Result
Saturday, 8 April, 2023
18:25
Keeneland (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)

1m 1f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 100,000 USD
1st 56,575 USD 2nd 18,250 USD 3rd 9,125 USD 4th 3,057 USD 5th 2,738 USD 6th 1,250 USD 7th 1,250 USD 8th 1,250 USD 9th 1,250 USD 10th 1,250 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3) Jockey's silk
Operation Torch (USA)
Joseph Allen LLC
3
8 - 8
-
Claude R McGaughey III
Irad Ortiz Jr
Days L/R: 36
2nd (4)
My Boy Tony (USA)
Downtown Bloodstock Partnership
2½ l
3
8 - 8
-
Eddie Kenneally
Declan Cannon
3rd (8) Jockey's silk
Decanted (USA)
Three Diamonds Farm
hd
3
8 - 8
-
Michael J Maker
Luis Saez
Days L/R: 141
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Mondego (GB)
Cheyenne Stable LLC
1¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
Christophe Clement
Joel Rosario
Days L/R: 49
5th (7) Jockey's silk
Lincoln Highway (USA)
G Watts Humphrey Jr
¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
Victoria H Oliver
Rafael Bejarano
6th (6) Jockey's silk
He's Got Swagger (USA)
C&H Diamond Racing LLC & Magdalena Racing
1½ l
3
8 - 8
-
Kenneth McPeek
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
Days L/R: 42
7th (2) Jockey's silk
Wimhof (USA)
Augustin Stable
1¼ l
3
8 - 8
-
Jonathan Thomas
Vincent Cheminaud
8th (12)
Augustus Blue (USA)
Dan Churilla
3¼ l
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Lacy Pierce
Alexis Achard
9th (5) Jockey's silk
Regimental (USA)
Calumet Farm
2 l
3
8 - 8
-
George R Arnold II
Chris Landeros
Days L/R: 133
10th (9)
Fixitwithforward (USA)
Terry Gabriel & Soft Bricks Stables
2 l
3
8 - 8
-
Andrew McKeever
Edgar Morales
11th (10)
Scat Tu Tap (USA)
Michael Ziomber, WLIR Racing Stables Et Al
hd
3
8 - 8
-
bl
John Alexander Ortiz
Reylu Gutierrez
Days L/R: 141
12th (11) Jockey's silk
Collier's Time (USA)
Lothenbach Stables Inc
11 l
3
8 - 8
-
Ian R Wilkes
Julien R Leparoux
Days L/R: 140
NR Jockey's silk
Gettleman (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Brendan P Walsh
Irad Ortiz Jr
Non-runner
Days L/R: 20
NR
Monba Quake (USA)
Donnie Bradley
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Marvin Curtsinger
Edgar Morales
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR Jockey's silk
Just So (USA)
Mrs John Magnier/Michael Tabor/Derrick Smith/Westerberg
3
8 - 8
-
Chad C Brown
Tyler Gaffalione
Non-runner
Days L/R: 63
NR
Royal Sandrin (USA)
Brownwood Farm LLC
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Rodolphe Brisset
Tyler Gaffalione
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 8 April, 2023

Saturday, 8 April 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR)
Brassavola (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (7 - 12)
14:30 Prix du Chapeau Rouge (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 4yo+ Conditions
Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR)
Romantic Scene (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (8 - 1)
15:30 Prix de Saint-Martial (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Vitality (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Yoshitada Takahashi
Taisei Danno (8 - 7)
10:00 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Longwood (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Keiji Yoshimura
Katsuma Sameshima (8 - 11)
10:30 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Kenji Nonaka
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
11:30 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Yielding) 3yo Mdn
Lyon-La Soie (FR)
Parchemin (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 4)
17:52 Grand Prix de l'Hippodrome de Lyon-La-Soie (Conditions) (4yo+) (Viscoride)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Conditions
Lyon-La Soie (FR)
Iles Et Ailes (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
20:00 Prix President Buffaud (Conditions) (3yo) (Viscoride)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Satin Bodice (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Toru Kurita
Keita Tosaki (8 - 7)
10:10 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN) 1st
trophy
Noriyuki Hori
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 11)
11:40 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN) 2nd Masahiro Otake
Takuya Ono (9 - 2)
15:10 Funabashi Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+ Allowance
Nakayama (JPN)
Breathlessly (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Kenichi Fujioka
Mirco Demuro (8 - 11)
15:10 Funabashi Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+ Allowance
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 2)
16:20 TAB Venue Mode Benchmark 68 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 1)
11:40 Grainshaker Australian Vodka Fernhill Mile (Listed Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (9 - 1)
11:40 Grainshaker Australian Vodka Fernhill Mile (Listed Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 5)
12:15 Bisley Workwear South Pacific Classic (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 5)
12:15 Bisley Workwear South Pacific Classic (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
14:00 Arrowfield 3yo Sprint (Group 2) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Ben Melham (9 - 4)
15:55 Longines Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:55 Longines Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
17:10 TAB Sapphire Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+