Result
Saturday, 26 March, 2022
16:40
Fair Grounds (USA)

Muniz Memorial Classic Stakes presented by Horse Racing Nation (Grade 2) (4yo+) (Turf)

1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Total prize money 300,000 USD
1st 180,000 USD 2nd 60,000 USD 3rd 30,000 USD 4th 12,000 USD 5th 6,000 USD 6th 3,000 USD 7th 3,000 USD 8th 3,000 USD 9th 3,000 USD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Two Emmys (USA)
Wolfe Racing LLC & Hugh H Robertson
6
8 - 6
-
Hugh Robertson
James Graham
Days L/R: 35
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
2½ l
4
8 - 6
-
Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione
Days L/R: 35
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Cavalry Charge (USA)
West Point Thoroughbreds LLC, W Sandbrook & R Masiello
¾ l
5
8 - 10
-
Dallas Stewart
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
Days L/R: 35
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Sacred Life (FR)
Michael Dubb, Madaket Stables LLC Et Al
2½ l
7
8 - 6
-
Chad C Brown
Florent Geroux
Days L/R: 56
5th (3)
Devamani (FR)
Michael Dubb, Sanford J Goldfarb & Samuel Abraham
hd
8
8 - 6
-
Chad C Brown
Joel Rosario
Days L/R: 49
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Forty Under (USA)
Three Diamonds Farm
2 l
6
8 - 10
-
Michael J Maker
Mitchell Murrill
Days L/R: 35
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Captivating Moon (USA)
Lothenbach Stables Inc
hd
7
8 - 6
-
bl
Chris Block
Junior Alvarado
Days L/R: 35
8th (7) Jockey's silk
Another Mystery (USA)
Team Block
¾ l
6
8 - 10
-
Chris Block
Jareth Loveberry
Days L/R: 55
9th (1)
Peacock Kitten (USA)
BW And HTS Stables LLC & Jason G Grudzien
2¾ l
7
8 - 6
-
bl
Rylee Grudzien
Devin H Magnon
Days L/R: 700

More results from Saturday, 26 March, 2022

Saturday, 26 March 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN) 1st
trophy
Ryuji Okubo
Yuji Hishida (8 - 11)
10:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Flame Wings (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Inao Okada
Shinichiro Akiyama (9 - 0)
14:15 Tempakugawa Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Muddy) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN) 6th Ippo Sameshima
Yoshihiro Furukawa (8 - 7)
14:50 Kumano Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Yukihiro Kato
Taiga Tsunoda (9 - 0)
15:25 Meitetsu Hai (Conditions) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 4yo+ Conditions
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
Harry Davies (8 - 7)
15:35 SBK Lincoln (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 10)
15:05 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brendan P Walsh
Joel Rosario (8 - 6)
15:37 Tom Benson Memorial Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 4yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr (8 - 6)
16:08 New Orleans Classic Stakes (Grade 2) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Kenichi Fujioka
Kota Fujioka (8 - 7)
12:45 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Ryo Terashima
Mirai Iwata (8 - 9)
16:10 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB) 1st
trophy
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 5)
13:30 Unibet Horserace Betting Operator Of The Year EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 1f 219y (Standard To Slow) 3yo Nov
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Sarangani (GB)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
Jack Mitchell (9 - 5)
13:30 Unibet Horserace Betting Operator Of The Year EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 1f 219y (Standard To Slow) 3yo Nov
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Jack Mitchell (9 - 5)
14:40 Unibet Queen's Prize Handicap (London Stayers' Series Qualifier)
1m 7f 218y (Standard To Slow) 4yo+ rated 0-100
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Royal Crusade (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
Jack Mitchell (9 - 7)
15:55 Try Our New Price Boosts At Unibet Handicap (London Sprint Series Qualifier)
6f (Standard To Slow) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Meydan (UAE)
Storm Damage (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
16:20 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Nakheel (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
16:20 Godolphin Mile Sponsored By Nakheel (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 9)
16:55 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 1)
16:55 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (9 - 1)
16:55 Dubai Gold Cup Sponsored By Al Tayer Motors (Group 2) (Turf)
2m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
17:35 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
17:35 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
17:35 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 14th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
17:35 Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Azizi Developments (Group 1) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 9)
18:10 UAE Derby Sponsored By Mubadala (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
11th Keizo Ito
William Buick (8 - 9)
18:10 UAE Derby Sponsored By Mubadala (Group 2) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Fast) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
13th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
19:20 Dubai Turf Sponsored By DP World (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 13)
19:55 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
19:55 Longines Dubai Sheema Classic (Group 1) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 0)
20:30 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
10th Andre Fabre
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:30 Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (Group 1) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Mornington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 5)
13:40 IDS Security Handicap (2yo ) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Nakayama (JPN) 8th Takashi Kanari
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 7)
12:55 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Ultra (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
13:10 Twin Lakes Air Pty Ltd 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Dylan Gibbons (8 - 4)
13:10 Twin Lakes Air Pty Ltd 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
13:10 Twin Lakes Air Pty Ltd 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 9)
13:45 Lakes Podiatry 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Salizada (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 13)
15:40 Karen Ansen Consulting Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Anthony & Sam Freedman
Tommy Berry (8 - 8)
12:50 Schweppervescence (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
12:50 Schweppervescence (Group 3 Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
George Rooke (8 - 3)
17:30 Coral Proud To Support British Racing Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 1f 104y (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn