Result
Saturday, 1 April, 2017
17:20
Doncaster (GB)

Betway Maiden Stakes

1m 2f 60y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
1st 3,235 GBP 2nd 963 GBP 3rd 481 GBP 4th 241 GBP
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (13)
Dubawi Prince (GB)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
3
9 - 5
-
Roger Varian
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 169
2nd (9)
Never Surrender (IRE)
D M James, Cavendish Inv Ltd, B W Hills
½ l
3
9 - 5
82
Charles Hills
Jamie Spencer
Days L/R: 182
3rd (15)
Hold Sway (IRE)
Lordship Stud
shd
3
9 - 5
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 24
4th (4)
Wasatch Range (GB)
Rachel Hood & Mrs P Shanahan
4 l
3
9 - 5
-
John Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 150
5th (8)
Joshua Reynolds (GB)
Castle Down Racing & Rachel Hood
2 l
3
9 - 5
-
John Gosden
Graham Lee
Days L/R: 173
6th (10)
Albert's Back (GB)
The Golden Ratio Partnership
1¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
Michael Easterby
Nathan Evans
7th (17)
Mr Davies (GB)
Lady Legard & David Brown
1¾ l
3
9 - 5
-
David Brown
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 135
8th (12)
Kilowatt (GB)
Geoff & Sandra Turnbull
1¾ l
3
9 - 5
-
Tim Easterby
David Allan
9th (3)
Immortalised (GB)
John Dance
½ l
3
9 - 5
-
K R Burke
P J McDonald
10th (11)
Theglasgowwarrior (GB)
Mrs Lucille Bone
¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
Michael Bell
Louis Steward
11th (16)
Lunar Jet (GB)
Ladas
nk
3
9 - 5
-
John Mackie
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 129
12th (7)
Air Ministry (IRE)
W J and T C O Gredley
1¼ l
3
9 - 5
-
bl
Michael Bell
Danny Brock
13th (5)
Yemnaak (FR)
Fawzi Abdulla Nass
9 l
3
9 - 5
-
t
George Peckham
Paul Mulrennan
Days L/R: 16
14th (14)
Jump Around (GB)
Tim Dykes
1½ l
3
8 - 4
-
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
15th (6)
Seventii (GB)
Graham & Lynn Knight
hd
3
9 - 0
-
Robert Eddery
J F Egan
Days L/R: 165
NR (2)
Sable Island (IRE)
Niarchos Family
3
9 - 5
-
Sir Michael Stoute
Ryan Moore
Non-runner
Days L/R: 141
PU (1)
Avago Josh (GB)
The Giggle Factor & Ubs Partners
3
9 - 5
-
Ivan Furtado
David Nolan
Pulled Up

More results from Saturday, 1 April, 2017

Saturday, 1 April 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Kick Off (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Kiaran McLaughlin
Junior Alvarado (8 - 12)
15:05 Stud Muffin Stakes (Conditions) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 4yo+
Bendigo (AUS)
Tarquin (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Ben Allen (8 - 7)
16:10 Bet365 Golden Mile (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Bendigo (AUS)
Achi Baba (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
Dwayne Dunn (9 - 0)
16:50 Rich Enuff At Woodside Park Stud Bendigo Guineas (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Bendigo (AUS)
Unbreakable (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
Ben E Thompson (7 - 13)
17:30 Gold FM 98.3/ AM 1071 BM90 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Trenchard (USA)
Lordship Stud
6th John Gosden
Robert Tart (8 - 13)
18:15 @totepoolracing Tweet Us Your April Fools Maiden Stakes
1m (Standard) 3-4yo Mdn
Doncaster (GB)
Birchwood (IRE)
Lordship Stud
8th Richard Fahey
William Buick (9 - 5)
13:50 Betway Cammidge Trophy Stakes (Listed Race)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Toscanini (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th Richard Fahey
Paul Hanagan (9 - 0)
15:00 Betway Doncaster Mile Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Cymric (USA)
Lordship Stud
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:00 Betway Doncaster Mile Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Nonpareil (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Jeff Penza (8 - 13)
14:54 Shellharbour Private Hospital Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Angharad (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Chad Lever (8 - 10)
14:54 Shellharbour Private Hospital Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Viren's Army (IRE)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
(9 - 0)
14:05 Betfred Mobile Magnolia Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Linguistic (IRE)
Lordship Stud
2nd John Gosden
Jim Crowley (9 - 0)
14:05 Betfred Mobile Magnolia Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Arabian Hope (USA)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 0)
15:50 Betfred Lotto Maiden Fillies' Stakes
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 8)
12:10 Widden 150th Anniversary Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Eusebio (AUS)
Lordship Stud
6th J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 0)
12:45 China Horse Club Carbine Club Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR Charlie Appleby
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 10)
13:20 Schweppes Chairman's Handicap (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Alegria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
4th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 10)
13:20 Schweppes Chairman's Handicap (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Raiment (AUS)
Lordship Stud
7th J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 11)
14:30 The Green Guys P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Medaille (AUS)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 7)
14:30 The Green Guys P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Veranillo (AUS)
Lordship Stud
8th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 13)
15:10 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Astoria (AUS)
Lordship Stud
11th J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 13)
15:10 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
13th J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 13)
16:30 Darley T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
J O'Shea
Zac Purton (8 - 9)
17:10 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Lordship Stud
5th J O'Shea
James Doyle (9 - 0)
17:10 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Spectroscope (USA)
Lordship Stud
10th J O'Shea
Joao Moreira (8 - 0)
17:10 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
La Chatte (AUS)
Lordship Stud
14th J O'Shea
James Doyle (8 - 11)
17:50 TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo