Result
Saturday, 16 May, 2020
16:00
Niigata (JPN)

Akakura Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)

1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Total prize money 28,920,000 JPY
1st 15,223,999 JPY 2nd 6,064,000 JPY 3rd 3,832,000 JPY 4th 2,300,000 JPY 5th 1,500,001 JPY
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Hunter Valley (JPN)
Takashi Muraki
4
9 - 0
-
Yoshitada Munakata
Kyosuke Maruta
Days L/R: 482
2nd (1)
Fast Life (JPN)
Shuji Ishikawa
1¼ l
5
8 - 9
-
Takafumi Aoki
Genki Maruyama
Days L/R: 112
3rd (7)
Mitono Maroon (JPN)
Royal Park
nk
4
9 - 0
-
Hidenori Take
Yoshihiro Furukawa
Days L/R: 216
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Delight Promise (USA)
U Carrot Farm
nk
5
8 - 9
-
Manabu Ikezoe
Kiwamu Ogino
Days L/R: 441
5th (6) Jockey's silk
Flashing Gem (JPN)
Shadai Race Horse Co Ltd
nk
4
8 - 9
-
Naru Owada
Taisei Danno
Days L/R: 146
6th (9) Jockey's silk
Sea Of The Moon (JPN)
Sunday Racing Co Ltd
½ l
4
8 - 9
-
Takashi Kanari
Nanako Fujita
Days L/R: 524
7th (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
6
9 - 0
-
Hideaki Fujiwara
Hayato Yoshida
Days L/R: 77
8th (5)
Dream Spirit (JPN)
Yukihiro Ochiai
nk
5
9 - 0
-
Yoshinori Muto
Yuji Hishida
Days L/R: 273
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Daiwa Gabin (JPN)
Keizo Oshiro
5 l
5
9 - 0
-
Takanori Kikuzawa
Kazuki Kikuzawa
Days L/R: 231

More results from Saturday, 16 May, 2020

Saturday, 16 May 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Churchill Downs (USA)
Lustica (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
12th Brendan P Walsh
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 6)
16:08 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 6)
17:44 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 6)
11:45 Vale Darby McCarthy OAM (Handicap) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Gold Coast (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Robbie Fradd (8 - 9)
15:39 Brandons Gold Coast Guineas (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Gold Coast (AUS)
Resin (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Larry Cassidy (8 - 11)
16:19 Attwood Marshall Lawyers Silk Stocking (Listed Handicap) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Gold Coast (AUS)
Multaja (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Robbie Fradd (9 - 2)
16:19 Attwood Marshall Lawyers Silk Stocking (Listed Handicap) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Torrid (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (9 - 0)
11:42 Carlton Draught Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Chad Lever (8 - 9)
12:17 Wave FM 2yo Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Chemainus (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Brock Ryan (8 - 3)
13:27 Poplar Petfood And Produce 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Comarco (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Adrian Layt (8 - 11)
13:27 Poplar Petfood And Produce 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Kateru (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 4)
14:46 Happy 60th Lee Gardiner Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Shogo Yasuda
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 7)
09:55 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Gold Crest (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Ryuji Okubo
Kanichiro Fujii (8 - 11)
10:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Mitsugu Kon
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 7)
11:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Takashi Saito
Fuma Matsuwaka (9 - 0)
15:00 Okie Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Yielding) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Katsuichi Nishiura
Kota Fujioka (9 - 0)
15:35 Miyakooji Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN) 12th Ippo Sameshima
Fuma Matsuwaka (8 - 7)
15:35 Miyakooji Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 4yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
John Allen (9 - 3)
16:25 The Furphy Goodwood (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd Anthony Freedman
Zac Spain (8 - 7)
16:25 The Furphy Goodwood (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Masakazu Ikegami
Kenji Kawamata (8 - 7)
10:45 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Star Cluster (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Koichi Tsunoda
Taisei Danno (8 - 9)
11:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Kunihide Matsuda
Masaki Katsuura (8 - 9)
15:25 Pearl Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
14:35 TAB Luskin Star Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
15:15 Coolmore Denise's Joy Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 8)
15:15 Coolmore Denise's Joy Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Soothing (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 3)
16:35 Arrowfield Ortensia Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Toru Kurita
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 7)
12:55 Allowance Race (3yo Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
7f (Good) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Mizuki Takayanagi
Kosei Miura (8 - 7)
14:35 Hiyoshi Tokubetsu (Handicap) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN) 8th Kazuo Fujisawa
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (9 - 2)
15:45 Keio Hai Spring Cup (Grade 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Keizo Ito
Kosei Miura (8 - 11)
15:45 Keio Hai Spring Cup (Grade 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+