Result
Tuesday, 14 July, 2020
19:25
Ayr (GB)

CPMS Maiden Stakes

7f 50y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 5,400 GBP
1st 3,493 GBP 2nd 1,040 GBP 3rd 519 GBP 4th 260 GBP
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Parent's Prayer (IRE)
Ecurie Ama Zingteam
3
9 - 0
-
Archie Watson
Paul Mulrennan
Days L/R: 15
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Glen Force (IRE)
G C Woodall & Partners
1¾ l
3
9 - 5
84
cp
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 18
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2¾ l
3
9 - 5
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott
Days L/R: 21
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Reely Bonnie (GB)
I J Jardine
3½ l
3
9 - 0
-
Iain Jardine
Jamie Gormley
Days L/R: 16
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Emma Cappelen (GB)
Anna Sundstrom And Robert Sinclair
1 l
3
9 - 0
-
K R Burke
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 30
6th (2) Jockey's silk
Haskayne (GB)
D W Armstrong & M J K Dods
¾ l
3
9 - 5
-
Michael Dods
Callum Rodriguez
Days L/R: 16
NR (6) Jockey's silk
Heer Me (GB)
Copshaw Boys
3
9 - 0
-
Katie Scott
Jason Hart
Non-runner

More results from Tuesday, 14 July, 2020

Tuesday, 14 July 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
14:00 Prix du Lys (Group 3) (3yo) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Longchamp (FR)
Moonlight Spirit (IRE)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
16:25 Prix Maurice de Nieuil (Group 2) (4yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m 6f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Secret Advisor (FR)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
16:25 Prix Maurice de Nieuil (Group 2) (4yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m 6f (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Seymour (AUS)
Unblushing (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
John Allen (9 - 0)
13:00 Parker Bros Earthmoving 2yo Maiden Plate (Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Seymour (AUS)
Akahai (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Daniel Stackhouse (9 - 0)
13:00 Parker Bros Earthmoving 2yo Maiden Plate (Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Seymour (AUS)
Flirting (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd Anthony Freedman
Lachlan Neindorf (8 - 12)
16:00 Avenel Equine Hospital BM58 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+