Result
Saturday, 2 January, 2021
16:36
Wyong (AUS)

Wyong's Next Raceday Sunday January 24 F&M Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f 165y (Heavy) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 5
-
James Cummings
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 16
2nd (6)
Tastebud (AUS)
Miss C A Siddle & M S Siddle
1¼ l
3
9 - 5
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Lee Magorrian
Days L/R: 16
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Duchess Marizza (AUS)
Dynamic Syndications Racing, Newgate S F Et Al
nk
4
8 - 4
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Reece Jones
Days L/R: 185
4th (7)
Red Hot (AUS)
Ms K E Harding & Mrs S Betts
shd
4
8 - 10
-
Craig Carmody
Winona Costin
Days L/R: 14
5th (5)
Elegant Grace (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock, Coolmore Et Al
shd
4
9 - 6
-
bl,t
Kris Lees
Andrew Gibbons
Days L/R: 14
6th (8)
Lady Tavista (NZ)
Blundell Bloodstock Pty Ltd, B M Taylor Et Al
1 l
4
9 - 3
-
bl
Brad Widdup
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 295
7th (3)
Thinking Cap (AUS)
J C Coyle
¾ l
4
9 - 3
-
Jason Coyle
Jess Taylor
Days L/R: 31
8th (9)
Bizou (AUS)
Champion Thoroughbreds, P Baker Et Al
2 l
4
9 - 3
-
bl,t
J O'Shea
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 218
9th (2)
Kimmylee (AUS)
M A Barber, T Kocovski & C W Rowe
1 l
4
8 - 9
-
Clare Cunningham
Shaun Guymer
Days L/R: 31
10th (10)
Mosht Up (AUS)
Velebit
shd
5
8 - 2
-
e/s
Stephen Schofield
Tyler Schiller
Days L/R: 31
11th (4)
Testing Times (AUS)
Bjorn Baker Racing, M A Howell Et Al
28 l
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Bjorn Baker
Mitchell Bell
Days L/R: 31
NR (6) Jockey's silk
Havin' Fun (AUS)
Ramsey Pastoral Pty Ltd
4
9 - 7
-
bl
John Sargent
Jean Van Overmeire
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (8)
Evening Bride (AUS)
Foote Street Investments, R A P Bowring Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
Edward Cummings
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 29

More results from Saturday, 2 January, 2021

Saturday, 2 January 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Tragic (AUS)
Godolphin
8th Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jamie Kah (9 - 4)
13:30 Vin Quirk Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 7)
14:40 Warren Moore Handicap (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 13)
16:00 Erin Coldham Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 2)
15:28 Magic Millions Shoot Out (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f 7y (Good) 3yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Hilo (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (8 - 11)
16:48 Magic Millions The Buffering (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Larry Cassidy (8 - 10)
17:25 Magic Millions Nudgee Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (8 - 13)
17:25 Magic Millions Nudgee Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
17:21 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Adam Beschizza (8 - 8)
17:21 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Brendan P Walsh
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 8)
13:35 Dania Beach Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 6)
15:11 Limehouse Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 7)
13:15 Schweppes Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 165y (Soft) 2yo
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
13:15 Schweppes Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f 165y (Soft) 2yo
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 6)
18:15 Ranvet Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 2)
18:40 Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Keagan Latham (8 - 10)
14:09 Lakes Printers Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Heavy) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 10)
14:44 Canadian Club Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS) 3rd James Cummings
Keagan Latham (9 - 0)
15:16 Cavarni Design Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Altimeter (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (9 - 7)
17:16 Command Building And Construction Pty Ltd CG&E Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses)
6f 165y (Heavy) 2yo+