Result
Thursday, 3 November, 2022
15:30
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)

EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)

7f (Standard) 2yo
Total prize money 6,899 GBP
1st 3,725 GBP 2nd 1,749 GBP 3rd 875 GBP 4th 437 GBP
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Think Climate (GB)
The Gredley Family
2
9 - 4
-
Jane Chapple-Hyam
Darragh Keenan
Days L/R: 147
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Oj Lifestyle (IRE)
Omar Jackson
3¾ l
2
9 - 11
90
Gary Moore
Tom Queally
Days L/R: 61
3rd (8) Jockey's silk
Tallulah Myla (IRE)
Opulence Thoroughbreds
5 l
2
8 - 13
-
Stuart Williams
Sean Levey
Days L/R: 7
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Higher Law (IRE)
Godolphin
1 l
2
9 - 4
-
Charlie Appleby
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 29
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Angel Of Antrim (IRE)
G Bishop And A Kirkland
1¼ l
2
9 - 4
-
Ali Stronge
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 51
6th (9) Jockey's silk
Kitaro Kich (IRE)
J Machale, S Tucker & S Jewell
¾ l
2
9 - 4
-
George Baker
Neil Callan
Days L/R: 15
7th (2) Jockey's silk
Papa Ricco (GB)
S P C Woods
4 l
2
9 - 4
-
S Woods
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 161
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Concorde (GB)
Mrs Susan Roy
½ l
2
9 - 4
-
George Boughey
Kevin Stott
Days L/R: 15
9th (10) Jockey's silk
Zain Al Maani (IRE)
Yousef Almutairi
16 l
2
9 - 4
-
Jane Chapple-Hyam
David Egan
10th (5) Jockey's silk
Miss Maisiepaige (GB)
Miss Maisie Greenbank-Solomon
24 l
2
8 - 13
-
Christine Dunnett
Kieran O'Neill
Days L/R: 16

More results from Thursday, 3 November, 2022

Thursday, 3 November 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Flemington (AUS)
Stalking (AUS)
Godolphin
14th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 1)
12:40 TCL TV Stakes (Handicap) (3-4yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good To Soft) 3-4yo
Flemington (AUS)
Remedies (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 11)
13:15 Darley Ottawa Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 11)
13:15 Darley Ottawa Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Portray (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 11)
14:30 Off The Track Desirable Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Alcyone (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 4)
15:10 Cirka Trophy (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 2)
15:50 G H Mumm Century Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 4)
15:50 G H Mumm Century Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (8 - 9)
17:50 10 News First Red Roses Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Ojai (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
17:50 10 News First Red Roses Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Troach (AUS)
Godolphin
15th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 0)
17:50 10 News First Red Roses Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Shipshape (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 1)
12:55 Fowler Civil Contracting Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Argentado (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 0)
13:30 Airmakers Air Conditioning Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Rosovo (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 4)
16:10 Irresistible Pools & Spas Conditional Benchmark 68 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Camaguey (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 8)
18:07 De Bortoli Wines Benchmark 64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Badge (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 0)
18:07 De Bortoli Wines Benchmark 64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+