Result
Saturday, 20 June, 2020
16:00
Flemington (AUS)

Brian Beattie Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

7f 22y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Total prize money 100,000 AUD
1st 55,000 AUD 2nd 18,000 AUD 3rd 9,000 AUD 4th 5,000 AUD 5th 3,000 AUD 6th 2,000 AUD 7th 2,000 AUD 8th 2,000 AUD 9th 2,000 AUD 10th 2,000 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Heptagon (NZ)
C L Marks, M J Davidson Et Al
6
9 - 10
-
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Dean Yendall
Days L/R: 258
2nd (2) Jockey's silk
Haunted (AUS)
Godolphin
hd
5
9 - 6
-
bl
James Cummings
Michael Rodd
Days L/R: 14
3rd (4)
Curragh (NZ)
T L Busuttin, L W Stewart Et Al
2¼ l
7
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Ben Melham
Days L/R: 377
4th (12)
Never Again (AUS)
Mrs M N McDonald
½ l
5
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Clinton McDonald
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 42
5th (6)
Cadogan (AUS)
B Sokolski & T Fairchild
¾ l
6
8 - 11
-
Kevin Corstens
Jamie Mott
Days L/R: 112
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Vassilator (NZ)
C W Little, J Adams Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 5
-
Colin Little
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 14
7th (11)
Travimyfriend (NZ)
Miss R A Frost, G O'Dea Et Al
¾ l
7
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Rachael Frost
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 217
8th (10)
Poetic Dream (IRE)
R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd, P A Colley Et Al
½ l
6
8 - 11
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
James Winks
Days L/R: 385
9th (8)
Rich Itch (AUS)
Mrs K M Mitchem, B Mathrick Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 4
-
t
Shawn Mathrick
Dwayne Dunn
Days L/R: 28
10th (13)
Romancer (NZ)
Oti Racing, Ms D Logan Et Al
2¾ l
6
9 - 5
-
Grahame Begg
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 14
11th (7) Jockey's silk
Mr Marathon Man (GB)
Ballymore Stables Pty Ltd, R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
1¼ l
6
9 - 6
-
bl,t
Michael Moroney
Daniel Stackhouse
Days L/R: 14
12th (3) Jockey's silk
Violate (AUS)
Tru Blu Bloodstock, Cloud 9 Stars Et Al
½ l
6
9 - 5
-
bl
Brent Stanley
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 14
13th (9) Jockey's silk
Rox The Castle (NZ)
T A J Di Mattina, Ms Y Louie Et Al
4¾ l
5
9 - 8
-
Kerry Edwards
Jack Martin
Days L/R: 14
NR (4)
Ballet Master (NZ)
Mrs M E Hyland, G N Harris Et Al
6
8 - 11
-
bl
Chris Hyland
Jye McNeil
Non-runner
Days L/R: 443
NR (10)
Battle Torque (AUS)
W E Martin, Mrs S J Martin Et Al
7
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Nick Ryan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 371
NR (11) Jockey's silk
More Than Exceed (NZ)
Raffles Thoroughbred Racing, A G Sheppard Et Al
4
9 - 1
-
Phillip Stokes
Michael Poy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 49
NR (14)
Inn Keeper (AUS)
S W Wilde, C W Whitehead Et Al
6
9 - 1
-
v
Symon Wilde
Brad Rawiller
Non-runner
Days L/R: 210
NR (13)
Victoria Star (NZ)
Y L Chu
6
8 - 11
-
Greg Eurell
Craig Newitt
Non-runner
Days L/R: 804

More results from Saturday, 20 June, 2020

Saturday, 20 June 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB) 10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
13:50 Coventry Stakes (Group 2)
6f (Good) 2yo
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
15:00 St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Colts)
7f 213y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Belmont Park (USA)
Antoinette (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd William Mott
John R Velazquez (8 - 10)
15:01 Wonder Again Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo Fillies) (Widener Turf) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Mitchell Murrill (8 - 6)
15:25 Audubon Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo
Compiegne (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
14:35 Prix de la Foret de Laigue (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Compiegne (FR)
Battle Of Toro (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
10th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
16:50 Grand Prix de Compiegne - 3rd Etape du Defi du Galop (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 4yo+
Compiegne (FR)
Fonthill Abbey (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Alexis Pouchin (8 - 10)
17:25 Prix Eulalie (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 4yo+
Compiegne (FR)
Syrtis (GB)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:25 Prix Eulalie (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 4yo+
Delaware Park (USA)
Sense Of Justice (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Brian Pedroza (8 - 4)
14:15 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Delaware Park (USA)
Allende (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Angel Suarez (8 - 7)
15:15 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Jye McNeil (9 - 5)
12:20 Rod Johnson Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
7f 22y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Hakodate (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Shigeyuki Kojima
Yutaka Take (8 - 7)
14:50 Yakumo Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Ryuji Okubo
Arata Saito (8 - 9)
10:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN) 3rd Teruhiko Chida
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 7)
12:25 Newcomer Race (2yo) (Dirt)
6f (Muddy) 2yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Ippo Sameshima
Yuga Kawada (9 - 0)
15:00 Aki Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Sarsaparilla (GB)
Godolphin
5th John Gosden
Kieran O'Neill (9 - 0)
16:50 British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
6f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Barber Of Seville (GB)
Godolphin
3rd John Gosden
Kieran O'Neill (9 - 5)
18:25 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Torrid (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
11:49 TLE Electrical Newcastle Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
4f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Kateru (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 5)
16:08 Yarraman Park Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Brett Doyle (9 - 0)
13:40 Betway British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
7f (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB) 4th Charlie Appleby
Cieren Fallon (8 - 8)
13:40 Betway British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race)
7f (Good) 2yo
Newmarket (GB)
Al Maysan (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Cieren Fallon (9 - 1)
15:55 Betway Heed Your Hunch Handicap
1m 2f (Good) 3yo rated 0-85
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Cieren Fallon (9 - 0)
16:25 Betway Live Casino Handicap
1m 6f (Good) 4yo+ rated 0-90
Randwick (AUS)
Silhouette (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
11:30 Magna Grecia New To Coolmore Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Acumen (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 8)
12:40 Grunt Standing At Yulong Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Viridine (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 8)
13:50 Bentley Winter Dash (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Enshroud (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kazuo Fujisawa
Yusuke Igarashi (9 - 6)
10:10 Maiden Race (Hurdle) (Maiden) (3yo+) (Turf, Dirt run-in)
1m 7f (Yielding) 3yo+ Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Zansetsu (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 11)
13:05 Maiden Race (2-3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2-3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 7)
14:05 Allowance Race (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Kunihide Matsuda
Yutaka Yoshida (8 - 0)
14:35 Machida Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Afterburner (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
15:45 Geshi Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Muddy) 3yo+