Result
Saturday, 26 February, 2022
13:50
Caulfield (AUS)

Stow Storage Solutions Autumn Classic (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)

1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Total prize money 300,000 AUD
1st 181,000 AUD 2nd 54,000 AUD 3rd 27,000 AUD 4th 13,500 AUD 5th 7,500 AUD 6th 6,000 AUD 7th 6,000 AUD 8th 6,000 AUD
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Castlereagh Kid (AUS)
Strawberry Hill Stud Syndicate
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 30
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Lucky Decision (NZ)
R M Wanless & Mrs J M Wanless
1¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
Peter G Moody
Blaike McDougall
Days L/R: 14
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
El Patroness (AUS)
D T O'Brien, Mrs J O'Brien Et Al
hd
3
8 - 9
-
Danny O'Brien
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 21
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
3
9 - 0
-
bl
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 31
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Elzamee (AUS)
Sheikh M B K Al Maktoum, R E Wilson & Ciaron Maher Racing
hd
3
9 - 0
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 42
6th (12)
Attractable (AUS)
Domeland Pty Ltd Syndicate
¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
Peter G Moody
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 42
7th (9)
Mahrez (NZ)
R T D Racing, N J Redding Et Al
shd
3
9 - 0
-
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 14
8th (2)
Savileo (AUS)
Aussie Horse Club Syndicate, Cobbers Plus One Syndicate Et A
1 l
3
9 - 0
-
Peter G Moody
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 184
9th (14) Jockey's silk
Can't Go Wong (NZ)
Ciaron Maher Racing, M Tsang Et Al
shd
3
9 - 0
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
John Allen
Days L/R: 42
10th (1) Jockey's silk
Van Roy (AUS)
D R Brideoake, D G Egan Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
David Brideoake
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 240
11th (6) Jockey's silk
Benczkowski (NZ)
G Harvey
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Michael Dee
12th (13) Jockey's silk
Footlights (NZ)
A Kheir, J A O'Neill Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 147
13th (11)
Who Done The Deel (AUS)
J J Beasley, J Brook Et Al
1¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Brett Prebble
14th (8)
Ninyo (AUS)
A E Laing, J L C Lelay Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 9
-
Aaron Laing
Declan Bates
Days L/R: 14
NR
Chateau Nue (AUS)
M Price, M R Kent Jnr Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Craig Newitt
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 26 February, 2022

Saturday, 26 February 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 4)
15:05 Carlton Draught Peter Young Stakes (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra (9 - 0)
16:25 Neds Blue Diamond Stakes (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS) 14th James Cummings
Fred Kersley (8 - 9)
16:25 Neds Blue Diamond Stakes (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (7 - 12)
17:05 Neds Oakleigh Plate (Group 1 Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Ziegfeld (GB)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 3)
17:40 Neds Mornington Cup Prelude (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Words Of Wisdom (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brad H Cox
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr (8 - 8)
14:35 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Omkara (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Orlando Mojica (8 - 8)
15:35 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Colby J Hernandez (8 - 7)
16:05 Allowance Race (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 8)
16:05 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Urban Forest (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 8)
17:43 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Yoshitada Takahashi
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 11)
10:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Cuban Spark (GB)
Godolphin
17th Koichi Tsunoda
Akatsuki Tomita (8 - 11)
11:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Hirofumi Shii
Yuichi Fukunaga (9 - 0)
13:50 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Kokura (JPN) 6th Takashi Kanari
Taro Kusano (9 - 6)
11:15 Maiden Hurdle (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 6f 66y (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Chocolat Ruby (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Keiji Yoshimura
Nanako Fujita (8 - 3)
13:05 Allowance Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Lingfield (AW) (GB) 4th John & Thady Gosden
Kieran O'Neill (9 - 0)
14:05 Betway Winter Derby Stakes (Group 3) (All-Weather Championships Fast-Track Qualifier)
1m 2f (Standard) 4yo+
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Robert Winston (9 - 2)
16:20 Play Coral Racing-Super-Series For Free Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 1y (Standard) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Rosy Glow (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 7)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Pro Bono (JPN)
Godolphin
18th Keizo Ito
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 7)
12:55 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 2)
17:45 Master Builders Hunter Division Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 10)
13:35 Furphy Sweet Embrace Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
13:35 Furphy Sweet Embrace Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 10)
14:10 Elite Sand & Soil Skyline Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 0)
16:05 TAB Chipping Norton Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 11)
16:45 Drinkwise Surround Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
13th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 11)
16:45 Drinkwise Surround Stakes (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 1)
18:00 Garvan Institute Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Riyadh (KSA) 8th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
15:45 Neom Turf Cup presented by Jahez (Group 3) (4yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin
11th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:25 1351 Turf Sprint presented by stc (Group 3) (4yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)
6f 166y (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
17:05 Longines Red Sea Turf Handicap (Group 3) (4yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)
1m 7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 6)
17:05 Longines Red Sea Turf Handicap (Group 3) (4yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)
1m 7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (9 - 4)
17:05 Longines Red Sea Turf Handicap (Group 3) (4yo+) (Inner Track) (Turf)
1m 7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Riyadh (KSA) 5th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
19:05 Saudi Derby presented by Al Rajhi (Group 3) (3yo) (Outer Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Riyadh (KSA) 8th Saeed bin Suroor
Christophe Soumillon (8 - 10)
19:05 Saudi Derby presented by Al Rajhi (Group 3) (3yo) (Outer Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin
13th Charlie Appleby
Frankie Dettori (8 - 10)
19:05 Saudi Derby presented by Al Rajhi (Group 3) (3yo) (Outer Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin SNC
10th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
20:35 Saudi Cup (Group 1) (4yo+) (Outer Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 4yo+
Riyadh (KSA)
Godolphin
11th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
20:35 Saudi Cup (Group 1) (4yo+) (Outer Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 4yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Aulenti (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 8)
14:45 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Yarra Valley (AUS)
Tinge (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Alana Kelly (9 - 0)
14:06 Verum Built Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn