendigo (AUS)
Achi Baba (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 0)
16:50 Rich Enuff At Woodside Park Stud Bendigo Guineas (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Bendigo (AUS)
Unbreakable (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Ben E Thompson (7 - 13)
17:30 Gold FM 98.3/ AM 1071 BM90 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Trenchard (USA)
Lordship Stud
6th John Gosden
Robert Tart (8 - 13)
18:15 @totepoolracing Tweet Us Your April Fools Maiden Stakes
1m (Standard) 3-4yo Mdn
Doncaster (GB)
Birchwood (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Richard Fahey
William Buick (9 - 5)
13:50 Betway Cammidge Trophy Stakes (Listed Race)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Toscanini (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan (9 - 0)
15:00 Betway Doncaster Mile Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Cymric (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:00 Betway Doncaster Mile Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Hold Sway (IRE)
Lordship Stud
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:20 Betway Maiden Stakes
1m 2f 60y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Nonpareil (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
14:54 Shellharbour Private Hospital Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Angharad (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Chad Lever (8 - 10)
14:54 Shellharbour Private Hospital Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Viren's Army (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
(9 - 0)
14:05 Betfred Mobile Magnolia Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Linguistic (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd John Gosden
Jim Crowley (9 - 0)
14:05 Betfred Mobile Magnolia Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Arabian Hope (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 0)
15:50 Betfred Lotto Maiden Fillies' Stakes
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 8)
12:10 Widden 150th Anniversary Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Eusebio (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 0)
12:45 China Horse Club Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 10)
13:20 Schweppes Chairman's Handicap (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Alegria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 10)
13:20 Schweppes Chairman's Handicap (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Raiment (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 11)
14:30 The Green Guys P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Medaille (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 7)
14:30 The Green Guys P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Veranillo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 13)
15:10 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 13)
15:10 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
13th J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 13)
16:30 Darley T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Zac Purton (8 - 9)
17:10 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 0)
17:10 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Spectroscope (USA)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 0)
17:10 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
La Chatte (AUS)
Lordship Stud
14th J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 11)
17:50 TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo