Result
Thursday, 19 May, 2022
18:15
Sandown (GB)

Coral 'Beaten-By-A-Length' Free Bet Handicap

1m 6f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-85
Total prize money 15,000 GBP
1st 7,776 GBP 2nd 3,650 GBP 3rd 1,826 GBP 4th 913 GBP 5th 300 GBP 6th 300 GBP
Runners: 5

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Duty Bound (GB)
The Queen
3
8 - 13
73
Andrew Balding
David Probert
Days L/R: 26
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Moonlit Warrior (GB)
Sarah And Wayne Dale And David Fish
1¼ l
3
8 - 5
65
Michael Bell
David Egan
Days L/R: 25
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Dark Mystery (IRE)
R S Brookhouse
2 l
3
9 - 1
75
Ian Williams
Rossa Ryan
Days L/R: 27
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Deciduous (GB)
Godolphin
1¼ l
3
9 - 9
83
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 26
5th (1) Jockey's silk
De Vega's Warrior (IRE)
J & A Young (leicester) Ltd
¾ l
3
9 - 7
81
t,cp
Michael Appleby
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 14
NR (3) Jockey's silk
Kincade (IRE)
Ellipsis
3
8 - 12
72
Jedd O'Keeffe
Non-runner
Days L/R: 35

More results from Thursday, 19 May, 2022

Thursday, 19 May 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (10 - 2)
18:05 Michael Andrews Barconn Limited Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m (Standard) 3yo+ Nov
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Ray Dawson (8 - 13)
18:05 Michael Andrews Barconn Limited Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m (Standard) 3yo+ Nov
Chelmsford (AW) (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 8)
19:05 Steve Robinson Barconn Limited Handicap
1m 5f 66y (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-80
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
13:25 Fowler Civil Contracting Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Indiana Grand (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brad H Cox
(8 - 8)
18:35 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Muddy) 3yo+ Mdn
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
17:16 Prix Finlande (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Moyenne Course) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 4)
17:50 Prix d'Argenteuil (Conditions) (4yo+) (Moyenne Course) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo+ Conditions
Vichy (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (9 - 3)
13:15 Prix Damoiseau (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Vichy (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (9 - 3)
13:50 Prix Thaouka (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Mdn