Result
Wednesday, 23 August, 2023
17:05
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)

Stow Storage Solutions Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 50,000 AUD
1st 27,500 AUD 2nd 9,000 AUD 3rd 4,500 AUD 4th 2,500 AUD 5th 1,500 AUD 6th 1,000 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Speak Now (AUS)
T Needham, Star Witness Bloodstock Syndicate Et Al
4
9 - 3
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Winona Costin
Days L/R: 403
2nd (9)
Boldinho (AUS)
N S Psaltis, C C Payne Et Al
hd
4
9 - 1
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Celine Gaudray
Days L/R: 32
3rd (1)
Mighty Sapphire (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) Pty Ltd, R & C Legh Racing Pty Et A
shd
4
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Michael Moroney
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 42
4th (5)
The Hass (AUS)
S E James, H Li Et Al
1 l
5
9 - 1
-
Julius Sandhu
Wiremu Pinn
Days L/R: 194
5th (10)
Adki (AUS)
G M Harrison, L D Cerchi Et Al
1¼ l
7
9 - 0
-
cp
Michael & Luke Cerchi
Liam Riordan
Days L/R: 378
6th (2)
Kimberley Pearl (AUS)
R McClure & Mrs B M McClure
shd
5
8 - 12
-
bl
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Carleen Hefel
Days L/R: 42
7th (11) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
4
9 - 5
-
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 27
8th (6)
Samedi (AUS)
JWB Thoroughbreds Syndicate, B Pedley Et Al
2¼ l
5
8 - 13
-
t
Charlotte Littlefield
Tatum Bull
9th (7)
Helavabel (AUS)
Mrs S Streeter
1 l
7
9 - 7
-
cp
Ebony Tucker
Daniel Stackhouse
10th (8)
Lord Porchester (AUS)
J E Callinan
1½ l
4
9 - 3
-
William Morrissey
Billy Egan
11th (3)
Delightful Journey (AUS)
Mrs C M Sexton, A C De Grandi & R J Jones
nk
6
9 - 11
-
bl,t
Christine Sexton
Jason Maskiell
Days L/R: 91
NR
Michelotti (AUS)
Ms K Cravana-Bell, P T Holbrook Et Al
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Robbie Griffiths & Mathew De Kock
Craig Newitt
Non-runner
Days L/R: 39
NR
Wild Vitality (AUS)
Foster Racing & G H E Goyne
8
9 - 4
-
bl
Emma Fouchard & Rodney Foster
John Allen
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1057
NR
Russian Summer (AUS)
Mrs C L Kavanagh, Ms N Grech Et Al
4
9 - 3
-
Mark & Levi Kavanagh
Craig A Williams
Non-runner
NR
Enuff Pills (AUS)
Mrs L A Keys, K M Keys Et Al
3
8 - 7
-
Ken & Kasey Keys
Amy Herrmann
Non-runner
NR
Fox Appeal (AUS)
R Fraser, Mrs C Bennett Et Al
4
8 - 7
-
Craig Weeding
Hannah Edgley
Non-runner

More results from Wednesday, 23 August, 2023

Wednesday, 23 August 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bath (GB)
Wild Hurricane (IRE)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
William Carson (10 - 1)
17:35 Follow @attheraces On Twitter Handicap
1m 2f 37y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-75
Dieppe (FR)
Bellbird (GB)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (9 - 2)
12:45 Prix Etienne Rimbert (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 7f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 4)
18:22 Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div I)
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Clear Image (IRE)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 7)
18:52 Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div II)
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Christian Howarth (9 - 8)
20:22 Unibet More Boosts In More Races Handicap (London Mile Series Qualifier)
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Tyler Schiller (8 - 11)
13:25 Ranvet Maiden Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Cold Stare (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Scott Spieth (8 - 8)
16:48 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Pontipines (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 2)
13:35 Ladbrokes Communities Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
York (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:00 Sky Bet Great Voltigeur Stakes (Group 2) (Colts & Geldings)
1m 3f 188y (Good To Firm) 3yo