Result
Thursday, 3 November, 2022
12:40
Flemington (AUS)

TCL TV Stakes (Handicap) (3-4yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

1m 110y (Good To Soft) 3-4yo
Total prize money 150,000 AUD
1st 84,325 AUD 2nd 27,000 AUD 3rd 13,500 AUD 4th 7,500 AUD 5th 4,500 AUD 6th 3,000 AUD 7th 3,000 AUD 8th 3,000 AUD 9th 3,000 AUD 10th 3,000 AUD
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Matron Bullwinkel (AUS)
Merricks Station, M Mills Et Al
4
9 - 1
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
James McDonald
2nd (15)
Chandon Burj (AUS)
R D Hage, J G Bartlett Et Al
½ l
4
9 - 2
-
t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 159
3rd (2)
Madame Du Gast (AUS)
Quilly Park
shd
4
9 - 3
-
Trevor Rogers
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 264
4th (7)
Tahlequah (NZ)
R T D Racing, Mangan Racing Et Al
shd
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Damian Lane
5th (10)
Arktika (AUS)
Makybe Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd
hd
4
9 - 7
-
v
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
John Allen
Days L/R: 39
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Savagal (NZ)
N A Greenhalgh, Mrs M T Greenhalgh et al
hd
4
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 157
7th (5)
Celtic Glory (AUS)
Miscellany Syndicate, J D Brown Et Al
1¼ l
4
8 - 7
-
Dan O'Sullivan
Dean Holland
Days L/R: 14
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Cabaca (AUS)
Magic Bloodstock Racing, N A Greenhalgh Et Al
hd
3
8 - 7
-
Chris Waller
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 19
9th (4)
Missy Longport (AUS)
R Nairne
1 l
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Cindy Alderson
Ethan Brown
10th (13)
Volpe Risorsa (AUS)
A Basile, P G Spiers Et Al
1½ l
4
9 - 2
-
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 25
11th (9)
Dunalley (AUS)
D R Brideoake, P J Griffin Et Al
½ l
4
9 - 0
-
David Brideoake
Beau Mertens
Days L/R: 166
12th (14)
Hardly Sweet (AUS)
Maisey King Pty Ltd Racing, Dr J Marty & J C Marty
shd
4
9 - 4
-
Greg Eurell
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 39
13th (12)
Lady Proisir (NZ)
M Wanzare, Mrs A Wanzare Et Al
hd
4
9 - 1
-
t
Chris Waller
Brett Prebble
Days L/R: 32
14th (11) Jockey's silk
Stalking (AUS)
Godolphin
1½ l
4
9 - 1
-
James Cummings
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 29
15th (8)
Whistler Girl (AUS)
Snippets Racing No 2, Lindsay Park Bloodstock Et Al
2¼ l
3
8 - 7
-
Ben & JD Hayes
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 45
NR
Street Delight (AUS)
Bennett Racing Pty Ltd, R Menchise Et Al
3
8 - 7
-
t,cp
Symon Wilde
Craig A Williams
Non-runner
Days L/R: 33
NR
Think I'm Famous (AUS)
N A Blackiston Thoroughbred Racing Pty Ltd, J D Clark Et Al
4
8 - 11
-
Nigel Blackiston
Damien Oliver
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR
Tempest Charm (AUS)
Janlynn Racing, R C Skarott Et Al
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Robbie Griffiths & Mathew De Kock
Non-runner
Days L/R: 99
NR Jockey's silk
Ellen's Licence (AUS)
Price Bloodstock Management Ltd
4
8 - 13
-
Patrick Payne
Will Gordon
Non-runner
Days L/R: 99

More results from Thursday, 3 November, 2022

Thursday, 3 November 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Higher Law (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
Jim Crowley (9 - 4)
15:30 EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
7f (Standard) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Remedies (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 11)
13:15 Darley Ottawa Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 11)
13:15 Darley Ottawa Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Portray (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 11)
14:30 Off The Track Desirable Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Alcyone (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:10 Cirka Trophy (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 2)
15:50 G H Mumm Century Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 4)
15:50 G H Mumm Century Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (8 - 9)
17:50 10 News First Red Roses Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Ojai (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
17:50 10 News First Red Roses Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Troach (AUS)
Godolphin
15th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 0)
17:50 10 News First Red Roses Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 1)
12:55 Fowler Civil Contracting Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Argentado (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 0)
13:30 Airmakers Air Conditioning Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Rosovo (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 4)
16:10 Irresistible Pools & Spas Conditional Benchmark 68 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Camaguey (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 8)
18:07 De Bortoli Wines Benchmark 64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 0)
18:07 De Bortoli Wines Benchmark 64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+