Result
Sunday, 24 July, 2022
13:05
Sale (AUS)

Ladbrokes Three-years-old Maiden Plate (Turf)

7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Royal Hard Hat (AUS)
Bluestone Syndicate
3
9 - 2
-
Greg Eurell
Josh Richards
2nd (10)
Perusal (AUS)
Carringbush Park Syndicate, M D Laurie & Miss K A Brideoake
1¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
cp
Matt Laurie
Daniel Stackhouse
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Nation Pride (AUS)
ARAMCO Racing
2¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Beau Mertens
Days L/R: 50
4th (3)
Skybeam (NZ)
T G Heptinstall, M J Lennox Et Al
nk
3
9 - 2
-
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Billy Egan
5th (5) Jockey's silk
Rotokura (AUS)
Mrs S G Griffiths, R D Griffiths Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
Robbie Griffiths & Mathew De Kock
Patrick Moloney
Days L/R: 70
6th (6)
Zippity Zoustar (AUS)
Mrs J Edwards, J Rae Et Al
shd
3
9 - 2
-
Jamie Edwards
Jake Noonan
7th (9)
Ransakka (AUS)
Dorrington Farm, Ramsey Pastoral Pty Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Teodore Nugent
Days L/R: 238
8th (7)
Berenib (AUS)
S R & Mrs V M Thompson, First Choice 6 Et Al
4¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
cp
Ben & JD Hayes
Michael Poy
Days L/R: 444
9th (2) Jockey's silk
Rubirock (AUS)
Mrs I P Kavanagh, Mrs C L Kavanagh Et Al
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Mark & Levi Kavanagh
Robbie Downey
Days L/R: 450
10th (1)
Chase De Ace (AUS)
J L Pratt, J Gray Et Al
8 l
3
9 - 2
-
Trevor Rogers
Adam McCabe
11th (8) Jockey's silk
Victims (AUS)
Godolphin
2 l
3
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Craig Newitt
Days L/R: 19
NR
Twelve Bells (AUS)
G A Hughes
3
9 - 2
-
t,cp
John J Price
Jack Hill
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Cisalpine (AUS)
Orbis Bloodstock
3
9 - 2
-
Chris Waller
Damien Thornton
Non-runner
NR
Crux (GB)
R T D Racing, A P Grant Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
Peter G Moody
Brian Higgins
Non-runner
NR
Gusmao (AUS)
Mrs J R Freedman, S M Higgs Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
cp
Mitchell Freedman
Tahlia Hope
Non-runner
Days L/R: 35

More results from Sunday, 24 July, 2022

Sunday, 24 July 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Appointed One (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 7)
13:35 Carol Powell Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
6f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Andrea Atzeni (8 - 11)
14:45 Betsi Handicap
6f (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Dieppe (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
15:50 Prix du Clos Normand Martin-Eglise (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Mizuki Takayanagi
Makoto Sugihara (9 - 2)
15:45 July Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN) 4th Keiji Yoshimura
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 7)
10:00 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Masato Nishizono
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
10:00 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Bunda Cliffs (IRE)
Godolphin
16th Ryo Terashima
Seina Imamura (8 - 3)
11:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Kenichi Fujioka
Mirco Demuro (8 - 3)
14:25 Unzen Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Pontefract (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 10)
16:05 Sky Bet Go-Racing-In-Yorkshire Summer Festival Pomfret Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 6y (Good) 3yo+
Pontefract (GB)
Dubai Icon (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 7)
16:05 Sky Bet Go-Racing-In-Yorkshire Summer Festival Pomfret Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 6y (Good) 3yo+
Sale (AUS)
Exonumia (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Craig Newitt (9 - 2)
11:50 Birthday Celebrations For David Price Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Sale (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Michael Poy (9 - 0)
13:45 Bruce Carter Fencing Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 129y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Sapporo (JPN) 4th Toru Kurita
Yuji Tannai (8 - 7)
13:15 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Masahiro Otake
Kazuo Yokoyama (8 - 7)
16:05 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Boxing Day (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Brendan P Walsh
Ricardo Santana Jr (8 - 8)
17:39 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Mellon Course) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+