Result
Saturday, 23 October, 2021
12:30
Randwick (AUS)

World Gym Castlereagh Kirkham Plate (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)

5f (Good) 2yo Conditions
Total prize money 127,000 AUD
1st 61,250 AUD 2nd 24,000 AUD 3rd 12,200 AUD 4th 6,550 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
8 - 8
-
James Cummings
Timothy Clark
2nd (11) Jockey's silk
Queen Of The Ball (AUS)
Go Bloodstock Australia
shd
2
8 - 8
-
Richard & Michael Freedman
Rachel King
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Snitcat (AUS)
Mrs K J Portelli, J S McDonnell Et Al
1 l
2
8 - 8
-
Gary Portelli
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 21
4th (10) Jockey's silk
Shirvo (AUS)
Fung Family Racing & Phoenix Thoroughbred II Ltd
½ l
2
8 - 13
-
bl
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
James Innes Jnr
5th (12) Jockey's silk
Shalatin (AUS)
N B Couper, D C Morison Et Al
nk
2
8 - 13
-
Joseph Pride
Jay Ford
6th (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
sn
2
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 31
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
2
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Sam Clipperton
8th (9)
Secret Revolution (AUS)
B K Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd, Snowden Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
1¼ l
2
8 - 13
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Tommy Berry
9th (7)
Belriah (AUS)
Mrs K J Portelli, Dr C Hodge Et Al
hd
2
8 - 8
-
Gary Portelli
Robbie Dolan
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1½ l
2
8 - 8
-
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield
11th (1)
Midori Fuji (NZ)
Magus Equine Limited
shd
2
8 - 13
-
Bjorn Baker
Joshua Parr
12th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¾ l
2
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire
13th (13)
Talento (AUS)
Dr N Wu, R A Davis Et Al
5¼ l
2
8 - 0
-
Paul Murray
Brock Ryan
NR
Lady Harlem (AUS)
R A Pegum, P A Henry Et Al
2
8 - 8
-
J O'Shea
Alysha Collett
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 23 October, 2021

Saturday, 23 October 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Gold Wing (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (8 - 13)
18:30 tote.co.uk Free Streaming Every UK Race Handicap
1m (Standard) 3yo+ rated 0-75
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Dubai Vision (USA)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Robert Winston (9 - 2)
20:00 Racing Staff Week 2021 Novice Stakes
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Ray Dawson (9 - 7)
14:05 Scott Dobson Memorial Handicap
7f 6y (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Teruhiko Chida
Mirai Iwata (8 - 7)
10:35 Maiden Race (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Heartwarming (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Koichi Tsunoda
Yamato Tsunoda (8 - 3)
12:55 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Hideaki Fujiwara
Mirai Iwata (8 - 5)
13:55 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Ippo Sameshima
Mirai Iwata (9 - 0)
15:35 Osaka Sports Hai (Conditions) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+ Conditions
Hanshin (JPN)
Astronautica (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Koichi Tsunoda
Yamato Tsunoda (8 - 7)
16:10 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 6)
17:16 Lexus Raven Run Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Adam Beschizza (8 - 6)
17:48 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 13)
13:55 Matthew Hill Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 0)
13:55 Matthew Hill Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Dark Energy (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 0)
14:30 Josh Fleming Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Young Life Forever (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 3)
17:15 John Tapp Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Marnix (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 6)
17:15 John Tapp Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
13:25 PFD Food Services Crockett Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
14:00 Tandem Building Group Red Anchor Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
14:35 3 Point Motors Fillies Classic (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
14:35 3 Point Motors Fillies Classic (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 4)
15:10 Schweppes Crystal Mile (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (7 - 11)
17:10 Ladbrokes Cox Plate (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 44y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
14:00 Virgin Bet Horris Hill Stakes (Registered As The Horris Hill Stakes) (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (8 - 12)
14:35 Virgin Bet St Simon Stakes (Registered As The St Simon Stakes) (Group 3)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo+
Newbury (GB) 2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Andrea Atzeni (9 - 0)
16:50 Horris Hill School Handicap
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Jamie Spencer (9 - 12)
16:50 Horris Hill School Handicap
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 13)
14:50 Robrick Lodge Filante Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
18:10 Southern Cross Group Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:33 Criterium de Saint-Cloud (Group 1) (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Very Soft) 2yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 1)
15:50 Prix Perth (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Very Soft) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Nash Nasha (GB)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
17:00 Prix de Flore (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Yusuke Wada
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
10:15 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Pro Bono (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Keizo Ito
Takezo Nagano (8 - 0)
10:15 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 9)
14:05 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Montegrosso (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Takaki Iwato
Hiroyuki Uchida (9 - 0)
15:10 Akafuji Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 2f 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN) 8th Masato Nishizono
Ryusei Sakai (9 - 0)
15:10 Akafuji Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 2f 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN) 5th Takaki Iwato
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 11)
15:45 Fuji Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+