Result
Saturday, 18 April, 2020
16:04
Kembla Grange (AUS)

Lake Illawarra Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)

6f (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 30,870 AUD
1st 15,065 AUD 2nd 5,400 AUD 3rd 2,880 AUD 4th 1,785 AUD 5th 1,150 AUD 6th 990 AUD 7th 900 AUD 8th 900 AUD 9th 900 AUD 10th 900 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Reformist (AUS)
L G C Le Metayer, D Merola Et Al
3
9 - 1
-
bl
Chris Waller
Brock Ryan
Days L/R: 217
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Pioneer (AUS)
Superhorse Syndicate
¾ l
5
9 - 6
-
Gwenda Markwell
Chad Lever
Days L/R: 11
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Golwen (AUS)
Godolphin
¾ l
3
9 - 5
-
bl
James Cummings
Blaike McDougall
Days L/R: 14
4th (2)
Lancaster Bomber (AUS)
Miss L C Perrett, R J Litt Et Al
hd
4
8 - 12
-
Richard Litt
Brandon Griffiths
Days L/R: 310
5th (9)
Sedona (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, G B Clark Et Al
1 l
3
9 - 3
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Travis Wolfgram
Days L/R: 546
6th (12)
Art Of Excellence (AUS)
M G Poletti & Ms A M Turner
nk
7
9 - 4
-
t
Amanda Turner
Robbie Brewer
Days L/R: 10
7th (10)
Old Man's Angel (AUS)
M J Stahlhut, Mrs C M Stahlhut Et Al
hd
6
8 - 13
-
bl
Theresa Bateup
Jason Taylor
8th (7)
Twilight Sun (AUS)
Bjorn Baker Racing, M J Blackmore Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Bjorn Baker
Winona Costin
9th (11) Jockey's silk
Bullet Master (AUS)
Sweetbriar Equine
½ l
3
9 - 7
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Adrian Layt
10th (6)
Black Chilli (AUS)
N J Bitz
½ l
5
8 - 2
-
bl,t
Gwenda Markwell
Ellen Hennessy
Days L/R: 46
11th (8)
I Am Magnificent (AUS)
Tullimbar Pty Ltd
shd
7
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Gwenda Markwell
Scott Pollard
Days L/R: 28
12th (3)
Manzana (AUS)
J B Ible, J Wurth Et Al
4 l
7
9 - 6
-
bl
Joseph Ible
Brodie Loy
NR (8)
The Patrician (AUS)
R F Callaghan & Mrs S Callaghan
6
8 - 9
-
bl
Robert Pearse
Non-runner
Days L/R: 102
NR (16)
American Salute (AUS)
Mrs M A Smith, W J Hawkins Et Al
5
9 - 3
-
bl
Matthew A Smith
Winona Costin
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (5) Jockey's silk
Trengganu (AUS)
China Horse Club
3
9 - 1
-
bl
Brad Widdup
Kayla Nisbet
Non-runner
Days L/R: 133
NR (14)
Ulysses (AUS)
Meringo Stud Synd & Kern Group Horse Syndicates Pty Ltd
3
9 - 6
-
Richard & Michael Freedman
Shaun Guymer
Non-runner
Days L/R: 168
NR (7)
Uh Oh (AUS)
G L Shaw, Mrs L D Shaw Et Al
7
8 - 9
-
bl,t
Graeme Shaw
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28

More results from Saturday, 18 April, 2020

Saturday, 18 April 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jye McNeil (8 - 11)
16:00 Neds Bel Esprit Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th Anthony Freedman
Mark Zahra (8 - 11)
16:00 Neds Bel Esprit Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Michael Walker (8 - 9)
16:40 Avenel Equine Hospital VOBIS Gold Dash (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Keiji Yoshimura
Kenji Kawamata (8 - 9)
12:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Steen (IRE)
Godolphin
8th Yasutoshi Ikee
Kenji Kawamata (8 - 11)
13:35 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 4yo+
Fukushima (JPN) 10th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Akira Sugawara (8 - 9)
14:05 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 4yo+
Fukushima (JPN) 7th Takashi Kanari
Hayato Yoshida (9 - 0)
16:00 Kawamata Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Behind The Sun (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Keiji Yoshimura
Mirai Iwata (8 - 5)
09:55 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Takashi Saito
Yuga Kawada (8 - 11)
15:30 Arlington Cup (Grade 3) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Blaike McDougall (8 - 11)
12:19 Tom Thumbs Lagoon 2YO Maiden Handicap (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Kateru (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Blaike McDougall (9 - 3)
12:54 Perkins Beach Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Lisitsa (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Blaike McDougall (8 - 13)
13:29 William Beach Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Blaike McDougall (9 - 3)
15:24 Lake Avon Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Morphettville (AUS) 3rd James Cummings
Dominic Tourneur (9 - 3)
15:31 Furphy R N Irwin Stakes (Group 3) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Paul Gatt (9 - 3)
15:31 Furphy R N Irwin Stakes (Group 3) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Morphettville (AUS)
Tenley (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jake Toeroek (9 - 2)
16:11 Winning Edge Presentations Redelva Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Georgina Cartwright (9 - 1)
16:51 Schweppervescence Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Raphael (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 11)
10:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Golden Epoch (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Toru Kurita
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
10:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
NR Toru Kurita
L Hewitson (8 - 11)
12:55 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Yukihiro Kato
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (9 - 0)
16:25 Tonegawa Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Sloppy) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Taniko (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 2)
12:35 Catanach's Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
La Tene (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 2)
13:10 Mostyn Copper J H B Carr Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Pin Sec (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
13:10 Mostyn Copper J H B Carr Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
15:00 Japan Racing Association Plate (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
15:40 Schweppes All Aged Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 6)
16:20 Tab Hall Mark Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 6)
16:20 Tab Hall Mark Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 3)
16:20 Tab Hall Mark Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
16:55 JCDecaux Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 6)
16:55 JCDecaux Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+