Result
Wednesday, 18 August, 2021
16:30
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Thank You MRC Members Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money
50,000 AUD
1st 27,500 AUD 2nd 9,000 AUD 3rd 4,500 AUD 4th 2,500 AUD 5th 1,500 AUD 6th 1,000 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 13
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (7) |
Alcyone (AUS)
Godolphin
|
4
8 - 8
|
-
bl
|
James Cummings
Craig Newitt
|
Days L/R: 301
|
||
2nd (3) |
Excelida (AUS)
B J Lindsay & Mrs J E A Lindsay
|
1½ l
|
5
8 - 8
|
-
t,cp
|
Ben & JD Hayes
Michael Dee
|
Days L/R: 95
|
|
3rd (4) |
Minyinga (AUS)
P Sandars, C M C Racing Et Al
|
¾ l
|
7
8 - 10
|
-
|
Jamie Edwards
Craig A Williams
|
Days L/R: 396
|
|
4th (5) |
Impecunious (NZ)
A Kheir, J A O'Neill Et Al
|
hd
|
4
9 - 4
|
-
bl,t
|
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Luke Currie
|
Days L/R: 123
|
|
5th (1) |
Air Defence (AUS)
S Fliedner, G Chapman Et Al
|
nk
|
4
9 - 2
|
-
bl,t
|
Shane Fliedner
Damien Thornton
|
Days L/R: 130
|
|
6th (12) |
Threeandfourpence (USA)
Imperial Racing Stable
|
shd
|
6
8 - 4
|
-
|
Cliff Brown
Josh Richards
|
Days L/R: 1111
|
|
7th (8) |
Sir Kalahad (AUS)
Mrs K Flaherty, C K Eden Et Al
|
1 l
|
7
8 - 10
|
-
bl
|
Gavin Bedggood
Celine Gaudray
|
Days L/R: 67
|
|
8th (11) |
Scenic Warrior (NZ)
F A L Racing
|
¾ l
|
4
8 - 9
|
-
t,cp
|
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Jye McNeil
|
||
9th (9) |
Easy Beast (NZ)
Ms N Joyce, D W Swan Et Al
|
shd
|
7
8 - 10
|
-
|
Richard Laming
Laura Lafferty
|
Days L/R: 25
|
|
10th (2) |
Wilmot Pass (AUS)
Mrs N Kaya, S R Wanless Et Al
|
shd
|
5
9 - 0
|
-
|
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jamie Kah
|
Days L/R: 67
|
|
11th (13) |
The Regiment (AUS)
Ms J C Sampson & Miss M R Taite
|
4¾ l
|
7
8 - 12
|
-
v
|
John Moloney
Teodore Nugent
|
Days L/R: 1006
|
|
12th (6) |
Caffrey (IRE)
P G Moody, Mrs S A Moody Et Al
|
1¼ l
|
5
8 - 9
|
-
t
|
Peter G Moody
Jason Benbow
|
Days L/R: 446
|
|
13th (10) |
Silent Command (AUS)
R I Chapman, Mrs W Beauchamp Et Al
|
1¾ l
|
7
9 - 4
|
-
cp
|
Nick Smart
John Allen
|
Days L/R: 306
|
|
NR |
Ruban Bleu (AUS)
The New Bleus, S J Pickworth Et Al
|
6
8 - 8
|
-
bl
|
Ben & JD Hayes
Alana Kelly
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 186
|
||
NR |
Bea Tempted (AUS)
Starventure Bloodstock
|
7
8 - 3
|
-
|
Patrick Payne
Tahlia Hope
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Medieval Miss (AUS)
R Tomkins, Dr C M Rogers Et Al
|
6
8 - 3
|
-
|
Patrick Payne
Lachlan Neindorf
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 346
|
||
NR |
La Vina (AUS)
C M Wells, S Dunning Et Al
|
5
8 - 11
|
-
|
Lindsey Smith
Brett Prebble
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 88
|