Result
Saturday, 16 May, 2020
16:19
Gold Coast (AUS)

Attwood Marshall Lawyers Silk Stocking (Listed Handicap) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 85,000 AUD
1st 48,800 AUD 2nd 16,400 AUD 3rd 8,400 AUD 4th 4,000 AUD 5th 2,400 AUD 6th 1,000 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11)
Love You Lucy (AUS)
L C Goggins, Mrs M S Goggins Et Al
4
8 - 7
-
bl
Barry Squair
Mark Du Plessis
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Fiesta (AUS)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Paramount Racing Et Al
shd
4
9 - 1
-
t
Chris Waller
Michael Cahill
Days L/R: 63
3rd (12)
Jen Rules (AUS)
Whitby Bloodstock Pty Ltd & Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd
hd
4
8 - 7
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Dale Smith
Days L/R: 28
4th (13)
Niedorp (AUS)
Ms Z Daly, B A Siemsen Et Al
hd
3
8 - 7
-
Tony Gollan
Baylee Nothdurft
Days L/R: 191
5th (7) Jockey's silk
Resin (AUS)
Godolphin
¾ l
5
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Larry Cassidy
Days L/R: 21
6th (2) Jockey's silk
Tardis (AUS)
Emmanuel Bloodstock Pty Ltd
shd
5
8 - 7
-
bl
Toby & Trent Edmonds
Stephanie Thornton
Days L/R: 539
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Multaja (AUS)
Godolphin
1¼ l
4
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Robbie Fradd
Days L/R: 21
8th (5)
Bold Arial (AUS)
J Guscic
nk
4
8 - 7
-
Billy Healey
Michael Hellyer
Days L/R: 399
9th (16)
Manaya (AUS)
Glenlogan Park
shd
6
8 - 10
-
bl
Michael Costa
Scott Galloway
Days L/R: 311
10th (15)
River Racer (AUS)
Ms L Ung
shd
6
9 - 1
-
cp
Les Ross
Matthew McGillivray
Days L/R: 112
11th (4)
Clockwise (AUS)
A T Leighton, Mrs J L Leighton Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 7
-
bl
Tony Webb
Nathan Evans
12th (14) Jockey's silk
Star Reflection (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock, Australian Bloodstock No 2 Et Al
hd
7
8 - 8
-
bl
Kris Lees
Ryan Wiggins
Days L/R: 217
13th (6)
Frangipani Moon (AUS)
Mrs H M Pascoe & Dr D R Pascoe
hd
4
8 - 7
-
t
David Vandyke
Jake Bayliss
14th (10)
Intrinsic (AUS)
S J Murray, Mrs L M Murray Et Al
hd
5
8 - 7
-
Kris Lees
S Cormack
Days L/R: 94
15th (9)
Ice Frost (AUS)
D J Duryea & A M Dux
1¼ l
6
8 - 7
-
Doug Duryea
Andrew Spinks
16th (8)
Krone (AUS)
R T D Racing, M W Young Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 7
-
bl,t
Tony Gollan
Jim Byrne
Days L/R: 210
NR (18) Jockey's silk
Grey Shadow (AUS)
Mrs V L Klaric & I Cajkusic
5
8 - 9
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
James Orman
Non-runner
Days L/R: 35
NR (4)
Zac Attack (AUS)
Yap Racing & Emmanuel Bloodstock Pty Ltd
3
8 - 7
-
Toby & Trent Edmonds
Non-runner
NR (5)
The Pines (AUS)
Mrs C A Mathieson, Mrs D L J Bounds Et Al
4
8 - 7
-
t,cp
Toby & Trent Edmonds
Non-runner
NR (20)
Pennino (AUS)
D N Dunk, Ms S J Buckley & B D Lloyd
4
8 - 8
-
bl,t
Darryl Hansen
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1
NR (2)
Thine Is The Power (AUS)
Hall Thoroughbred, G Melideo Et Al
4
8 - 7
-
bl
Toby & Trent Edmonds
Non-runner
Days L/R: 99

More results from Saturday, 16 May, 2020

Saturday, 16 May 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Churchill Downs (USA)
Lustica (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
12th Brendan P Walsh
Corey J Lanerie (8 - 6)
16:08 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 6)
17:44 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 6)
11:45 Vale Darby McCarthy OAM (Handicap) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Gold Coast (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Robbie Fradd (8 - 9)
15:39 Brandons Gold Coast Guineas (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Torrid (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kathy O'Hara (9 - 0)
11:42 Carlton Draught Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Chad Lever (8 - 9)
12:17 Wave FM 2yo Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Chemainus (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Brock Ryan (8 - 3)
13:27 Poplar Petfood And Produce 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Comarco (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Adrian Layt (8 - 11)
13:27 Poplar Petfood And Produce 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Kateru (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 4)
14:46 Happy 60th Lee Gardiner Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Shogo Yasuda
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 7)
09:55 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Gold Crest (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Ryuji Okubo
Kanichiro Fujii (8 - 11)
10:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Mitsugu Kon
Shinichiro Akiyama (8 - 7)
11:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Takashi Saito
Fuma Matsuwaka (9 - 0)
15:00 Okie Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Yielding) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Katsuichi Nishiura
Kota Fujioka (9 - 0)
15:35 Miyakooji Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 4yo+
Kyoto (JPN) 12th Ippo Sameshima
Fuma Matsuwaka (8 - 7)
15:35 Miyakooji Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 4yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
John Allen (9 - 3)
16:25 The Furphy Goodwood (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd Anthony Freedman
Zac Spain (8 - 7)
16:25 The Furphy Goodwood (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Masakazu Ikegami
Kenji Kawamata (8 - 7)
10:45 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Star Cluster (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Koichi Tsunoda
Taisei Danno (8 - 9)
11:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Kunihide Matsuda
Masaki Katsuura (8 - 9)
15:25 Pearl Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Hideaki Fujiwara
Hayato Yoshida (9 - 0)
16:00 Akakura Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
14:35 TAB Luskin Star Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
15:15 Coolmore Denise's Joy Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 8)
15:15 Coolmore Denise's Joy Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Soothing (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 3)
16:35 Arrowfield Ortensia Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Toru Kurita
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 7)
12:55 Allowance Race (3yo Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
7f (Good) 3yo
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Mizuki Takayanagi
Kosei Miura (8 - 7)
14:35 Hiyoshi Tokubetsu (Handicap) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN) 8th Kazuo Fujisawa
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (9 - 2)
15:45 Keio Hai Spring Cup (Grade 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Keizo Ito
Kosei Miura (8 - 11)
15:45 Keio Hai Spring Cup (Grade 2) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+