Result
Thursday, 19 March, 2020
14:15
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)

Sharp Electronics Group Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

1m (Good) 2yo+
Total prize money 34,300 AUD
1st 16,740 AUD 2nd 6,000 AUD 3rd 3,200 AUD 4th 1,980 AUD 5th 1,280 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 4
-
James Cummings
Rachel King
Days L/R: 16
2nd (2)
The Guru (AUS)
Miss T M Bateup, E S Spooner Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Theresa Bateup
Jess Taylor
Days L/R: 187
3rd (1)
Financial (AUS)
A P Ball, Mrs B A Ball Et Al
2½ l
5
8 - 1
-
Tony Ball
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 232
4th (5)
Industrial (AUS)
Snowden Racing Pty Ltd
shd
3
8 - 10
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Cejay Graham
Days L/R: 12
5th (8)
Cajetan (AUS)
Domeland Pty Ltd
1 l
5
8 - 13
-
bl
J O'Shea
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 16
6th (6)
Mystery Trick (AUS)
C E Holt & Think Big Stud
8½ l
3
9 - 4
-
bl,t
Bjorn Baker
Adam Hyeronimus
Days L/R: 27
7th (4)
Crime Wave (AUS)
D Fromberg, Dr G Fromberg Et Al
1½ l
4
8 - 13
-
David Fromberg
Adrian Layt
8th (3)
Nazare (AUS)
Mrs G C Perrett, B A Perrett & Mrs D Shoobridge
¾ l
5
8 - 7
-
Andy Perrett
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 523
NR Jockey's silk
Lady Legend (AUS)
K K Ho
4
9 - 2
-
Les Bridge
Travis Wolfgram
Non-runner
Days L/R: 53
NR Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 1
-
bl
James Cummings
Joshua Parr
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR
Temperate (AUS)
Est D N Fuller
4
8 - 11
-
Jason Coyle
Doubtful
Non-runner

More results from Thursday, 19 March, 2020

Thursday, 19 March 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Caudan (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 13)
13:05 tradienetwork.com.au Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Montserrat (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Joshua Parr (9 - 2)
15:30 Yarraman Park Class 2 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 1)
16:10 Sage Painting Class 2 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Smitten (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (8 - 13)
16:10 Sage Painting Class 2 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Pakenham (AUS)
Exact Replica (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jye McNeil (8 - 11)
19:30 Thai Airways Maiden Plate (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn