Result
Saturday, 2 January, 2021
13:15
Kensington (AUS)

Schweppes Handicap (2yo) (Turf)

5f 165y (Soft) 2yo
Total prize money 122,500 AUD
1st 58,000 AUD 2nd 23,000 AUD 3rd 12,000 AUD 4th 6,500 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9) Jockey's silk
Four Moves Ahead (AUS)
Pinecliff Racing Syndicate
2
8 - 7
-
John Sargent
Tommy Berry
2nd (8)
Ruby Kisses (AUS)
Mrs K M Stonnill, Miss J Botfield Et Al
2¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
John & Gary L Moore
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 17
3rd (2)
Morioka (AUS)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Mystery Downs Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Chris Waller
Kathy O'Hara
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Mura Mura (AUS)
Stonestreet Stables LLC
nk
2
8 - 3
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 10
5th (6)
Wilsons Prom (AUS)
P Summers, Newhaven Park Et Al
1¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
bl
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 20
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2½ l
2
8 - 7
-
James Cummings
Rachel King
7th (5) Jockey's silk
Depiction (AUS)
Godolphin
hd
2
8 - 11
-
bl
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
8th (7) Jockey's silk
Bay Of Kiel (AUS)
Sun Stud Syndicate
1 l
2
8 - 7
-
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
Jay Ford
9th (3) Jockey's silk
Jet Pack (AUS)
Newgate Bloodstock, China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Joshua Parr
NR
Arthur Francis (AUS)
Mrs I O'Shea, B J O'Shea & Mrs F J O'Shea
2
8 - 11
-
J O'Shea
Regan Bayliss
Non-runner
NR
Contentedly (AUS)
K H To
2
8 - 7
-
Gary Portelli
Non-runner
Days L/R: 10
NR Jockey's silk
Ranch Hand (AUS)
Coolmore, Wynaus Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
Chris Waller
Non-runner
Days L/R: 10

More results from Saturday, 2 January, 2021

Saturday, 2 January 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Tragic (AUS)
Godolphin
8th Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jamie Kah (9 - 4)
13:30 Vin Quirk Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Promotions (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 7)
14:40 Warren Moore Handicap (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Dickin Medal (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 13)
16:00 Erin Coldham Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Phaistos (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 2)
15:28 Magic Millions Shoot Out (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 3f 7y (Good) 3yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Hilo (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (8 - 11)
16:48 Magic Millions The Buffering (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Tailleur (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Larry Cassidy (8 - 10)
17:25 Magic Millions Nudgee Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Athiri (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (8 - 13)
17:25 Magic Millions Nudgee Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
17:21 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Adam Beschizza (8 - 8)
17:21 Maiden Special Weight (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Cave Hill (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Brendan P Walsh
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 8)
13:35 Dania Beach Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Highway Bound (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 6)
15:11 Limehouse Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo Conditions
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 6)
18:15 Ranvet Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 2)
18:40 Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Novice Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m 4f 51y (Standard) 3yo
Wyong (AUS)
Hackette (NZ)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Keagan Latham (8 - 10)
14:09 Lakes Printers Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Heavy) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 10)
14:44 Canadian Club Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Raison D'Etre (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Keagan Latham (9 - 0)
15:16 Cavarni Design Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 5)
16:36 Wyong's Next Raceday Sunday January 24 F&M Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 165y (Heavy) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Altimeter (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (9 - 7)
17:16 Command Building And Construction Pty Ltd CG&E Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses)
6f 165y (Heavy) 2yo+