Result
Saturday, 2 April, 2022
16:35
Randwick (AUS)

Furphy T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)

6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Total prize money 2,450,000 AUD
1st 1,564,500 AUD 2nd 470,000 AUD 3rd 245,000 AUD 4th 115,000 AUD 5th 60,000 AUD 6th 25,000 AUD 7th 25,000 AUD 8th 25,000 AUD 9th 17,500 AUD 10th 17,500 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Nature Strip (AUS)
R A E Lyons, P D Harrison Et Al
7
9 - 3
-
t
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Days L/R: 28
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Eduardo (AUS)
J J W Pride, N Cresci Et Al
3¼ l
8
9 - 3
-
Joseph Pride
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 28
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
3
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 14
4th (9) Jockey's silk
Belluci Babe (NZ)
A S Williams, A D White Et Al
¾ l
5
8 - 13
-
Bjorn Baker
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 14
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Overpass (AUS)
S G Darby, J Georgatsoulis Et Al
shd
3
8 - 13
-
Bjorn Baker
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 14
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Zoutori (AUS)
Pinecliff Racing, J S Mapperson Et Al
1 l
6
9 - 3
-
t
Mathew Ellerton
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 21
7th (10) Jockey's silk
Shelby Sixtysix (AUS)
D A J Williams, Ms A L O'Leary Et Al
shd
5
9 - 3
-
bl
Danny Williams
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 14
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Rule Of Law (AUS)
K Salagic, Cj Hallinan Et Al
2¾ l
4
9 - 3
-
bl,t
Bjorn Baker
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 14
9th (1) Jockey's silk
Masked Crusader (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing Syndicate, Gilgai Farm Et Al
1¾ l
5
9 - 3
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
William Pike
Days L/R: 21
10th (8) Jockey's silk
Roch 'N' Horse (NZ)
A P Cassin, P Collett Et Al
shd
5
8 - 13
-
Michael Moroney
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 21
11th (4) Jockey's silk
Count De Rupee (AUS)
B A Noble, K A Noble Et Al
3 l
4
9 - 3
-
Robert & Luke Price
Brock Ryan
Days L/R: 21

More results from Saturday, 2 April, 2022

Saturday, 2 April 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Goulburn (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 11)
13:40 TLE - Prysmian Cable 2yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Goulburn (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Dylan Gibbons (8 - 3)
15:40 TLE - Congrats John Luzaic 20 Years Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Hirofumi Shii
Akatsuki Tomita (8 - 11)
11:20 Maiden Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Arvind (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Inao Okada
Yuji Hishida (9 - 0)
13:15 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Yusuke Wada
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
10:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Toru Kurita
Teruo Eda (8 - 7)
10:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Masakazu Ikegami
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 11)
12:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Toru Kurita
Takuya Ono (9 - 0)
15:10 Awa Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN) 3rd Tetsuya Kimura
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 11)
15:45 Lord Derby Challenge Trophy (Grade 3 Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
12:10 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
13:20 TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 8)
13:20 TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra (8 - 13)
15:15 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
15:55 Bentley Australian Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 13)
15:55 Bentley Australian Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
17:15 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (8 - 11)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Arcaded (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 7)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
14th James Cummings
Chad Schofield (8 - 11)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
15:50 Prix Bruleur (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Turfway Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Brendan P Walsh
Adam Beschizza (8 - 6)
16:13 Rushaway Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
18:00 Play Coral Racing-Super-Series For Free Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 142y (Standard) 3yo