Result
Saturday, 22 October, 2022
16:15
Newbury (GB)

Horris Hill School Handicap

1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Total prize money 25,000 GBP
1st 13,500 GBP 2nd 6,338 GBP 3rd 3,170 GBP 4th 1,585 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Mujtaba (GB)
Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
4
10 - 0
104
t
William Haggas
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 28
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Fantastic Fox (GB)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
7 l
4
9 - 8
98
Roger Varian
David Egan
Days L/R: 129
3rd (6)
Magisterial (IRE)
B E Nielsen
nk
3
9 - 5
99
cp
John & Thady Gosden
Martin Harley
Days L/R: 163
4th (12) Jockey's silk
Vanity Affair (IRE)
Dun Lee And Charlie Fellowes
4¼ l
5
8 - 9
85
Charlie Fellowes
Hollie Doyle
Days L/R: 28
5th (7) Jockey's silk
Jimi Hendrix (IRE)
Chelsea Thoroughbreds - Purple Haze
nk
3
9 - 3
97
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
Days L/R: 28
6th (8) Jockey's silk
Alexander James (IRE)
Magna Carter Bloodstock
14 l
6
9 - 0
90
Michael Appleby
Cieren Fallon
Days L/R: 278
7th (10) Jockey's silk
Gyllen (USA)
Stables Business Park Ltd
½ l
7
8 - 11
97
bl
Mitchell Hunt
Callum Hutchinson
Days L/R: 1154 (252J)
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Spirit Of The Bay (IRE)
The Baywatchers
2 l
4
8 - 10
86
cp
Clive Cox
John Fahy
Days L/R: 49
NR (3) Jockey's silk
Caradoc (IRE)
P K Siu
7
8 - 13
89
Ed Walker
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28
NR (13) Jockey's silk
Noble Masquerade (GB)
HP Racing Noble Masquerade
5
8 - 3
85
bl
Eve Johnson Houghton
Georgia Dobie
Non-runner
Days L/R: 19
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Aerion Power (IRE)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
4
9 - 9
99
Sir Michael Stoute
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 427
NR (9) Jockey's silk
Natural World (IRE)
Godolphin
3
9 - 7
101
h
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Non-runner
Days L/R: 86
NR (1) Jockey's silk
Dual Identity (IRE)
Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds IV
4
9 - 5
95
William Knight
NON-RUNNER
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28

More results from Saturday, 22 October, 2022

Saturday, 22 October 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Deep Thoughts (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Ray Dawson (9 - 2)
17:55 Fireworks Spectacular Here 6th November Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
1m (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Chelmsford (AW) (GB) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
Ray Dawson (9 - 12)
19:00 Illuminate Christmas Ball Handicap
6f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Cholet (FR)
Show Lights (GB)
Godolphin SNC
8th H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (8 - 10)
10:50 Prix du Chateau (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo Conditions
Cholet (FR)
Lissandria (GB)
Godolphin SNC
9th H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (9 - 0)
11:20 Prix Go Interim (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo
Doncaster (GB) 8th Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 4)
13:20 Scott Dobson Memorial Handicap
7f 6y (Heavy) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Doncaster (GB)
Rich Waters (IRE)
Godolphin
14th Saeed bin Suroor
David Probert (9 - 10)
16:45 Think Smart At Vertem Handicap
7f 6y (Heavy) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Zonal (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Eoin Harty
Jaime A Torres (7 - 7)
15:33 Maiden Claiming Race (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo Claim
Hanshin (JPN)
Enough Said (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Yoshitada Takahashi
Kota Fujioka (8 - 9)
10:35 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Keeneland (USA)
Poblano (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 7)
15:08 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Keeneland (USA)
Higginson (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Brad H Cox
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 8)
16:44 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Emrys (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Andrew Adkins (9 - 1)
13:55 Master Builders Insurance Brokers Maiden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Exile (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (8 - 10)
15:05 Baines Masonry Maiden Plate (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Suez (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Jackson Searle (8 - 4)
15:05 Baines Masonry Maiden Plate (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Leopardstown (IRE)
Marcher Lord (IRE)
Godolphin
12th W McCreery
W J Lee (9 - 6)
15:10 Knockaire Stakes (Listed Race)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 0)
15:45 Drummond Golf Vase (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Soft) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 1)
17:10 Ladbrokes Cox Plate (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Soft) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 3)
18:25 Ladbrokes Manikato Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Striking Star (GB)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
13:50 Virgin Bet Horris Hill Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Heavy) 2yo
Newbury (GB) 6th Saeed bin Suroor
Hollie Doyle (9 - 6)
14:25 Virgin Bet St Simon Stakes (Registered As The St Simon Stakes) (Group 3)
1m 4f (Heavy) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Breathlessly (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Kenichi Fujioka
Akatsuki Tomita (8 - 5)
15:25 Hokuriku Stakes (Allowance Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Shintaro Suzuki
Yuji Tannai (8 - 5)
15:25 Hokuriku Stakes (Allowance Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 13)
12:30 Drinkwise Kirkham Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 8)
12:30 Drinkwise Kirkham Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 13)
12:30 Drinkwise Kirkham Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (8 - 13)
12:30 Drinkwise Kirkham Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Faberge (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Regan Bayliss (8 - 8)
12:30 Drinkwise Kirkham Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions
Randwick (AUS)
Mamounia (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (7 - 12)
14:15 Egroup Protective Services Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Criaderas (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 8)
14:50 Vale Beryl White Filante Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
16:10 TAB Callander-Presnell (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 3)
18:10 Catanach's Jewellers Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
13:25 Prix Perth (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Scottish Anthem (GB)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 4)
15:15 Prix de Versailles (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
National Dance (GB)
Godolphin SNC
9th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
15:50 Prix Belle de Nuit (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Sundoro (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
12th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:25 Prix de Flore (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Masakazu Ikegami
Yukito Ishikawa (8 - 7)
10:15 Maiden Race (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Snow Patrol (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Hiroyuki Uehara
Kyosuke Maruta (8 - 7)
10:45 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 7)
12:35 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN) 4th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Masami Matsuoka (8 - 9)
13:35 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Al Satwa (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Takashi Saito
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 11)
15:45 Fuji Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+