Result
Thursday, 19 May, 2022
13:25
Hawkesbury (AUS)

Fowler Civil Contracting Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)

5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
The Rockwell Scale (AUS)
Ms K L Dunn, M Stanton Et Al
3
9 - 4
-
t
Matthew James Dunn
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 139
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Shirshov (AUS)
Godolphin
½ l
3
9 - 4
-
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 54
3rd (7)
Ovoid (AUS)
L J Cowell, Mrs D Cowell Et Al
1¾ l
3
9 - 4
-
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
Chad Schofield
Days L/R: 134
4th (9)
Glacier Queen (AUS)
Miss J Hogno, Mrs M Hogno Et Al
nk
3
9 - 0
-
David Pfieffer
Alysha Collett
Days L/R: 152
5th (6)
Laos Fortune (AUS)
K F Cheng
½ l
3
9 - 4
-
t
Peter & Paul Snowden
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 182
6th (10)
Miss Tambo (AUS)
D J Tamblyn
¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Richard & William Freedman
Joshua Parr
7th (2)
Boston City (AUS)
G P Brilley, Mrs J M Brilley Et Al
1¼ l
3
9 - 4
-
Brad Widdup
Jean Van Overmeire
8th (5)
Far Too Hot (AUS)
G J Dickerson, R J Stuart Et Al
1 l
3
9 - 4
-
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
Keagan Latham
9th (11)
Not That Easy (AUS)
Miss A Double
2½ l
3
9 - 0
-
Jason Coyle
Jason Collett
10th (8) Jockey's silk
Big Fun (AUS)
The Yellow Brick Road Co Pty Ltd, M D Gorman & A E V Smith
1½ l
3
9 - 4
-
Joseph Pride
Hugh Bowman
11th (4)
Foolish (AUS)
M E Waugh, P J Moylan Et Al
14½ l
3
9 - 4
-
t
Kim Waugh
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 14
NR
Shoo Shoo Shoo (AUS)
Mrs C M Cook, Mrs M A Smith Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
Matthew A Smith
Kathy O'Hara
Non-runner
Days L/R: 315
NR
Sovereign Express (AUS)
J A Kelly
4
8 - 10
-
Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard
Zac Lloyd
Non-runner
Days L/R: 221
NR
Diamond Flare (AUS)
K K Ng
3
9 - 4
-
Mark Newnham
Thomas Sherry
Non-runner
NR
Sabiette (AUS)
Bjorn Baker Racing, Denns Racing Et Al
3
8 - 6
-
Bjorn Baker
Dylan Gibbons
Non-runner

More results from Thursday, 19 May, 2022

Thursday, 19 May 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (10 - 2)
18:05 Michael Andrews Barconn Limited Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m (Standard) 3yo+ Nov
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Valley Mist (GB)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Ray Dawson (8 - 13)
18:05 Michael Andrews Barconn Limited Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m (Standard) 3yo+ Nov
Chelmsford (AW) (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 8)
19:05 Steve Robinson Barconn Limited Handicap
1m 5f 66y (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-80
Indiana Grand (USA)
Already Charming (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brad H Cox
(8 - 8)
18:35 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Muddy) 3yo+ Mdn
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
17:16 Prix Finlande (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Moyenne Course) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 4)
17:50 Prix d'Argenteuil (Conditions) (4yo+) (Moyenne Course) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo+ Conditions
Sandown (GB)
Deciduous (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 9)
18:15 Coral 'Beaten-By-A-Length' Free Bet Handicap
1m 6f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-85
Vichy (FR)
Agent Sonya (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 3)
13:15 Prix Damoiseau (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Vichy (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (9 - 3)
13:50 Prix Thaouka (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Mdn