Result
Saturday, 27 February, 2021
18:00
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Master Builders Association Of NSW Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money
34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 9
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (3) |
Land Ahoy (AUS)
Go Bloodstock Australia
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
|
John Sargent
Alysha Collett
|
|||
2nd (2) |
Saquon (AUS)
P M Perry, S N Gillard & Mrs L A Gillard
|
1¾ l
|
3
8 - 4
|
-
|
Paul Perry
Reece Jones
|
Days L/R: 280
|
|
3rd (7) |
Butch'N'Bugs (AUS)
P J Green, A M Hagarty & Green Brothers Racing
|
2 l
|
4
8 - 13
|
-
t,cp
|
Peter D Green
Grant Buckley
|
Days L/R: 149
|
|
4th (9) |
Iolanthe (AUS)
Godolphin
|
2 l
|
3
8 - 13
|
-
|
James Cummings
Christian Reith
|
Days L/R: 21
|
|
5th (8) |
Overthink (AUS)
V Currao, Mrs K R Currao Et Al
|
2¾ l
|
4
9 - 4
|
-
|
Steve Englebrecht
Keagan Latham
|
Days L/R: 170
|
|
6th (4) |
Rock The Bells (AUS)
K S Chung & M W Chung
|
2¾ l
|
3
9 - 4
|
-
bl
|
Richard & Michael Freedman
Jean Van Overmeire
|
Days L/R: 42
|
|
7th (1) |
Vintage Harvest (AUS)
Mrs S C Green & G C Beemsterboer
|
8½ l
|
3
8 - 3
|
-
|
Mark Newnham
Tyler Schiller
|
Days L/R: 36
|
|
8th (5) |
Speedzone (AUS)
A M Kelly & B J Opdam
|
7 l
|
4
9 - 2
|
-
t,cp
|
John P Thompson
Rory Hutchings
|
Days L/R: 416
|
|
9th (6) |
Apex (GER)
J T Cooper
|
17½ l
|
4
9 - 1
|
-
bl,t
|
John Cooper
Ashley Morgan
|
Days L/R: 252
|
|
NR (4) |
Cabarita (AUS)
Fairway Thoroughbreds Syndicate
|
3
8 - 11
|
-
bl
|
Richard & Michael Freedman
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 85
|
||
NR (14) |
Rockness Angel (AUS)
Ms T A Quinn, M H Wood Et Al
|
4
8 - 9
|
-
bl,t
|
Tracey Bartley
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 530
|
||
NR (10) |
Ladylovestogamble (AUS)
G C Smith, P Aspropotamitis Et Al
|
4
8 - 13
|
-
|
Clare Cunningham
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 56
|
||
NR (15) |
Avion Fury (AUS)
Almighty Racing Pty Ltd Syndicate
|
4
9 - 0
|
-
t
|
Glen Thompson
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 308
|
||
NR (1) |
Akasawa (AUS)
Arrowfield Pastoral Pty Ltd
|
3
9 - 1
|
-
|
Paul Messara
Jeff Penza
|
Non-runner |
||
NR (6) |
Chico (AUS)
J L Maher & Mrs S A Maher
|
7
8 - 9
|
-
bl
|
Brett Cavanough
|
Non-runner |
||
NR (8) |
Nothing's Sacred (NZ)
Gallop Green Syndicate
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
bl
|
William Freedman
Lee Magorrian
|
Non-runner |
||
NR (18) |
Jervis (AUS)
Millsy, R E Collins Et Al
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
bl
|
Kim Waugh
Andrew Gibbons
|
Non-runner |
||
NR (19) |
Liam's The Boss (AUS)
Honeycomb Stud
|
4
9 - 3
|
-
bl
|
Brad Widdup
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 351
|
||
NR (17) |
Rodrick's Secret (AUS)
Denns Racing, Mrs M A Smith & W Frazer
|
4
8 - 11
|
-
bl
|
Matthew A Smith
Brodie Loy
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 56
|