Result
Saturday, 29 August, 2020
11:05
Niigata (JPN)

Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)

6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 9,680,000 JPY
1st 5,100,000 JPY 2nd 2,000,000 JPY 3rd 1,300,000 JPY 4th 769,999 JPY 5th 510,001 JPY
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Messiaen (JPN)
Hisatsugu Kajimoto
3
8 - 3
-
Yusuke Wada
Akira Sugawara
2nd (2)
Kirara (JPN)
Paniolo Co Ltd
2 l
3
8 - 7
-
Toshiaki Tajima
Keita Tosaki
Days L/R: 315
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Seiun Noah (JPN)
Shigeyuki Nishiyama
2 l
3
8 - 11
-
Yasuhiro Nemoto
Yutaro Nonaka
Days L/R: 55
4th (10)
Shoshikantetsu (JPN)
Jun Kokubu
¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
Takanori Kikuzawa
Kazuki Kikuzawa
Days L/R: 133
5th (13)
Show Sho Sho (JPN)
Manabu Yoshitomi
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Nobuhiro Suzuki
Hiroshi Kitamura
Days L/R: 161
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Swear (JPN)
Teruya Yoshida
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Hiroaki Sugiura
Mirco Demuro
7th (12)
Hotodani (JPN)
Ichiro Inoue
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Satoshi Oehara
Yoshitomi Shibata
Days L/R: 231
8th (6)
Clear Sunshine (JPN)
Morimasa Hasegawa
ns
3
8 - 11
-
Hitoshi Matoba
Hayato Matoba
9th (8)
Extended (JPN)
La Mere Co. Ltd
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Takeshi Okumura
Yasunari Iwata
Days L/R: 217
10th (4) Jockey's silk
Peace Sign (JPN)
Kenichi Izumi
2 l
3
8 - 0
-
Kazuo Konishi
Ryota Kobayashi
11th (15) Jockey's silk
Raphael (JPN)
Godolphin
hd
3
8 - 11
-
Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe
Days L/R: 55
12th (14)
Shonan Samon (JPN)
Tetsuhide Kunimoto
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Masahiro Otake
Kosei Miura
Days L/R: 217
13th (9) Jockey's silk
Ashmolean (JPN)
G1 Racing Co Ltd
nk
3
8 - 9
-
Makoto Saito
Arata Saito
14th (3)
Fine Run (JPN)
Toshihiko Tabata
2½ l
3
8 - 5
-
Takaki Iwato
Shuto Kobayashi
15th (11)
Fairy Monarch (JPN)
Toshihiko Tabata
3½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Yoshihiko Ishige
Kyosuke Maruta

More results from Saturday, 29 August, 2020

Saturday, 29 August 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Laburnum (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
John Allen (9 - 10)
12:55 Allan & Helen Angus Handicap (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Anthony & Sam Freedman
Luke Currie (8 - 9)
14:50 Neds The Heath 1100 Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Mark Zahra (9 - 0)
16:45 Magic Millions Memsie Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 4)
16:45 Magic Millions Memsie Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 7)
15:35 Ladbrokes Celebration Mile Stakes (Group 2)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Brodie Loy (8 - 10)
13:34 Go Hire The Event People Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Accolade (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (8 - 13)
14:14 Peakfoam Maiden Plate (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS) 2nd James Cummings
Brodie Loy (9 - 3)
15:34 BLG Business Advisers Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS) 3rd James Cummings
Blake Spriggs (9 - 5)
16:53 TBC Distribution Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Kunihide Matsuda
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
10:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Hideaki Fujiwara
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 11)
11:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Metropole (GB)
Godolphin
4th Keiji Yoshimura
Suguru Hamanaka (8 - 9)
14:50 Saikai Sho (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 7)
12:20 Close Brothers Motor Finance Nursery Handicap
7f (Soft) 2yo rated 0-90
Newmarket (July) (GB) NR John Gosden
(9 - 5)
16:30 Close Brothers Asset Finance Handicap
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Mizuki Takayanagi
Miyabi Muto (9 - 0)
14:35 Iwamuroonsen Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Redcar (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 12)
18:15 Join Racing TV Now Handicap
7f 219y (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-95
Redcar (GB)
My Vision (GB)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
(9 - 4)
19:15 Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Handicap
1m 2f 1y (Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-75
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 3)
15:10 Darley Virtual Parade Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Tenley (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 8)
17:10 Ranvet Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Mizuki Takayanagi
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
12:15 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Toru Kurita
Taisei Danno (8 - 5)
12:15 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Hiroyasu Tanaka
Hiroto Mayuzumi (8 - 7)
14:25 Rusutsu Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Firm) 3yo+