Result
Saturday, 14 March, 2020
15:45
Rosehill (AUS)

Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stakes (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)

7f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Total prize money 196,000 AUD
1st 111,350 AUD 2nd 36,750 AUD 3rd 17,750 AUD 4th 8,900 AUD 5th 5,250 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9) Jockey's silk
Imaging (GB)
N A Greenhalgh, Mrs M T Greenhalgh et al
5
9 - 0
-
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Days L/R: 14
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Yulong Prince (SAF)
Yu Long Investments
nk
5
9 - 2
-
bl
Chris Waller
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 14
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2 l
5
9 - 0
-
cp
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 14
4th (8) Jockey's silk
Quackerjack (AUS)
F Mittiga, Mrs M Mittiga Et Al
1½ l
4
9 - 3
-
t
Mark Newnham
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 14
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Night's Watch (NZ)
O T I Racing, J Hart Et Al
1 l
6
8 - 13
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 14
6th (7)
Vegadaze (AUS)
R D Spratt
1½ l
4
8 - 7
-
Anthony Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 14
7th (2) Jockey's silk
I Am Superman (IRE)
Michael O'Callaghan & J Fleming
½ l
4
8 - 5
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 14
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Olmedo (FR)
Aquis Racing, Mrs L Fung Et Al
2 l
5
9 - 4
-
Kacy Fogden
Michael Walker
Days L/R: 161
9th (10) Jockey's silk
Ringerdingding (AUS)
S E C Duke, Mrs R J Mula Et Al
hd
4
8 - 5
-
bl,t
Anthony Freedman
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 14
10th (1)
Nobu (NZ)
M J Wyborn, Mrs C Wyborn Et Al
3 l
4
8 - 5
-
t
Chris Waller
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 21
NR (14) Jockey's silk
Scarlet Dream (AUS)
A Saric, A Williams Et Al
4
8 - 5
-
bl
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Andrew Adkins
Non-runner
Days L/R: 126
NR (2)
Salsonic (AUS)
J C Coyle, S Oweck Et Al
6
8 - 5
-
cp
Jason Coyle
Rachel King
Non-runner
Days L/R: 49
NR (12) Jockey's silk
Desert Lord (AUS)
S J Dillon, K R Bredhaver Et Al
5
8 - 5
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Jay Ford
Non-runner
Days L/R: 8
NR (15) Jockey's silk
Norway (IRE)
Yu Long Investments, Coolmore, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
4
8 - 11
-
t
Chris Waller
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 182
NR (3) Jockey's silk
Rock (AUS)
Mrs C A Hawkes, D C Iles Et Al
4
8 - 9
-
v,t
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14

More results from Saturday, 14 March, 2020

Saturday, 14 March 2020
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 2)
14:15 Arrowfield Redoute's Choice Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
14th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 7)
16:45 All-Star Mile (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+ Conditions
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 1)
17:55 Nick Johnstone Real Estate Grand Handicap Sprint (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Yukimatsuri (IRE)
Godolphin
9th Masato Nishizono
Arata Saito (8 - 9)
11:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Dubliners (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Hideaki Fujiwara
Mirai Iwata (8 - 9)
12:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Day Of Thunder (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 11)
12:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Ryuji Okubo
Atsuya Nishimura (8 - 7)
13:40 Allowance Race (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Yielding) 4yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Takashi Saito
Kota Fujioka (8 - 11)
15:25 Chunichi Sports Sho Falcon Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Yielding) 3yo
Gosford (AUS)
Tongariro (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
14:19 Erina Leagues Club - ELC Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Wren's Day (USA)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 4)
15:29 Robson Civil Projects Class 1 & Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 10)
15:29 Robson Civil Projects Class 1 & Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
16:09 Bolton Installations 2YO Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Katona (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jeff Penza (9 - 3)
16:49 Altus Financial Race Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Lavande (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Keagan Latham (8 - 11)
17:29 The Reggie Elton Memorial Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Mirrored Moon (GB)
Godolphin
9th Naosuke Sugai
Andrasch Starke (8 - 11)
11:25 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Yoshitada Takahashi
Kenichi Ikezoe (9 - 0)
13:15 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Muddy) 4yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mamoru Ishibashi
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 9)
15:00 Shinsaibashi Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+
Lyon Parilly (FR)
Dubai Paradise (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
10th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 13)
12:30 Prix Raymond Roux-Meulien (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN) 15th Ippo Sameshima
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 5)
15:45 Nakayama Himba Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Soft) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
14:00 Antler Luggage Magic Night Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Soothing (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 13)
14:35 Canadian Club Maurice McCarten Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Pohutukawa (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 10)
16:25 Coolmore Classic (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
17:45 Cerrone Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Heavy) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Kalu (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Willie Martinez (8 - 9)
12:52 Claiming Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Claim
Turfway Park (USA)
Amongst (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 6)
15:42 Mayers Electric Company Animal Kingdom Stakes (Conditions) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo