Result
Saturday, 3 October, 2020
17:55
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)

bet365 Novice Stakes

7f 36y (Standard) 2yo
Total prize money 5,300 GBP
1st 3,429 GBP 2nd 1,020 GBP 3rd 510 GBP 4th 255 GBP
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Falcon Brook (GB)
Owen Promotions & Dooley Thoroughbreds
2
9 - 2
-
Tom Dascombe
Jane Elliott
Days L/R: 22
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Shalanez (IRE)
Saeed Suhail
nk
2
8 - 5
-
Richard Hannon
Thore Hammer Hansen
Days L/R: 12
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2½ l
2
8 - 13
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Stefano Cherchi
Days L/R: 29
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Numoor (GB)
Hamdan Al Maktoum
hd
2
9 - 2
-
Simon & Ed Crisford
Kieran O'Neill
Days L/R: 30
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Ibn Arabi (IRE)
E A Al Afoo
2¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
George Scott
Callum Shepherd
Days L/R: 24
6th (12) Jockey's silk
Wanted (IRE)
Sheikh Abdullah Almalek Alsabah
3¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
Richard Fahey
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 16
7th (10) Jockey's silk
Esticky End (IRE)
Miss N J Barron
nk
2
9 - 2
-
David Barron
Robbie Downey
Days L/R: 68
8th (2) Jockey's silk
Carpentier (FR)
Middleham Park Racing XLV
5½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Ryan Tate
Days L/R: 10
9th (4) Jockey's silk
Westshield (GB)
Westshield Racing Club
4 l
2
9 - 2
-
Tony Carroll
George Downing
Days L/R: 10
10th (5) Jockey's silk
Meant Two B (IRE)
William Fisher
1 l
2
9 - 2
-
Mark Loughnane
Dougie Costello
Days L/R: 70
11th (7) Jockey's silk
Duke Of Prussia (GB)
Mrs Baxter, W Charnley, C Jenkins, P Lee
2½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
NR (8) Jockey's silk
Batraan (IRE)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
2
9 - 2
-
Roger Varian
Eoin Walsh
Non-runner
Days L/R: 27

More results from Saturday, 3 October, 2020

Saturday, 3 October 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Angers (FR)
Family Way (USA)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 13)
10:30 Prix Claude Rouget (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Very Soft) 3yo
Belmont Park (USA)
Endorsed (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 6)
16:35 Kelso Handicap (Grade 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Jose Lezcano (8 - 10)
17:06 Belmont Derby Invitational Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo) (Inner Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo
Chukyo (JPN)
Black Humour (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Teruhiko Chida
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 5)
13:15 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Spin Doctor (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Kenji Nonaka
Kota Fujioka (9 - 0)
13:50 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Takashi Saito
Yuichi Fukunaga (8 - 9)
16:10 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Firm) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
William Pike (8 - 11)
12:05 Darley Maribyrnong Trial Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 2)
12:05 Darley Maribyrnong Trial Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
John Allen (8 - 11)
12:05 Darley Maribyrnong Trial Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 1)
12:40 Seppelt Wines Poseidon Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
John Allen (9 - 8)
13:15 Furphy Refreshing Ale Paris Lane Stakes (Listed Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
13:15 Furphy Refreshing Ale Paris Lane Stakes (Listed Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Mark Zahra (9 - 8)
13:15 Furphy Refreshing Ale Paris Lane Stakes (Listed Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
William Pike (9 - 0)
13:50 Gilgai Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Thermosphere (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
14:25 TAB Edward Manifold Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Silhouette (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
John Allen (8 - 11)
14:25 TAB Edward Manifold Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Mark Zahra (9 - 2)
16:25 Lexus Rose Of Kingston Stakes (Group 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
John Allen (9 - 1)
17:05 Kirkland Lake Gold Super Impose Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Hawthorne (USA)
Zarella (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
Shannon Uske (8 - 8)
16:06 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Hawthorne (USA)
One By One (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brad H Cox
Christopher A Emigh (8 - 8)
16:06 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Keeneland (USA)
Tate (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Joel Rosario (8 - 8)
14:09 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Luis Saez (8 - 10)
17:24 Claiborne Breeders' Futurity (Grade 1) (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo
Longchamp (FR)
Nemean Lion (GER)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
13:30 Qatar Prix Chaudenay (Group 2) (3yo) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m 7f (Heavy) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
16:25 Qatar Prix Daniel Wildenstein (Group 2) (3yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
8th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
17:00 Qatar Prix du Cadran (Group 1) (4yo+) (New & Grande Course) (Turf)
2m 4f (Heavy) 4yo+
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 7)
13:00 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Eddery (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Kazuo Fujisawa
Makoto Sugihara (9 - 0)
13:30 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Mystical Dawn (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
13:05 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
1m (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Half Light (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
William Buick (9 - 3)
14:45 Kingdom Of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Group 1) (Fillies & Mares) (British Champions Series)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Terebellum (IRE)
Godolphin
5th John Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 3)
14:45 Kingdom Of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Group 1) (Fillies & Mares) (British Champions Series)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Jason Watson (9 - 0)
14:45 Kingdom Of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Group 1) (Fillies & Mares) (British Champions Series)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Fabrizio (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
15:55 Prestige Agri Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Race)
7f (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Pau (FR)
Beautiful Illusion (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Julien Guillochon (8 - 10)
14:50 Prix Colonel Reglade (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Course) (Fibresand CLOPF)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
13:00 Keeneland Gimcrack Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Joshua Parr (8 - 11)
13:35 Arrowfield Breeders' Plate (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (8 - 11)
13:35 Arrowfield Breeders' Plate (Group 3) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 4)
14:10 Quincy Seltzer Hill Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Deprive (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 3)
15:25 Bisley Workwear Premiere Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 3)
16:05 TAB Epsom Handicap (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Athiri (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 9)
17:20 Cerrone Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Hilo (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
17:20 Cerrone Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+