Result
Saturday, 8 May, 2021
14:12
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)

Hart Accountants Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

1m 1f 55y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Point Counterpoint (AUS)
Horse Ventures Syndicate
3
9 - 3
-
bl
Stirling Osland
Aaron Bullock
Days L/R: 339
2nd (2)
Outlook (AUS)
D J McGrath, Ms A F Haviland Et Al
ns
3
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Brad Widdup
Brodie Loy
Days L/R: 14
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Le Vizir (AUS)
Bennelong Bloodstock Pty Ltd Syndicate
2 l
3
9 - 5
-
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 21
4th (6)
Vigorous Flow (AUS)
Zhongli Thoroughbreds
hd
3
8 - 12
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Brandon Griffiths
5th (3)
Duchess Adele (AUS)
T Bozinovski, Rejak Et Al
2 l
4
9 - 2
-
David Pfieffer
Shaun Guymer
Days L/R: 13
6th (7)
Prospero (AUS)
Blueblood Thoroughbreds Synd, Bbt Nova Star Synd Et Al
nk
5
8 - 10
-
v
Nathan Doyle
Dylan Gibbons
Days L/R: 182
7th (5) Jockey's silk
Jeronimos (NZ)
Godolphin
ns
3
9 - 2
-
bl
James Cummings
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 14
8th (8)
Cordyceps Miracle (AUS)
Y T Chan & Dr K L Lee
nk
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Richard Litt
Andrew Gibbons
Days L/R: 21
9th (10) Jockey's silk
Kobestar (AUS)
Anthony Cummings Thoroughbreds, K Chambers Et Al
2¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Anthony Cummings
Alysha Collett
Days L/R: 13
10th (9)
Burn'M (AUS)
A Leopold & Ms L C Leopold
8¼ l
6
8 - 9
-
bl
Karen Owen
Rachael Murray
NR
French Response (AUS)
M S & Mrs M J Minervini, Miss I L Brown Et Al
5
8 - 11
-
bl
Mark Minervini
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 232
NR
Readathon (AUS)
Hollymount Stud Syndicate
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Gwenda Markwell
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR
Chief Kidder (AUS)
S & Mrs P Carnovale
8
8 - 9
-
bl
Mark De Montfort
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 418
NR
Admit It (AUS)
F G Ingram, W G Saggin & Mrs T M Brown
4
9 - 10
-
Graham Brown
Doubtful
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 8 May, 2021

Saturday, 8 May 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 4)
15:05 tote+ Placepots Pay More Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
5f (Soft) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Michael Poy (8 - 13)
13:40 Ian Miller Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Hideaki Fujiwara
Mirai Iwata (8 - 7)
12:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Gold Coast (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 4)
15:44 TAB A D Hollindale Stakes (Group 2) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Lingfield (GB)
Nash Nasha (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:15 Novibet Oaks Trial Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 3f 133y (Soft) 3yo
Lingfield (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
14:50 Novibet Derby Trial Stakes (Listed Race) (Colts & Geldings)
1m 3f 133y (Soft) 3yo
Lyon Parilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
13:58 Prix #Raceandcare (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Todd Pannell (8 - 10)
11:45 TAB South Australian Sires' Produce Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 4)
13:02 Newcastle Skin Check Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Keizo Ito
Takezo Nagano (8 - 0)
10:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Vannes (FR)
Highland Dancer (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (9 - 7)
17:00 Prix des Benevoles (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Firm) 4yo+