Result
Saturday, 19 August, 2023
18:32
Indiana Grand (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)

7f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 34,000 USD
1st 20,400 USD 2nd 6,800 USD 3rd 3,400 USD 4th 1,700 USD 5th 340 USD 6th 340 USD 7th 340 USD 8th 340 USD 9th 340 USD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Value Engineer (USA)
Michael Dubb
2
8 - 8
-
bl
Michael J Maker
Joseph D Ramos
Days L/R: 16
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Finn And Brennan (USA)
Robert V LaPenta, e Five Racing T'Breds & Madaket Stables
5¾ l
2
8 - 8
-
Brad H Cox
Emmanuel Esquivel
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Deep Strike (USA)
Robert V LaPenta
2 l
2
8 - 8
-
Jonathan Thomas
Jane Elliott
4th (5)
Intolerable (USA)
Juan Ramos
4¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
bl
Juan O Ramos
Javier Padron-Barcenas
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Planet (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
hd
2
8 - 8
-
Eoin Harty
Samuel E Bermudez
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Stellar Vino (USA)
Calumet Farm
7¾ l
2
8 - 8
-
bl
Brad H Cox
Fernando De La Cruz
7th (9)
Extra Halo (USA)
Lucky J Stables LLC
3¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
Anthony Granitz
Rodney A Prescott
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Cheesesteak (USA)
PTK LLC
10¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
William D Cowans
Orlando Mojica
9th (6) Jockey's silk
Sekt (USA)
PTK LLC
17¼ l
2
8 - 8
-
bl
William D Cowans
Santo Sanjur
NR
Bozaano (USA)
Marion F Gorham
2
8 - 5
-
Robert M Gorham
Eduardo E Perez
Non-runner
Days L/R: 11

More results from Saturday, 19 August, 2023

Saturday, 19 August 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Va Via (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 3)
13:00 Catanach's Jewellers Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Cylinder (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 2)
16:05 ive >Vain Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (9 - 3)
16:40 Quayclean P.B.Lawrence Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Colonial Downs (USA)
Penzance (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Michael Stidham
Mychel J Sanchez (8 - 7)
13:30 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Deauville (FR)
Winter's Love (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:00 Prix de la Villa Saint-Augustin (Handicap) (3yo) (Straight Course) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo
Ellis Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
James Graham (8 - 7)
14:25 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Melek (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Takashi Saito
Taisei Danno (8 - 11)
11:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Autumn Queen (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Ippo Sameshima
Taisei Danno (8 - 7)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN) 7th Mitsugu Kon
Mirai Iwata (8 - 9)
12:55 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Breathlessly (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Kenichi Fujioka
Mirco Demuro (8 - 11)
15:35 Sasebo Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Freewheeling (USA)
Godolphin
10th Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Mirai Iwata (8 - 9)
16:15 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
13:50 BetVictor Geoffrey Freer Stakes (Group 3)
1m 5f 61y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 10)
15:00 Heart Bingo Summer Sizzler Handicap
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Newbury (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Kieran Shoemark (9 - 7)
16:05 Chapel Down British EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB/IRE Incentive Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Dubai Welcome (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Kieran Shoemark (10 - 4)
16:40 Brian Rycraft Memorial Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Newbury (GB)
Imperial Emperor (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 11)
17:15 Benchmark Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-95
Niigata (JPN)
Atomic Number (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Yoshinori Muto
Miyabi Muto (8 - 11)
10:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN) 5th Shota Nishizono
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 9)
11:15 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Keizo Ito
Takezo Nagano (8 - 7)
12:35 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Hubble (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Mizuki Takayanagi
Takezo Nagano (8 - 9)
13:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Teruhiko Chida
Shu Ishibashi (9 - 2)
15:10 Joetsu Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (8 - 5)
15:05 Laurel Oak Toy Show Quality (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
15th James Cummings
Chad Schofield (9 - 3)
15:45 Winx Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (8 - 9)
16:20 Darley Silver Shadow Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Chad Schofield (8 - 9)
16:20 Darley Silver Shadow Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Noriyuki Hori
Katsuma Sameshima (8 - 9)
09:50 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Mamoru Ishibashi
Yutaka Take (8 - 9)
10:25 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Katsunori Tanaka
Naho Furukawa (7 - 12)
13:45 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
13:10 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Nostalgic (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 10)
17:02 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brad H Cox
Flavien Prat (8 - 9)
17:45 Alabama Stakes presented by Keeneland Sales (Grade 1) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo